Boys win, girls lose against Twinsburg; sectional meet approaches

Published:

FROM STAFF REPORTS

Aurora -- The Greenmen swim teams split their competition against Twinsburg on Jan. 25, as the boys won 111-71 and the girls lost 114-72.

The teams are preparing this week and next for the sectional meet, which will be Feb. 9 at the University of Akron. They were scheduled to swim against West Geauga on Jan. 29 in a meet rescheduled because of weather from Jan. 22.

Coach Katie Monroe said many more personal bests were recorded, including divers senior Matt Winklerr and freshman Gabby Yonkers.

The Greenmen managed several first-place finishes against Twinsburg.

The following placed first for the boys: 200 medley relay of Broc Miller, Brock Nelson, Brian Wessels and Austin Hayes (1:53.58), Hayes in the 200 freestyle (1:52.63), Miller in the 200 individual medley (2:14.03) and 100 backstroke (59.26), Anthony Nedelka in the 100 butterfly (1:03.23), Wessels in the 100 free (56.26), Josh Friedler in the 500 free (5:40.23), 200 free relay of Brandon Hayes, Nedelka, Nelson and Wessels (1:41.88), Nelson in the 100 breaststroke (1:15.59) and the 400 free relay of Nedelka, Miller, Wessels and A. Hayes (3:38.17.

Nabbing first for the girls were: Lauren Steele in the 200 IM (2:28.04) and 100 butterfly (1:05.29) and Kelly Fussner in the 100 breaststroke (1:19.58).

Bagging second place for the boys were: B. Hayes in the 200 IM and 100 backstroke, Winkler in diving (139.87), Nelson in the 100 butterfly and Ricky Vincik in the 100 free.

Capturing second for the girls were: 200 medley relay of Hannah Haughey, Fussner, Alyssa Mahle and Hannah Brezovec; Mahle in the 200 IM and 100 backstroke, Alexandria Kokinchak in the 500 free, Cameron Goldston in the 100 breaststroke and the 400 free relay of Haughey, Kokinchak, Hayes and Steele.

Placing third for the boys were: 200 free relay of Vincik, Winkler, Nate Branscom and Friedler; Branscom in the 100 breaststoke and 400 free relay of B. Hayes, Vincik, Jake Glockner and Zach Nutting.

Placing third for the girls were: Hayes in the 200 free, Brezevoc in the 50 free and 100 free, Jessica Ramsey in the 100 butterfly, Kelsey Kalinowski in the 500 free and Haughey in the 100 backstroke.

Swimmers posting personal bests in certain events, according to Monroe, were Nelson, Ramsey, Mahle, B. Hayes, Friedler, Glockner, Ben Sender, Cameron Gorman, Nedelka, Brezovec, Vincik, Wessels, Jenny Young, Chris Sloe and Erin Rugh.

At the Jan. 29 meet, the following seniors were to be recognized: Winkler, Fusnner, Haughey, A. and B. Hayes, Kalinowski, Sammie Nutting, Z. Nutting, Rugh and Steele.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.