Boys, girls swimmers claim wins

Published:

FROM STAFF REPORTS

Aurora -- The Greenmen swim teams both defeated Western Reserve Academy and Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy on Jan. 10 and Perry on Jan. 8.

In the tri-meet Austin Hayes in the 200 freestyle (1:55.09) and 100 freestyle (53.32) and Broc Miller in the 200 individual medley (2:17.77) and 100 butterfly (56.12) took first place, while for the girls Lauren Steele was a two-event winner in the 100 butterfly (1:06.18) and 200 free (2:08.82).

Also taking first were Anthony Nedelka, 500 free in 5:41.17; Brian Wessels, 50 free in 24.97; and the 200 free relay of Brandon Hayes, Wessels, Zach Nutting and Nedelka in 1:43.8.

For the boys against Perry, first place efforts were turned in by Nedelka in the 200 free (2:20.99), Miller in the 200 IM (2:31.05) and 100 butterfly (1:04.11), A. Hayes in the 50 free (26.94) and 100 free (58.63), the 200 free relay of Wessels, B. and A. Hayes and Miller (1:51.81), Nelson in the 100 breaststroke (1:23.76) and the 400 free relay of A. Hayes, Nedelka, Brock Nelson and Miller (4:08.82).

For the girls, first place efforts were by the 200 medley relay of Jessica Ramsey, Kelly Fussner, Alyssa Mahle and Alexandra Kokinchak (2:26.51), Hannah Haughey in the 200 free (2:40.24) and 100 backstroke (1:23.57), Steele in the 200 IM (2:47.77) and 100 free (1:05.93), Natalia Nelson in diving (123.2), Mahle in the 100 butterfly (1:16.37), the 200 free relay of Hannah Brezovec, Fussner, Kokinchak and Steele (2:10.39), Fussner in the 100 breaststroke (1:32.09) and the 400 free relay of Haughey, Alexandra Hayes, Mahle and Steele (4:47.79).

IN THE recent Orange Relays, the girls finished seventh out of eight teams as three relays qualified for the finals and earned points.

Fifth was the 200 backstroke relay of Haughey, Brezovec, Erin Rugh and Ramsey, while sixth were the 400 IM relay of Mahle, Kelsey Kalinowski, Ramsey and Steele and the 200 breaststroke relay of Cameron Goldston, Kalinowski, Mahle and Fussner. Divers Nelson and Gabby Yonkers took fifth place.

"I was very proud of the way the girls swam against much larger teams at the relays," said coach Katie Monroe. "They held their own and fought hard."

The coach said two dual meets in one week are tough on the swimmers, but several managed personal bests last week.

"Freshmen Alyssa Mahle, Josh Friedler and Brock Nelson continue to drop their times and are challenging the veterans for spots on relay teams for the sectional meet in February," said Monroe.

Others who achieved personal bests last week are Sammie Nutting, Cameron Gorman, Austin Hayes, Wessels, Henry Young, Ben Sender, Alyssa Mahle, Chris Sloe, Brock Nelson, Steele, Alexandra Hayes, Brandon Hayes, Kokinchak and Nate Branscom.

"It's an amazing number of personal bests," said Monroe. "I'm so excited to get into the postseason with this group of dedicated athletes to see how well they will perform at the sectional"

The Chagrin Valley Conference meet will be Jan. 19 at Hawken in Gates Mills. The 11 seniors will be honored at home Jan. 22 against West Geauga, and the last regular season meet is Jan. 25 at Twinsburg.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.