Aurora girls 6th, boys 10th at muddy CC meet

by KEN LAHMERS | EDITOR Published:

Burton -- Paced by two top 10 finishes, the Greenmen girls cross country team finished sixth out of 25 teams in the Berkshire Earlybird Invitational on Aug. 23, while the boys placed 10th out of 22 squads.

On a muddy course, the Grohe twins led the girls' effort, as Samantha finished seventh in 20:42.5 and Olivia was ninth in 20:53.7.

"Overall, I'm pleased with our performance," said coach Laura Bell. "Times were a little slow on average for most of our athletes, but the course was a mess and many athlete were working out the first-race jitters."

Other girls contributing to Aurora's team score were Marissa Henderson, 40th in 22:48.8; Abbey Stechler, 48th in 23:10.5; and Dana Cassidy, 72nd in 23:49.3.

The boys were paced by Andrew Swan, who finished 11th overall in 17:54.6, while rounding out the top five were Tristan White, 31st in 18:41.7; Jack Brown, 58th in 19:38.6; Ian Houston, 117th in 21:38.4; and Zachary Jenkins, 123rd in 21:49.2.

Other varsity placings for the girls were: Caroline Siedel, 73rd in 23:50.8; Marissa Sesny, 74th in 23:51.2; Sammie Miller, 100st in 24:37.7; Jacqueline Caputo, 107th in 25:08; and Emily Keller, 133rd in 26:08.9.

Rounding out the boys varsity finishes were: Sam Flowers, 133rd in 22:26.3; yan Carey, 137th in 22:35.4; David Intihar, 145th in 23:11.9; Ryan Markowitz, 147th in 23:19.5; and Scott Carlson, 154th in 24:01.3.

"The Grohe twins will be key players for the girls this year," said Bell. "It was Olivia's first cross country race. I believe they are going to continue to push each other and will take turns leading the team.

"Henderson and Stechler continue to work hard and are positive additions to the team, while freshmen Siedel and Sesny had a good first race to earn top 7 varsity spots for next week at Kenston."

THE COACH said she was proud of Swan, noted White was 10 seconds from his personal best and is ahead of where he was last year, and Carey also has come a long way over the summer.

Gena Leib led the team in the open girls race, placing 16th in 25:29.4, while David Meredith led the boys at third overall in 20:02.3.

Meredith was not able to run the time trials last weekend because of an ankle sprain, but asked the coach if he could run the open race to earn a spot back on varsity. He ran 20 seconds faster than last year on the same course despite the muddy conditions.

Other girls open placings were: Lexie Mehallis, 20th; Whiteney Lieberth, 24th; Brooke Kosar, 32nd; Allison Jenkins, 35th; Olivia Calder, 38nd; Kenedie Barner, 51nd; Kaylin Anderson, 52nd; Josephine Stummer, 56th; Megan Phillips, 69th; Olivia Pollack, 72nd; Hannah Swan, 74th; Brittany Schambach, 75th.

Nora Dillow, 82nd; Maiko Reed, 86th; Kathleen Cymanski, 110th; Haley Gromack, 117th; Emily Cymanski, 118th; Adrienne Crasi, 120th; Maria Munoz, 122nd; Kristen Vidziunas, 126th; Rachelle Love, 1230th; Sarah Marchese, 131st; Olivia Pinney, 137th; Kelsey Kadow, 144th; and Abigail Jensen, 150th.

Other boys open finishes were: Tyler Liston, 78th; Gavin Baker, 85th; Josh Kane, 112th; Gunnar Meyer, 121st; Tyler Hayes, 122nd; and Dane Fellenstein, 123rd.

"I can see success and potential in both squads," said Bell. "I believe it will not be until Walsh or Boardman until we actually see what both squads are made of. There were several athletes who didn't race because of attendance, and I believe some of them might be key players.

"If we can stay healthy, work hard, work as a team and persevere over our doubts and weaknesses, anything is possible."

Email: klahmers@recordpub;com

Phone: 330-541-9400 ext. 4189

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.