Heading Logo


On With The Show (entertainment listings)-July 10

Published: July 14, 2017 3:19 PM

MUSICAL ACTIVITIES

Now-Aug. 10 -- Downtown art Dusk summer concerts, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m. Thursdays, Akron Art Museum, downtown.

Now-Aug. 25 -- Rock the Lock summer concerts, Friday evenings at Lock 3 Park in downtown Akron.

Now-Sept. 2 -- Rockin' on the River, 5:30 p.m. Friday evenings and some Saturday evenings, Black River Landing in Lorain.

July 11 -- Chris Higbee, 6:30 p.m., Trumbull County Fair in Cortland.

[Article continues below]

July 12 -- Idina Menzel 2017 World Tour, 8 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

July 12 -- Angela Perley & the Howlin Moons (happy hour concert), Music Box Supper Club, Flats West Bank in Cleveland.

July 12 -- The Gin Blossoms, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

July 13 -- Fat Old Guys, 7 p.m., Portage Courthouse lawn in downtown Ravenna.

July 14 -- Eric Clapton Evolution Band, 7 p.m., Hometown Bank Plaza in downtown Kent.

[Article continues below]

July 14 -- Kent Blues Festival, several bands to play in downtown Kent businesses throughout the evening.

July 14, 18; Aug. 11 -- Rock the Park concerts, 7:30 p.m., Perici Amphitheater, Ravenna Road, Twinsburg.

July 15 -- Pitbull, 7:30 p.m., Covelli Center in downtown Youngstown.

July 18 -- Van's Warped Tour, 11 a.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

July 18 -- Diana Ross, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

July 19 -- Bob Gatewood (happy hour concert), Music Box Supper Club, Flats West Bank in Cleveland.

July 19 -- Preservation Hall Jazz Band, evening, Music Box Supper Club in the Flats in Cleveland.

July 20 -- Hard Day's Night, 7 p.m., Hometown Bank Plaza in downtown Kent.

July 21 -- Lady Antebellum, Kelsea Ballerini, 7:30 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

July 22 -- Love Fest Music Festival, 2-11 p.m., Geauga Lyric Theater on the square in Chardon.

July 22 -- Tracy Lawrence, 10 p.m., Dusty Armadillo on Route 44 in Rootstown Township.

July 22 -- Drive-By Truckers and Seratones (also various bands Wednesdays from 6 to 9 p.m. from July 12 to Aug. 30), Rock & Roll Hall of Fame in Cleveland.

July 22 -- Blue Oyster Cult, evening, the House of Blues on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

July 23 -- Steve Earle and the Dukes, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

July 25 -- Andrew Bird and Esperanza Spalding, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

July 25 -- Incubus and Jimmy Eat World, evening, Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

July 26 -- Alex Bevan (happy hour concert), Music Box Supper Club, Flats West Bank in Cleveland.

July 27 -- Dierks Bentley, Cole Swindell and Jon Pardi, evening, Blossom Music Center.

July 27 -- The Boomers, 7 p.m., Brimfield Town Center gazebo, Route 43 and Tallmadge Road.

July 28 -- Stephen Stills and Judy Collins, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

July 28 -- Rod Stewart and Cyndi Lauper, evening, Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

July 28-29 -- Ron White, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

July 29-30 -- Reggaefest, Clay's Park Resort on Route 93 south of Canal Fulton.

July 29 -- Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

July 30 -- Englebert Humperdinck, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Aug. 2 -- Jerry Douglas presents the Earls of Leicester, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

Aug. 2 -- Mary J. Blige, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Aug. 2 -- Travis Haddix (happy hour concert), Music Box Supper Club in the Flats in Cleveland.

Aug. 3 -- Gary Allan with Brothers Osborne, 8 p.m., Medina County Fair in Medina.

Aug. 3 -- Jimmy Herring and the Invisible Whip, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

Aug. 3 -- Lyle Lovett and his large band, evening, Canin Park in Cleveland Heights.

