Week's Aurora track efforts include school marks in 2 distance relays

Published:

FROM STAFF REPORTS

Aurora -- The Greenmen track teams finished fourth overall out of eight teams, while the girls were fifth and the boys were sixth in the Kenston Greg Lusk Relays on April 11. Two girls relay teams set school records.

Woodridge was the overall meet winner, while Twinsburg won the girls competition and Kenston the boys.

Meanwhile in a dual meet April 8 against Kirtland, sunny conditions and temperatures around 50 degrees prevailed as the boys beat the Hornets 83-45 and the girls won 85-43.

Aurora's boys managed two first-place finishes. Brian Kingure went 10-foot-6 and Kyle Brown 9-even in the pole vault, and Brandon Zamary threw 43-8 and Evan Contes 39-9 in the shotput. The latter was a personal best.

The Greenmen girls finished second in the 4x400 relay with runners Allison Hickey, Carmen Angus, Kendall Trudick and Deanna Calder (4:18.08), while Sydney Sellers and Emily Keller finished second in the girls high jump, both going 4-foot-8.

"The weather cooperated and we continued to improve," said coach John Kudley. "The coaches are extremely pleased with the first three meets' results.

"We're focused on where our athletes will compete into the postseason. Our lineups may vary from meet to meet as we train our athletes in the events in which they will excel."

Third place for the girls was the 4x800 team of Calder, Marissa Henderson, Shelby Adler and Abbey Stechler (10:24:28).

Finishing fourth were the distance medley of Calder, Lexie Mehallis and Olivia and Samantha Grohe (a school record 13:26.42, 7 seconds faster than the previous record from 2007) and the 4x100 shuttle hurdles of Kayla French, Katie Albrecht, Julia Petersen and Hannah Browsky (1:13.23).

Fifth were the 4x1600 of Erin Grohe, the Grohe twins and Michela Palma (a school record 22:57, 37 seconds faster than the previous record from 2007), the 800 sprint medley of Angus, Karly Mitch, Rylee Armond and Mehallis (2:04.56), and French (14-11) and Hickey (14-5) in the long jump.

"Needless to say, we're extremely excited about what the ladies on the record-setting teams can accomplish this season," said Kudley.

Sixth were French (7-0) and Petersen (6-6) in the pole vault and Sarah Holt (27-6) and Abby Jacobson (23-1) in the shot, while Holt (69-8 and Emma Pollock (66-6) also earned points in the discus.

Fourth for the boys were the 4x100 of Chris Vanzo, Ryan Devine, Nick Settecase and Kingure (45.5), the 4x400 of Kingure, Devine, Craig Conley and Justin Pavlick (3:37.21) and the 4x110 shuttle hurdles of Jesse Bergoine, Brandon Howard, Xavier Medley and Kingure (1:15.53).

Fifth were the 4x200 of Vanzo, Devin, Settecase and Conley (1:36.84) and Josh Wykoff (11-3) and A.J. Suchovsky (106-5) in the discuss.

Sixth were Kyle Brown (5-6) and Conley (5-3) in the high jump and the distance medley of Kyle DelRosa, Howard, Tristan White and Andrew Swan (11:43.1).

MEET AGAINST KIRTLAND

Taking first for the boys against Kirtland were:

High jump -- Craig Conley, 5-foot-8; pole vault -- Brian Kingure, 9-6; shot -- Brandon Zamary, 44-2; 110 hurdles -- Jesse Bergoine, 18.5; 1600 -- Andrew Swan, 4:57.8; 300 hurdles -- Daniel Sovich, 43.6; 800 -- Logan Gross, 2:18.

4x800 -- Swan, Kyle DelRosa, David Meredith and Tristan White, 9:02.3; 4x200 -- Chris Vanzo, Ryan Devine, Nick Settecase and Kingure, 1:36.7; 4x100 -- Same runners as 4x200, 46.4; 4x400 -- Devine, Conley, Sovich and Kingure, 3:44.3.

Taking first for the girls against Kirtland were:

High jump -- Emily Keller, 4-8; long jump -- Allison Hickey, 15-2 3/4; 1600 -- Deanna Calder, 5:53.5; 400 -- Kendall Trudick, 1:04.9; 800 -- Olivia Grohe, 2:37; 3200 -- Samantha Grohe, 11:54.

4x800 -- O. Grohe, Marissa Henderson, Calder and Michela Palma, 10:41.4; 4x100 -- Carmen Angus, Hickey, Karly Mitch and Rylee Armold, 54.2; 4x400 -- Hickey, Angus, Trudick and Calder, 4:27.

"The Kirtland meet was a great test for some of our younger athletes, allowing the coaches to evaluate how each will add to the team's success," said Kudley. "It was our first meet in which all athletes were able to compete, since our weekend invitational squad is limited to our top athletes.

"The highlight of the meet was freshman Samantha Grohe, who missed breaking the second record in the 3200 by 11 seconds," Kudley continued. "It was the first time as a freshman that she had run the event."

The Greenmen will host the Aurora Invitational on April 17 at 4 p.m. and will travel April 22 to West Geauga.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.