Heading Logo

Aurora High boys, girls runners at top of Suburban American heap

Published: September 7, 2016 1:00 AM
  • 1 of 2 Photos | View More Photos


Norton -- "Wow! What a great day" was coach Laura Bell's reaction to her Aurora cross country teams' performances in the Sept. 3 Suburban League Super Duals.

The boys varsity beat all six other American Conference teams and the girls varsity beat five, losing only by one point to Medina Highland.

"It was a fast course," said Bell about the Silver Creek Metro Park layout. "We managed 32 new personal bests. "Overall, it was an excellent job."

Olivia Grohe led the Greenmen girls with an eighth-place finish in 20:10. The individual placings also included runners in the league's National Conference.

[Article continues below]

Other point-earners for AHS were: Karsen Zabell, 14th in 20:29; Brynn Sesny, 22nd in 20:40; Samantha Grohe, 23rd in 20:42; Madeline Schmitt, 24th in 20:42; Katy Fellenstein, 31st in 20:55; and Elizabeth Keller, 39th in 21:21.

Also running varsity were Hailey Adler, 62nd in 22:07; Elizabeth Miller, 63rd in 22:08; and Marissa Sesny, 77th in 22:34.

Solomon Bibza topped the boys, finishing 33rd in 17:32, with Robbie Taylor 36th in 17:39, followed by Henry Rees, 39th in 17:47; Donovan Boyle, 42nd in 17:56; Connor Brown, 53rd in 18:04; David Meredith, 67th in 18:26; and Zach Jenkins, 76th in 18:40.

The other three were Samuel Siedel, 84th in 18:53; Matt Peluso, 87th in 18:59; and Michael Kaplan, 91st in 19:08.

Meanwhile, none of the seven open female runners from AHS finished below 18th place.

Results were: Santina Burdick, ninth in 22:59; Sara Gerber, 10th in 23:11; Kate Walton, 11th in 23:13; Shelby Adler, 13th in 23:15; Abbey Stechler, 14th in 23:16; Makenna Kish, 15th in 23:18; and Sophia Roberto, 18th in 23:29.

For the open boys, Ryan Markowitz topped the list at 36th place in 19:49. Others earning points were: Zach Thomas, 50th in 20:12; Tyler Liston, 53rd in 20:18; Luke Calder, 58th in 20:21; Jack Deptola, 89th in 21:01; Dominic Felice, 103rd in 21:18; and Logan Adler, 116th in 21:34.

The runners will compete in the Walsh Jesuit Tomahawk Run on Sept. 10.

Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.