Heading Logo

Many Aurora High runners have good outing; league meet next

Published: October 12, 2016 1:00 AM
  • 1 of 2 Photos | View More Photos


Stow -- With Samantha Grohe leading the way with a 20th-place overall finish, the Greenmen girls cross country squad finished sixth out of 12 teams in the Stow Bulldog Invitational at Silver Springs Park on Oct. 8.

Meanwhile, the boys placed 12th out of 14 teams as Donovan Boyle led the way with a 23rd-place overall finish.

Woodridge won the varsity girls team title, while Hudson was first for the boys.

The Greenmen are poised and ready to tackle the Goodyear Heights Metroparks course Oct. 15 for the Suburban League American Conference meet.

[Article continues below]

In Stow, 22 boys and 34 girls set new personal bests or season bests, according to coach Laura Bell.

"Samantha had a strong race after not running the last two weeks, and several other girls continue to move in the right direction as a team united," Bell said.

Grohe's time last weekend was 19:26.94. She was followed by Brynn Sesny, 22nd in 19:30.91; Karsen Zabell, 26th in 19:43.05; Elizabeth Keller, 29th in 19:49.13; Madeline Schmitt, 34th in 19:52.09; Katy Fellenstein, 47th in 20:14.05; and Elizabeth Barto, 64th in 21:02.09.

Following Boyle for the boys were Robert Taylor, 46th in 17:29.44; Connor Brown, 73rd in 18:00.71; Henry Rees, 83rd in 18:07.04; Zachary Jenkins, 85th in 18:09.19; Sam Siedel, 103rd in 18:34.67; and Matt Peluso, 106th in 18:42.1.

Bell praised the efforts of Boyle, Jenkins, Rees and Brown, noting this week might be when the latter breaks into the 17s. Jenkins lowered his 2015 personal best by 1:30.

In the open race, the Greenmen placed 11 girls in the top 35 runners, while the boys placed three in the top 95.

Placings for the girls were: Marissa Sesny, fourth in 21:53.95; Emma Hesse, 10th in 22:16.63; Santina Burdick, 12th in 22:25.29; Kate Walton, 15th in 22:27.85; Hailey Adler, 17th in 22:29.64; Isabel Wilson, 19th in 22:33.37; Makenna Kish, 28th in 22:45.26; Lexie Mehallis, 29th in 22:45.6; Caroline Caputo, 31st in 22:47.25; Abbey Stechler, 32nd in 22:49.87; and Marissa Henderson, 34th in 22:52.73.

In the top 95 open runners for the boys were Zachary Thomas, 57th in 19:03.38; Tyler Liston,89th in 19:33.16; and Jack Deptola, 94th in 19:34.49.

"We have our work cut out for us this weekend as we compete for the league title," Bell said. "The team has to focus on working together, and continue to push each other to be the best we can be."

Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.