Aurora swimming squads win final meet

Published:

FROM STAFF REPORTS

Aurora -- The Greenmen swimming/diving teams closed out the regular season Jan. 29 with victories over West Geauga. The boys won 120-59 and the girls won 110-74.

Taking first place for the boys were:

Austin Hayes in the 200 freestyle (2:07.96); 200 medley relay of Broc Miller, Brock Nelson, Brian Wessels and Hayes (2:04.27); Miller in 200 individual medley (2:33.17) and 100 butterfly (1:06.08), Wessels in 50 free (27.87), Anthony Nedelka in 400 free (4:53.8); 200 free relay of Ricky Vincik, Nedelka, Nelson and Wessels (1:53.91); Brandon Hayes in 100 backstroke (1:13.5); and 400 free relay of Nedelka, Miller, Wessels and A. Hayes (4:04.48).

Taking first place for the girls were:

Kelsey Kalinowski in 200 free (2:44.35), Alyssa Mahle in 100 butterfly (1:16.97), Lauren Steele in 100 free (1:04.53); 200 free relay of Alexandra Kokinchak, Hannah Brezovec, Alexandra Hayes and Steele (2:07.24); Kelly Fussner in 100 breaststroke (1:30.35); 400 free relay of Hannah Haughey, Kokinchak, Hayes and Steele (4:46.71).

Second place for the boys were:

Nedelka in 200 free, Nelson in 200 IM and 100 breaststroke, B. Hayes in 50 free, Nolan Honsaker in diving, A. Hayes in 100 free and Josh Friedler in 100 backstroke.

Second place for the girls were:

Sammie Nutting in 200 free; 200 medley relay of Haughey, Fussner, Mahle and Brezovic; Steele in 200 IM, Haughey in 50 free and 200 backstroke; Goldston in 100 breaststroke, Sammie Sasala in diving, Hayes in 400 free; and 200 free relay of Mahle, Cameron Goldston, Jessica Ramsey and Kalinowski.

Taking third for the boys were:

Friedler in 200 free; 200 medley relay of B. Hayes, Nate Branscom, Zach Nutting and Jake Glockner; Nutting in 100 butterfly, Vincik in 100 free; 200 free relay of B. Hayes, Branscom, Friedler and Chris Sloe; and 400 free relay of Glockner, Nutting, Sloe and Vincik.

Capturing third for the girls were:

Mahle in 200 IM; 200 medley relay of Ramsey, Goldston, Jenny Young and Kalinowski; Hayes in 50 free, Ramsey in 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke, Brezovec in 100 free and Kokinchak in 400 free.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.