Aurora girls' track squad wins at Mayfield

Published:

FROM STAFF REPORTS

Aurora -- The Greenmen girls turned in some of their best performances of the season in winning the Mayfield Invitational on May 9. The locals tallied 108 points, with Mayfield second at 100 and Shaker Heights third at 95.

Meanwhile, the boys team finished fourth among the eight schools behind Mayfield, University School and Shaker Heights.

"This was truly an outstanding effort by all of our athletes as they now focus on the league meet," said coach John Kudley. "They have worked hard, and if the weather cooperates we'll continue to have success in the postseason."

The girls captured two firsts -- the 4x800 relay of Olivia and Samantha Grohe, Shelby Adler and Deanna Calder in 9:56.2 and Kayla French (14-11 1/2), Allison Hickey (14-10) and Julia Petersen (14-4 3/4) in the long jump relay.

"From the very beginning, the girls had their best showing as a team and as individuals," said Kudley, adding that several girls posted personal bests.

For the boys, the 4x400 relay team of Ryan Devine, Justin Pavlick, Yohann Samarasinghe and Brian Kingure (3:29) was the only first place and was just 1.8 seconds off a school record.

Other girls results were:

Second -- Distance medley of Marissa Henderson, Lexie Mehallis, Abbey Stechler and Gina Zamary (13:53.4); pole vaulters Hannah Browsky (7-6) and French (7-0); and .

Third -- Kendall Trudick in the 400 dash (1:04.1); 800 spring medley of Carmen Angus, Rylee Armold, Joyelle Owens and Hickey (1:57.7); Erin Grohe in the 3200 (12:22.9); 4x400 relay of Angus, Calder, Trudick and Hickey (4:18.5); high jumpers Maria Mims and Emily Keller (both 4-8).

Fourth -- French in the 100 hurdles (17.6); 4x100 relay of Angus, Hickey, Karly Mitch and Armold (52.8); Michela Palma in the 3200 (12:29.5); shotputters Sarah Holt (30-1 1/2), Emma Pollock (23-11) and Abby Jacobson (22--2 1/2); discus throwers Pollock (73-3), Holt (71-4) and Emma Jacobson (55-7).

Fifth -- Mehallis in the 400 dash (1:06).

Sixth -- Zamary in the 1600 (5:53.5); 4x100 relay throwers Holt, Pollock, Abby Jacobson and Madison Smith (1:09.5).

Seventh -- Stechler in the 1600 (5:56.9).

Other boys results were:

Second -- Shotputters Brandon Zamary (49-1 1/2) and Evan Contes (38-10); discus throwers Xavier Medley (125-6) and Josh Wykoff (115-3);long jumpers Joe Dinardo (19-1), Skidmore (18-5 1/2) and Brandon Howard (18-4); pole vaulters Kingure (11-6) and Dominic Roberto (10-6).

Third -- 4x800 relay of Kyle DelRosa, Tristan White, Andrew Swan and Pavlick (8:31.7); 800 sprint medley of Dinardo, Devine, Samarasinghe and Kingure (1:38.9); high jumper Craig Conley (5-3); 4x100 throwers relay of Adam McCullough, Zamary, Medley and Contes (51.1).

Sixth -- Distance medley of Tyler Blechscmid, Dan Sovich, David Meredith and Matt Peluso (12:26.3); 4x100 relay of Joe Dinardo, Devine, Romel Pollard and Kingure (46.3).

Seventh -- Jesse Bergoine in the 110 hurdles (17.9).

Eighth -- Nick Settecase (11.8) in the 100 dash; Skidmore in the 400 dash (55.4).

CHAGRIN FALLS DUAL

In a tight dual meet against Chagrin Falls, the girls lost 63-62, and the boys lost by 10 points when the outcome came down to the final 4x400 relay.

"The results were deceiving because we were shorthanded, having rested several key athletes to prepare for Mayfield and the CVC meets," said Kudley.

The highlights were Keller and Mims in the high jump, as both had personal bests of 5-1 to finish 1-2.

Other firsts for the girls were the 4x800 relay of Henderson, Stechler, Zamary and Adler, Karly Mitch in the 100, Henderson in the 800, Holt in the shot and the 4x100 and 4x400 relays.

Firsts for the boys were the 4x800 of Ben Lazor, Sovich, Jack Brown and Meredith, the 4x200 of Dinardo, Ethan Ekstrand, Chris Vanzo and Kingure, Lazor in the 400, Pollard in the 200 and Zamary in the shot.

JVs IN A QUAD MEET

"No team scores were kept, but the meet against Kenston, Perry and Orange was an opportunity for our athletes who do not compete in the invitationals to compete one last time," said Kudley. "Many athletes were given the chance to run events they normally don't."

Emma Frankmann, a distance runner, ran the 100 hurdles and placed fourth. She also ran the 300 hurdles and 800 back-to-back.

Posting personal and/or season bests in various events for the girls were Alexa Nahra, Sammy Miller, Sarah Gang, Katie Cymanski, Amanda Finkenthall, Maria Munoz, Julia Weber, Brooke Kozar, Nina Vidmar, Carli Wazbinski, Emily Boysza, Katie Gordon and Madie Smith.

Personal and/or season bests for the boys were Anton Krondorfer, Zach Jenkins, Jared Ruehr, Ekstrand, Gavon Baker, Kyle Brown, Matt Crissman, Alex Meija, Karson Lund, Alex Tutkovics, Jon Petroski and Paul Esposito.

"This was a spectacular way for these athletes to end their track and field season with proud feelings of accomplishment," said Kudley. "Giving 100 percent and achieving their goals is what every coach wants his or her athletes to experience."

The track squads are competing in the Chagrin Valley Conference meet this week. Action started Monday and will wind up today (May 14) at Orange. The Division I district meet is May 21 and 23 at Austintown Fitch.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.