Pole vaulter, two relays move to regional track

Published:

FROM STAFF REPORTS

Austintown -- The track season has not ended for some Greenmen athletes, as one individual and two relay teams have advanced to the Division I regional meet this week at Austintown Fitch.

A handful of other local athletes just missed qualifying for one more week of competition by finishing in fifth place at last week's district.

As a team, Aurora's boys and girls both finished ninth at the district, with the boys compiling 29 points and the girls 23 points.

Austintown Fitch was the winning boys team, followed by Solon, Warren Harding, Boardman and Youngstown East, while Solon captured the girls title, followed by Warren Harding, Geneva, Austintown Fitch and Boardman.

Dominic Roberto was Aurora's only individual to qualify for the regional meet with a third-place finish in the pole vault at 12-feet even.

Also moving on were the girls 4x800 relay of Deanna Calder, Shelby Adler, Olivia Grohe and Samantha Grohe, which finished fourth in 9:51.71, and the boys 4x400 relay of Ryan Devine, Justin Pavlick, Yohann Samarasinghe and Ben Lazor, which finished fourth in 3:29.07.

"Competing in track and field at the Division I level in Northeast Ohio is a daunting task," said AHS coach John Kudley. "Our district and region are always the showcase for the leading athletes who generally dominate in Columbus at the state meet.

"To have our athletes perform well, achieving personal and / or season bests in the postseason is what we've trained them to accomplish."

FINISHING just one spot away from qualifying for the regional -- fifth place -- were Brandon Zamary in the shotput (49-10 1/2), Maria Mims in the high jump (5-2), Samantha Grohe in the 3200 (11:41.88), Dan Sovich in the 300 hurdles (41.63) and the boys 4x200 relay of Romel Pollard, Devine, Brian Kingure and Samarasinghe (1:33.43).

"How tough is our district competition?" Kudley asked. "Well, Samantha Grohe's fifth-place finish in the 3200 was a school record, but she didn't qualify."

Placing sixth was the 4x100 relay of Pollard, Devine, Nick Settecase and Chris Vanzo (44.81), while Hannah Browsky tied for sixth in the pole vault (7-0).

Finishing seventh were Craig Conley in the high jump (5-9), the 4x400 relay of Allison Hickey, Calder, Kendall Trudick and Carmen Angus (4:17.34), Erin Grohe in the 3200 (12:24.9), Hickey in the 400 dash (1:01.94) and Olivia Grohe in the 1600 (5:27.68).

Eighth were Kingure in the pole vault (11-0) and Calder in the 800 run (2:29.74).

According to Kudley, Conley's high jump was a personal best, Xavier Medley had a personal best discus throw of 135-5, Dave Meredith had a personal best in the 3200 by 9 seconds and Sovich had personal bests in the 300 hurdles semifinals and finals.

Olivia Grohe's 1600 time was a personal best, as was Mims' high jump effort.

"Our goal going into the meet was to get our athletes qualified from the semifinals on Wednesday to the finals on Friday, and then on to the next level in the regional," said Kudley. "Our boys 4x200 and 4x100 relays made it to the finals, as well as Hickey in the 400 and Calder and Adler in the 800, along with the girls 4x400 relay."

Regional action kicks off today (May 28) and concludes May 30, with the top four individuals and relay teams qualifying for the state meet in Columbus.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.