Aug. 4 -- The Fixx, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

Aug. 5 -- Retro Futura Tour, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Aug. 5-6 -- The Music Man in concert, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

Aug. 9 -- The Punch Brothers, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

Aug. 10 -- Jimmy Buffet Tribute Band, 7 p.m., Hometown Bank Plaza in downtown Kent.

Aug. 11 -- Kenny Wayne Shepherd, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Aug. 11 -- The Family Stone, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

Aug. 13 -- Chris Isaak, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

Aug. 13 -- Michael W. Smith, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

Aug. 16 -- Gavin DeGraw tour, 8 p.m., Ohio Theater at Playhouse Square in downtown Cleveland.

Aug. 16 -- Ana Popovic, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

Aug. 16 -- Rachel and the Beatnik Playboys (happy hour concert), Music Box Supper Club in the Flats in Cleveland.

Aug. 17 -- Sabrina Carpenter, 7 p.m., Palace Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

Aug. 20 -- Summer of Love concert, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

Aug. 23 -- Scott Hanson (happy hour concert), Music Box Supper Club in the Flats in Cleveland.

Aug. 24 -- Zac Brown Band, 7 p.m., Stambaugh Stadium at Youngstown State University.

Aug. 27 -- Donnie and Marie Osmond, 7 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Aug. 30 -- Charlie Daniels Band, 7 p.m., Stark County Fair on Wertz Avenue in Canton.

Sept. 9 -- Billy Ray Cyrus, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

THEATRICAL EVENTS

Now-July 15 -- Fifth biennial 10-10 Festival, 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, Chagrin Valley Little Theater in Chagrin Falls.

Now-July 22 -- "Ain't Misbehavin,'" Porthouse Theater at Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

Now-Aug. 13 -- "City of Angels," Mackey Theater at Beck Center for the Arts in Lakewood.

Now-July 30 -- "The Miracle Worker," Oberlin Summer Theater Festival, Hall Auditorium, Main Street, Oberlin.

Now-Aug. 12 -- Ohio Light Opera 2017 season ("The Music Man," "Anything Goes," "Primrose," "H.M.S. Pinadore," "The Student Prince," "Countess Maritza" and "The Lady of the Slipper,") College of Wooster in Wooster.

Now-Aug. 13 -- "City of Angels," Mackey Theater at Beck Center for the Arts in Lakewood.

July 12 -- "Moms Night Out: Summer Break Tour," 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

July 14-16 -- Groundworks DanceTheater, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

July 14-23 -- "Our Town," 7:30 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 3 p.m. Sundays, French Creek Theater in Sheffield Village.

July 18-23 -- "The Sound of Music," 8 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 2 and 8 p.m. Saturday, 1 and 6:30 p.m. Sunday, Palace Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

July 21 -- "Bring It Live," 8 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

July 21-Aug. 19 -- Avenue Q," 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, Chagrin Valley Little Theater in Chagrin Falls.

July 21-22, 28-29 -- "The Little Mermaid" by Dynamics Community Theater, 7 p.m., Tallmadge High School.

July 21-22 -- Summer Dance Festival, 8:45 p.m., Hardesty Park on west side of Akron.

July 26 -- "Dancing with the Stars Live," 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, downtown Akron.

July 27-Aug. 13 -- Disney's "Newsies," Porthouse Theater at Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

July 27-Aug. 13 -- "The Little Mermaid," Weathervane Playhouse in Merriman Valley area of Akron.

July 27 -- "War on the Catwalk: The Queens from Season 9," 8 p.m., Ohio Theater in Cleveland.

July 28-29 -- Summer Dance Festival, 8:45 p.m., Firestone Park on south side of Akron.

July 29 -- "Bring It Live," 9:30 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, downtown Akron.

