Honors won by many AHS fall athletes

Published:

Dozens of Aurora High School fall sports athletes have been awarded Chagrin Valley Conference and other special recognition. The list includes the following:

First team -- Patrick Dougherty, Zach Quinn, Brett Rogers, Zach Smierciak and Jake McVay in football; Scott Schroeder, Andrew Hinton and Alex Avalon in boys golf; Dalton Browsky and Nick Perez in boys soccer; D.J. Lieberth in cross country; Amanda Kovalcheck and Nicole Rinicella in girls soccer; Maddie Gilley, Rebecca Kovalcheck, Giuanna Caito, Taylor Miotke and Christina Nelson in girls tennis.

Second team -- Jake Czerwinski, Jack Bruder, Geoff Moniz, Justin Wazbinski, Nate Sotka and Kirk Janoch in football; Kevin Blackley and Prayag Jina in boys soccer; Zachary Wykoff, Andrew Swan and Morgan Milner in cross country.

Christina Gill and Anna Nelson in girls tennis; Baylee Worth and Sydney Sellers in volleyball; Katherine Albrecht, Kendall Trudick and Kristen Verel, girls soccer; Asia Lerner and Natalia Nelson in girls golf.

Honorable mention -- George Bollas and Ffarnk Sivillo in football; Katelyn Sapp, Tracy Asplin, Joshua Marchese and Logan Gross in cross country; Conor O'Callaghan and Sam Nowak in boys golf; Nora Dillow and Erin Grohe in girls golf; Trevor Wendel and Ethan Lovasz in boys soccer; Annelise Lindenfelser and Nicole Doyle in girls soccer; Maddison Griff and Karly Mitch in volleyball.

In football, Bob Mihalik was coach of the year and Smierciak was defensive MVP while the team shared the CVC title.

IN BOYS GOLF, the team placed eighth in the Division I state tournament. Hinton was second team all-state and first team Northeast Ohio Golf Coaches Association. Schroeder made the latter's second team and Alex Avalon was honorable mention, while Sid Mandava was Ohio High School Golf Coaches Association academic all-Ohio.

The boys soccer squad made the state Final 4. Browsky was second team all-Greater Cleveland, while Blackley, Jina, Perez and Wendel were honorable mention.

The girls soccer team was district runnerup, and Kovalcheck and Verel were first team all-district, Rinicella and Trudick were second team and Albrecht, Rylee Armold, Grace Bollas and Doyle were honorable mention.

The girls tennis team claimed the CVC championship, while Gilley was MVP and Dania Banc was coach of the year.

In volleyball, Worth was an Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association District 3 all-star, while in girls golf, Lerner set a 9-hole school record of 38 at Brunswick Hills Golf Club.

CVC all-academic athletes were: football -- Czerwinski, Matt Gardener, Nicholas Groth, Patrick Horan, McVay, Matt Mihalik, Miles Milner, Mitchell Raith, Sivillo, Smierciak, Sotka and Carl Suchovsky.

Tennis -- Gilley and Kovalcheck; girls soccer -- Lindenfelser, Lindsay Pizzurro and Verel; boys soccer -- Josh Hauman and Aaron Kimson; cross country -- Marchese, Wykoff, Asplin, Rachael Davis and Erin McNamara; and cheerleading -- Miranda Mims and Lauren Thompson.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.