Boys swimmers stay undefeated

Published:

FROM STAFF REPORTS

Aurora -- The Greenmen boys swim squad improved to 3-0, while the girls fell to 0-3 last week after a 110-22 victory and 103-80 loss against Cuyahoga Heights.

"Our times were a little higher because it was a short course meters pool compared to the short course yards pools we swam in for our first two meets," explained coach Colin Kelly.

"It was a good meet. We had 14 season best times in races that swimmers had a time to compare to from earlier. We hope to continue to drop times as we head toward a home meet against Kenston on Dec. 20 at Hiram College, and then the Poland Invitational on Dec. 21 at Youngstown State."

Taking first for the boys were:

200 medley relay of Josh Friedler, Chris Sloe, Jake Glockner and Ricky Vincik (2:35.16), Brock Nelson in the 200 intermediate medley (2:40.27), Brian Wessels in the 50 free (27.37) and 100 free (1:02.52), Anthony Nedelka in the 400 free (4:57.33), 200 free relay of Wessels, Nate Brancom, Nelson and Nedelka (1:58.51), Friedler in the 100 backstroke (1:19.35), Branscom in the 100 breaststroke (1:27.6), 400 free relay of Wessels, Nedelka, Nelson and Branscom (4:28.18) and Nolan Honsaker in diving.

First for the girls were:

Alle Hayes in the 200 free (2:31.38) and 400 free (5:26.16), Marissa Henderson in the 200 IM (2:49.9) and Samantha Sassala in diving.

Second for the boys were:

Nedelka in the 200 free, Branscom in the 200 IM, Nelson in the 100 butterfly, Friedler in the 400 free, 200 free relay of Vincik, Friedler, Sloe and Glockner, Vincik in the 100 backstroke, Sloe in the 100 breast and David Puzder in diving.

Second for the girls were:

Alyssa Mahle in the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke, Brezovec in the 100 free, 200 free relay and 400 free relay of Hayes, Henderson, Mahle and Brezovec, Henderson in the 100 breast and Natalia Nelson in diving.

Third for the boys were:

Sloe in the 200 free, Glockner in the 50 free and 100 butterfly and Vincik in the 100 free.

Third for the girls were:

200 medley relay of Alexandra Kokinchak, Michaela Haley, Josie Stummer and Maddie Ticer, Stummer in the 200 IM, Brezovec in the 50 free, 200 free relay of Stummer, Haley, Ticer and Kokinchak and Gabby Yonkers in diving.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.