Tee times for Portage Amateur golf tourney announced

Published:

Thirteen Aurora golfers will compete in the 83rd annual Portage County Amateur tournament July 27 at Windmill Lakes in Ravenna and July 28 at Oak Knolls in Kent.

Here are the complete tee times for the first round:

SATURDAY, JULY 27

WOMEN

9:52 -- Lauren Harris, Aurora; Meghan Finley, Kent; Nicole Trovosonno, Wickliffe.

SENIOR WOMEN

10:00 -- Clare Labaj, Berea; Nicole Mullins, Lake Milton; Tracy Moore, Ravenna; Wendy Brugmann, Mantua

OPEN DIVISION

10:10 -- Corey Hines, Leavittsburg; Eric Bowman, Alliance; Gary Hanson, Canal Fulton.

10:20--Hank Morris, Youngstown; Michal Agarenzo, Cuyahoga Falls; Abhijit Shetti, Solon.

10:30-- Michael Pope, Akron; Larry Mosca, Balboa, California; Brett Beatty, Stow.

10:40--Chris Lestons, Stow; Brian Smith, Amherst; Jeff Cockerham, Akron.

10:50--Tom Jalbert, Akron; Jake Holland, Akron; Mike Shortridge, Stow

COUNTY DIVISION

11:00 -- Allen Thigpen, Ravenna; Andrew Hinton, Aurora; Ed Marsinek, Kent.

11:10--Chad Brazill, Streetsboro; Don Fall, Windham; Matthew Hartman, Aurora.

11:20--Dave Fall, Windham; Paul Harris, Ravenna; Daniel Salopek, Kent.

11:30--A.J. Stronz, Ravenna; Ben Jenior, Rootstown; Cody Nickson, Kent.

11:40--Toren Roubic, Windham; Shawn Ohl, Ravenna; John Franks, Mantua

11:50--Scott Schroeder, Aurora; Nevada Lemon, Rootstown; Billy Avalon, Aurora

Noon -- Kevin Schroeder, Aurora; Chuck Price, Suffield; Alex Avalon, Aurora.

12:10--Cole Smith, Kent; Patrick Camillo, Mogadore; Brandon Fouts, Streetsboro.

12:20--.Joseph Knight, Kent; Ryan Hostetler, Mogadore; Brian White, Kent.

12:30-- Nicholas Polichena, Ravenna; Cody Tuttle, Ravenna; Bud Radis, Aurora.

12:40-- John Weingart, Kent; Nate Wachtel, Streetsboro; Mikey Schustrich, Windham

12:50 --Rob Schustrich, Windham; Jeff Eckenwiler, Ravenna; Chris Plute, Streetsboro

SENIOR DIVISIONS AT OAK KNOLLS

SATURDAY, JULY 27

SENIOR

7:30--Randy Wilburn, Deerfield; Bruce Saxe, Ravenna; George Randall, Hiram.

7:40--Jeff Yaw, Rootstown; Mark Hensel, Kent; Lou Boarman, Mogadore

7:50--Ray Rousseau, Kent; Frank Livak, Brimfield; John Franks, Farmington.

8:00--James Franks, Cuyahoga Falls; Geoffrey Burge, Aurora; Ray Durban, Cleveland

8:10--Richard Foote, Aurora; Dave Peck, Macedonia; Michael Doherty, Tallmadge.

8:20--Chuck Hall, Atwater; Mike LaCivita, Ravenna; Troy Luckenbaugh, Uniontown

8:30--Dave Cutlip, Suffield; Randy Steele, Hudson; Butch Morette, Kent

8:40--Gerald Wiley, Mogadore; William Coffee, Rootstown.

SENIOR GOLD

8:50--Greg Szweda, Kent; Ted Reminder, Streetsboro; David Pifer, Mantua.

9:00--C. Dean Thompson, Stow; Neil Callen, Kent; John Sloe, Aurora.

9:10--Gerald Musiel, Chagrin Falls; Bob Beal, Kent; Robert Stevens Sr., Rootstown.

9:20--Matt Habbyshaw, Aurora; Jim Zeller, Kent; Ernest Johnson, Akron.

9:30--Jim Cofojohn, Mantua; Don LaBaj, Berea.

SENIOR PLATINUM

9:40--Jerry Bobbs, Ravenna; Jerry Ford, Brimfield; Eli Maravich, Mogadore.

9:50--Robert K. Hall, Ravenna; Wayne Burge, Akron; Bob Mishler, Garrettsville.

10:00--Roger Mazon, Streetsboro; Terry Bonar, Aurora.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.