Boys, girls swimmers each win 2 contests, lose one

Published:

FROM STAFF REPORTS

Aurora -- The Greenmen boys and girls swimmers have posted two victories and one loss in recent action.

The boys beat Cuyahoga Heights 123-48 and Crestwood 142-31 while losing to Nordonia 110-76. The girls beat the first two schools 100-80 and 141-35, respectively, while losing to the Knights 100-86.

First-place winners for the boys against Cuyahoga Heights were:

Brandon Hayes in the 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke; the 200 medley relay team of Taylor Mahle, Brock Nelson, Broc Miller and Brian Wessels; Miller in the 200 intermediate medley and 100 butterfly; Mahle in the 400 free; 200 free relay of Wessels,Anthony Nedelka, Hayes and Austin Hayes; and the 400 free relay of Mahle, Miller, Nedelka and A. Hayes.

Taking first for the girls were Lauren Steele in the 200 IM; Alyssa Mahle in the 100 butterfly; Hannah Haughey in the 100 free; Alexandra Hayes in the 400 free; and the 400 free relay of Mahle, Hannah Brezovec, Hayes and Steele.

Against Crestwood, the locals won just about every event. First places for the boys were:

Hayes in the 200 free and 100 backstroke; the 200 medley relay of Mahle, Nate Branscom, Brock Nelson and Ricky Vincik; A. Hayes in the 200 IM and 100 breast; Miller in the 50 free and 400 free; Nolan Honsaker in diving; Mahle in the 100 butterfly; Nedelka in the 100 free; the 200 free relay of Miller, B. Hayes, Jake Miller and Nedelka; and the 400 free relay of the Hayeses, Branscom and Vincik.

For the girls, taking first were: Alexandra Kokinchak in the 200 free; the 200 medley relay of Jessica Ramsey, Cameron Goldston, Mahle and Hayes; Mahle in the 200 IM; Kelly Fussner in the 50 free; Natalia Nelson in diving; Sammie Nutting in the 100 butterfly; Steele in the 100 free and 100 breast; Haughey in the 400 free and 100 back; the 200 free relay of Fussner, Nutting, Brezovec and Steele; and the 400 free relay of Mahle, Kokinchak, Fussner and Hayes.

First places were harder to come by against Nordonia.

Managing wins, though, were: girls -- Steele in the 200 free and Fussner in the 100 breast; boys -- Miller in the 100 baand 200 IM and A. Hayes in the 500 free.

The Greenmen have one meet over the holidays -- Dec. 21 against Kenston at Hiram College and then are off until Jan. 5.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.