Heading Logo


Younger Aurora High runners get a varsity test

Published: October 5, 2016 1:00 AM
  • 1 of 2 Photos | View More Photos

FROM STAFF REPORTS

Cuyahoga Falls -- Greenmen coach Laura Bell rested her top runners for the Cuyahoga Valley National Park meet sponsored by Woodridge High School on Oct. 1.

"This allowed some of the younger runners to experience racing at the varsity level and show what they could do," said Bell, who said the Kendall Hills course is the toughest in Northeast Ohio, and times can be one to two minutes slower than usual. The girls varsity finished seventh out of 20 teams and the boys varsity was 21st out of 26.

Elizabeth Miller paced the girls (41st in 24:24). "She showed her toughness and had an amazing race, attacking the hills and showing no fear," said Bell.

Other point-getters were: Shelby Adler, 49th in 24:45; Elizabeth Barto, 50th in 24:51; Santina Burdick, 55th in 25:03; Abbey Stechler, 62nd in 25:29; Makenna Kish, 68th in 25:40; and Caroline Caputo, 79th in 25:52.

[Article continues below]

Bell said although Adler struggles with asthma in the longer races, she proved to be a tough competitor on the course.

Boys varsity placings were: Zachary Thomas, 107th in 20:57; Luke Calder, 139th in 21:40; Tyler Liston, 145th in 21:44; Jack Deptola, 159th in 22:21; Dominic Felice, 168th in 22:46; Andrew Garr, 173rd in 22:56; and Logan Adler, 177th in 23:03.

"Thomas is coming on strong," said Bell. "He continues to improve and shows great promise for the future."

Meanwhile, the girls JVs placed second among 11 teams, with Sara Gerber taking fifth overall in 24:41. "She glided up the hills effortlessly," said Bell.

Other placings were: Emma Hesse, 12th; Isabel Wilson, 13th; Marissa Henderson, 15th; Sophia Roberto 19th; Madison Demyan, 27th; and Lexie Mehallis, 37th.

[Article continues below]

"Hailey Adler fell early in the race, but came back strong," said Bell. "She could have quit, but continues to show what great character, determination and integrity she possesses."

The boys JVs finished 17th out of 18 teams.

Results were: Robert Blackham, 109th in 23:33; Jacob Marchese, 136th; Ben Gramm, 148th; Andrew Kimes, 181st; Jose Nunez, 186th; Gunnar Meyer, 188th; and Gavan Baker, 192nd.

"Blackham was our only athlete to record a personal season best at this meet, and was only 33 seconds off his 2015 season best," said Bell. "That wasn't easy on this course.

"We are really excited as we head to the Stow Invitational at Silver Springs Park on Oct. 8. It will determine the top seven runners for postseason races.

"This team is showing great promise, and the work ethic to back it up.


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.