Swimmers claim second at Poland; Kenston wins

Published:

FROM STAFF REPORTS

Aurora -- The Greenmen boys and girls swim teams both finished second in the nine-team Poland Invitational on Dec. 21, while both squads lost to Kenston the night before.

At Poland, the boys compiled 240 points to finish second to Alliance (423), while the girls totaled 422.5 points to finish behind Poland Seminary (459).

"We had 24 season-best times in events they had a time to compare to from earlier in the season," said coach Colin Kelly.

The local girls had two first-place efforts as Alle Hayes won the 200 freestyle in 2:14.34 and the 400 free relay team of Hannah Brezovec, Marissa Henderson, Alyssa Mahle and Hayes came in first in 4:12.56.

Placing second were Henderson in the 200 intermediate medley in 2:323.97 and 100 breaststroke in 1:18.63, Brock Nelson in the 200 IM in 2:23.03, Hayes in the 500 free in 6:04.4, Anthony Nedelka in the 500 free in 5:35.81, the 200 free relay of Brezovec, Henderson, Mahle and Hayes in 1:54.71 and Josh Friedler in the 100 backstroke in 1:06.01.

Taking third were Nedelka in the 200 free in 2:01.39, Mahle in the 200 IM in 2:34.56 and 100 butterfly in 1:09.42, Ricky Vincik in the 100 free in 58.43, Hayes in the 500 free in 6:36.27, the 200 and 400 free relay of Vincik, Nate Branscom, Nelson and Nedelka (1:42.61 and 3:52.18, respectively).

The boys lost to Kenston 96-80 and the girls lost 109-76. The boys are 3-1 in dual meets, while the girls are 0-4.

Taking first for the boys were: Nedelka in the 200 free in 2:17.13 and 400 free in 4:56.38, Nelson in the 200 IM in 2:34.18 and 100 butterfly in :11.23, Nolan Honsaker in diving with 167.53 points and the 400 free relay of Vincik, Branscom, Nelson and Nedelka in 4:27.24.

First for the girls were: Hayes in the 200 free in 2:30.94 and 400 free in 5:36.51, and Henderson in the 100 breaststroke in 2:7.22.

Second for the boys were: Branscom in the 50 free and 100 breaststroke, Vincik in the 100 free, the 200 free relay of Vincik, Branscom, Nelson and Nedelka, and Friedler in the 100 backstroke

Second for the girls were: the 200 medley relay of Maddie Ticer, Jenny Young, Josie Stummer, Alexandra Kokinchak, Henderson in the 200 IM, Brezovec in the 100 free, Kokinchak in the 400 free, the 200 and 400 free relays of Brezovec, Henderson, Mahle and Hayes.

Third for the boys were: Vincik in the 200 free, Jake Glockner in the 100 butterfly, Friedler in the 400 free and Chris Sloe in the 100 backstroke.

Third for the girls were: Mahle in the 200 IM, Brezovec in the 50 free and Samantha Sassala in diving.

The Greenmen will compete in the Cloverleaf Invitational at Wooster High School on Dec. 28.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.