Heading Logo


Aurora High runners start strong

Published: August 31, 2016 1:00 AM
  • 1 of 2 Photos | View More Photos

FROM STAFF REPORTS

Green -- The Greenmen cross country teams got off to a fast start in the 2016 season as the girls placed second and the boys fourth in the Bulldog Invitational at Boettler Park.

"We were very impressed by everyone's performance -- from varsity to JVs -- for this early in the season," said coach Laura Bell. "Everyone ran well and there is still room for growth."

Olivia Grohe led the varsity girls with a runnerup individual finish in 20:20.

"She got out strong and dueled with a Hudson runner all the way," Bell said.

[Article continues below]

The girls finished second as a team to Hudson, while Hudson, Wadsworth and Wooster finished ahead of the Greenmen boys.

Others scoring points were Brynn Sesny, 10th in 21:35; Katy Fellenstein, 14th in 21:44; Karsen Zabell, 16th in 21:48; Madeline Schmitt, 18th in 21:52; Elizabeth Miller, 25th in 22:43; and Hailey Adler, 30th in 22:59.

Fellenstein and Sesny ran faster than their 2015 Green time and not far from their bests," said Bell, "Zabell and Miller had great showings in their first high school meet."

The other three finishers were Marissa Henderson, 32nd in 23:02; Shelby Adler, 36th in 23:16; and Abbey Stechler, 41st in 23:37.

Robbie Taylor led the boys with a 14th-place finish in 17:44. Other scorers were Solomon Bibza, 15th in 17:45; David Meredith, 29th in 18:27; Henry Rees, 31st in 18:41; Matt Peluso 41st in 19:09; Sam Siedel, 45th in 19:30; and Zach Jenkins, 46th in 19:31.

[Article continues below]

THE OTHER three varsity runners were Michael Kaplan, 55th in 19:38; Ryan Markowitz, 65th in 20:28; and Tyler Liston, 66th in 20:28. According to Bell, it was the first race for Markowitz since 2014 because he sat out last year with an injury. He was just 10 seconds off his 2014 best time.

The Greenmen JV girls placed second behind Hudson as Samantha Grohe took first place in 21:01. "She had no one to push her," Bell said about Grohe, but she enjoyed the race and had fun."

Other scorers were: Elizabeth Keller, third in 22:21; Marissa Sesny, fifth in 22:46; Santina Burdick, ninth in 23:25; Caroline Siedel, 10th in 23:48; Sydney Manderbach, 12th in 23:59; and Makenna Kish, 13th in 24:13.

AHS's JV boys were fourth, and were led by Connor Brown's second-place finish in 18:24.

Other scorers were: Donovan Boyle, fourth in 18:31; Jack Deptola, 27th in 20:54; Zachary Thomas, 28th in 21:07; Logan Adler, 30th in 21:41; Tyler Hayes, 31st in 21:42; and Luke Calder, 35th in 21:49.

"For the boys, Taylor, Brown, Jenkins and Kaplan sated the season 15 to 55 seconds fast than in 205," Bell explained.

"Meredith and Peluso were only a few seconds from what they ran in 2015, and rookies Bibza, Boyle, Rees and Siedel had great showings to secure spots on the varsity this weekend."

Bell also praised Caroline Caputo, who placed 17th in the JV girls race in 24:34. "She really worked hard over the summer and it shows," the coach said. "She ran 31:54 at Green last year.

"We are excited to see what both teams will do this weekend at the Suburban League Super Duals at Silver Creek Metro Park in Norton."


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.