Heading Logo


Dozens of Aurora High students receive scholarships

FROM STAFF REPORTS Published: May 24, 2017 1:00 AM
  • 1 of 1 Photos | View More Photos

AURORA -- Dozens of scholarships were awarded to Aurora High seniors at the annual awards night May 10 in the auditorium. Here is a list:

All-Sports Boosters -- Hailey and Shelby Adler, Donovan Boyle, Jerrod Brezovec, Emma Frankmann, Jenna Geier, Katherine Gordon, Marissa Henderson, Dominic Hesmondhalgh, James Richards and Caleb Tinsley.

Aurora Alumni Association -- Colin Heath, Zachary Jenkins; Chamber of Commerce -- Ian Doemling, James Kristell, Alexa Nahra and Jared Ruehr; Class of 1975 -- Samantha Marotta; ACT Colebrook -- Emily Delis; ACT Potter -- Carolyn Reitz.

AEA teacher -- Purdita Irvin and Rachel Nagy; AEA district (jeans) -- Jared Caponi, Scott Carlson, Abby Jacobson, Giovanna Leone, Joshua Loudon, Meghan Mihali, Alexa Nahra, Nicholas Piazza, Madison Smith.

Willetta Thomas -- Ryan Hartland, Sarah Maida, Miranda Rhoden; Aurora Rotary Club -- Alexander Gemlich, Sarah Maida, Miranda Rhoden; VFW -- Katherine Gordon, Madison Flagg, Amanda Finkenthal, Nicholas Capretta.

[Article continues below]

Aurora PTO -- James Kristell, Madison Smith, Tyler Thieding, Ian Doemling, Katherine Gordon, Kaylin Hawkins, Alexandra Mehallis, James Richards, Jared Ruehr; Shaffer-Rothenberg -- Abigail Marks; Wenger Orthodontics science -- Tyler Thieding.

Aurora Schools Foundation -- Sarah Zhang, Alexa Nahra, Katherine Gordon, Tyler Thieding, Madison DeSilva; Portage Foundation Moore -- Natalie Briggs, Abby Jacobson, Karen Steinbauer, Kristen Lembo, Alexa Nahra.

Elliott Memorial -- Emily Delis; Do the Right Thing -- Natalie Briggs, Nicholas Piazza; Novak-Howard Hanna -- Jordon Pollard; Red Cross-Student Council -- Nicholas Piazza, Dominic Sharrota; Wayne Stratton wrestling -- Jarrod Brezovec.

National Honor Society book -- Hailey and Shelby Adler, Caeley Blechschmid, Nicholas Capretta, Emily Delis, Ian Doemling, Emma Frankmann, Jenna Geier, James Kristell, Rachelle Love, Abigtail Marks, Alexa Nahra, Deanna Sagaris, Ryan Shock, Karen Steinbauer, Tyler Thieding.

Student council -- Donovan Boyle, Sydney Byard, John Hanna, Meghan Mihalik, Jessica Peters; Paulie McGhee -- Robert Arnold, Jarrod Brezovec, Lauren Hall, John Hanna, Jessica Peters, Deanna Sagaris.

Moebius -- Nicholas Capretta, Kaylin Hawkins, Meghan Mihalik, Dominic Sharrotta, Samantha Smith, Hailey and Shelby Adler, Amy Bollas, Nicole Eastman, Abbey Stechler, Isabella Cosentino, Alyssa Guerini.


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.