Heading Logo


Girls win, boys lose in Aurora High swim action

FROM STAFF REPORTS Published: February 1, 2017 1:00 AM
  • 1 of 1 Photos | View More Photos

AURORA -- The Greenmen swim team faced Tallmadge last week, with the girls coming out on top 131-52 and the boys losing 116-47. The girls recorded many first-place finishes.

Taking first for the girls were:

200 medley relay of Lara Ketonen, Whitney Lieberth, Marissa Henderson and Abbey Stechler (2:18.72), Abbey Stechler in 200 individual medley (3:05.95), Henderson in 50 freestyle (31.52) and 100 butterfly (1:21.22), Kylie Palian in diving (170.17 points).

Ketonen in 100 free (1:02.88) and 100 backstroke (1:18.21), Lauren Sapochetti in 400 free (5:17.19), 200 free relay of Henderson, Sapochetti, Julia Brezovec and Stechler (2:08.78), Lieberth in 100 breaststroke (1:26.27), and 400 free relay of Ketonen, Brezovec, Elizabeth Barto and Spachetti (4:51.14).

Taking first for the boys were: Nicholas Belofsky in 400 free (28.4) and Drew Albrecht in diving (237.3 points).

[Article continues below]

Second for the girls were:

200 medley relay of Palian, Claire Schiopota, Barto and Hannah Wilk (2:42.79), Barto in 200 free (2:47.8) and 100 butterfly (1:31.31), Sapochetti in 50 free (31.57), Katie Stover in diving (131), Stechler in 400 free (5:46.38), 200 free relay of Jane Puzder, Remy Stock, Schiopota and Lieberth (2:20.23), Brezovec in 100 breaststroke (1:34.98)and 400 free relay of Puzder, Stock, Wilk and Palian (5:29.39).

Second for the boys were:

John Bender in 200 free (2:25.96) and 400 free (5:32.55), Gunnar Meyer in 200 IM (2:46.96) and 100 free (1:08.18), Alex Bailey in 100 butterfly (1:18.2), 200 free relay of Meyer, Bender, Tyler Hayes and Belofsky (2:03.68) and Hayes in 100 breaststroke (1:22.48).

The final regular season meet for the Greenmen is scheduled for tonight (Feb. 1) against Crestwood. Action starts at 6:30 p.m. at the Hiram College pool.


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.