Heading Logo


It wasn't a bad week for Greenmen tracksters

FROM STAFF REPORTS Published: April 26, 2017 1:00 AM
  • 1 of 2 Photos | View More Photos

AURORA -- In track and field action last week, the Greenmen girls edged Revere 69.5 to 67.5 and the boys defeated the Minutemen 72-65.

However, the squads didn't fare quite as well against Copley, as the boys lost 81-55 and the girls lost 72-65.

Both of those were Suburban League American Conference meets. The two local squads are 2-3 against conference foes this spring.

For the boys, the Revere meet came down to the final event, as the 4x400 relay team of Donovan Boyle, Kyle DelRosa, David Meredith and Robbie Lamport ran a 3:34.5 to seal the victory.

Boyle (2:05) and Meredith (2:08) also contributed to the victory by finishing first and second, respectively, in the 800 run.

[Article continues below]

Other notable performances in distance events were Robbie Taylor (4:42) and Harry Rees (4:48) for first and second in the 1,600, and the 4x800 relay of DelRosa, Jacob French, Kyle Ruehr and Michael Kaplan winning in 9:03.

For the sprinters, first places were won by Lamport in the 400 (53.8), Jimmy Kish in the 300 hurdles (42.0) and Zach Gerber in the 110 hurdles (15.3).

Gerber, Lamport, Jared DeMicco and Chris Vanzo won the 4x200 relay in a season's best time of 1:35.2.

In the field events, Brandon Howard won the long jump (19-2 1/2) and Matt Crissman (10-6), Karson Lund (10-6) and Drew Albrecht (10-0) swept the pole vault to continue their dominance in that event.

Against Copley, the locals were led by a dominating performance by the hurdle crew.

[Article continues below]

Howard (15.31) and Gerber (15.34) placed first and second in the highs and Howard won the 300 hurdles in 42.22, with Kish second in 43.04 and Graham Aldredge third in 44.4.

Howard also won the long jump (19-0) and participated on the winning 4x400 relay with Boyle, Meredith and Lamport (3:33.1). The 4x200 relay of Gerber, Lamport, DeMicco and Vanzo took first with a season's best time of 1:34.

In a show of excellence by the distance runners, Boyle won the 800 in 2:03 and Taylor won the 1,600 in 4:46.7.

Meanwhile, for the girls in the meet against Revere, Elizabeth Barto clinched the win with a personal best of 13:19 in the 3,200, over a minute better than her previouis best.

Other first-place efforts were turned in by:

Lexie Mehallis in the 400 dash (1:04.4), Katy Fellenstein in the 800 (2:39), Karson Zabell in the 1,600 (5:41), Brooke Kozar in the 100 hurdles (17.9), Leah Angelo in the high jump (5-2), Corrine Henderson in the pole vault (9-6) and the 4x800 relay (10:58).

"A lot of our younger athletes stepped up and played a big role in this win," said coach Ricky Buoncore. "We tried to lighten the workload for all of our kids with another meet coming two days later."

For the girls against Copley, first-place efforts were:

Shelby Adler in the 800 (2:30), Oliva Grohe in the 1,600 (5:35), Samantha Grohe in the 3,200 (12:18), Henderson in the pole vault (10-7), the 4x400 relay of Mehalis, O. Grohe, Morgan Riedel and Adler (4:25) and the 4x800 relay of Marissa Sesny, the Grohes and Adler (10:09).

"Copley is a team we lost to by a much larger margin last season," said Buoncore. "Being so close this year really highlights the progress we have made as a well-rounded team.

"With only one practice in between our previous meet and this one, it limited some of the time we had to work on field events and handoffs in the relays, but our girls competed hard and put forth come impressive performances.

"The highlight was undoubtedly in the pole vault, where Henderson set a school record with her 10-7 on her third attempt. This meet proved we can be competitive at the Suburban League meet in a couple of weeks."

The Greenmen will compete at the Avon Relays April 29 at 9 a.m., and then will host Tallmadge May 2 in a Suburban League American Conference dual.


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.