July 29 -- "Philobolus," 7:30 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

July 29, Aug. 2 and 5 -- American Dance Festival, 7:30 p.m., PlayhouseSquare on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

Aug. 2 -- Raphael Xavier, 7:30 p.m., Allen Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

Aug. 3 -- "Singing' in the Rain," 7:30 p.m., Palace Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

Aug. 4-5 -- Summer Dance Festival, 8:45 p.m., Goodyear Heights Metro Park on east side of Akron.

Aug. 5 -- Brian Brooks dance, 7:30 p.m., Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

Aug. 5 -- "ICONICA: 16 Going on Broadway," 5 snd 8 p.m., Kennedy's Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

Aug. 8 -- "Mystery Science Theater 3000 Live," 8 p.m., Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

Aug. 9-27 -- Mamai Theater Co.'s "A Doll's House," Helen Rosenfeld Lewis Bialosky Lab Theatre on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

Aug. 11-12 -- Summer Dance Festival, 8:45 p.m., Glendale Cemetery on near west side of Akron.

Aug. 15-20 -- "Motown: The Musical," various times, State Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

Aug. 23 -- Chad Calek Presents "Sir Noface Lives Tour," 7:50 p.m., Hanna Theater on E. 14th Street, Cleveland.

MISCELLANEOUS ACTIVITIES

Currently -- Movies at Cleveland Clinic Dome Theater are: "Hidden Figures," "Journey to Space," "Dream Big," "Incredible Predators," "Take Two" and "Tiny Giants," Great Lakes Science Center, Cleveland.

Currently -- "Fashions of the 40s," "The 1980s," "(dis)abled Beauty," "Fashions of Southern Africa," "Glass" and "Fashion Timeline," the Kent State Museum, front campus at Kent State University off East Main Street.

Currently -- "Bob Hope: An American Treasure," "Wow Factor: 150 Years of Collecting Bold Clothes," "Setting the World in Motion," "REVolution," "A Stitch in Time," "Power and Politics," Kidzbits Family Education Center and Euclid Beach Park carousel, the Western Reserve Historical Society, east side Cleveland.

Currently -- "Amazing Species," Dark Universe" and "Exhibit Lab," the Cleveland Museum of Natural History.

Currently -- "Gross Anatomies," "Family," "Serial Intent," "Please Touch," C. Blake McDowell Jr. Galleries and Sandra L. and Dennis B. Haslinger Family Foundation Galleries, Akron Museum of Art, E. Market, downtown Akron.

Currently -- "Alex Katz in the 1950s," "Opulent Fashion in the Church," "Black in America: Louis Draper and Leonard Freed," "African Master Carvers: Known and Famous," "Cutting Edge: Modern Prints from Atelier 17," "Downtown 81 Outtakes" and "Basquiat: The Unknown Notebooks," the Cleveland Museum of Art, east side of Cleveland.

Currently -- "Mellencamp," "Never Give Up: Alternative Press Magazine," "Rolling Stones/50 Years," class of 2017 inductees, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, Cleveland.

Now-July 16 -- Trumbull County Fair, fairgrounds west of Cortland.

July 13-15 -- Italian-American Festival, Lock 3 Park in downtown Akron.

July 14-Aug. 13 -- Cedar Point Nights, Cedar Point in Sandusky.

July 14-16 -- ANIME Film Festival, Palace Theater in downtown Canton.

July 15 -- Willoughby Arts Fest, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m., downtown Willoughby.

July 18-23 -- Carroll County Fair, fairgrounds on northeast side of Carrollton off Route 43.

July 20-22 -- Lodi Sweet Corn Festival, Letha House Field in Lodi (Medina County).

July 21-22 -- Hudson Wine Festival, 4-10 p.m. Friday, 2-10 p.m. Saturday, First & Main shopping district, downtown Hudson.

July 21-23 -- Mantua Ox Roast Fair, St. Joseph Church grounds, Pioneer Trail, Mantua.

July 21 -- Van Aken Beer Garden, 6 to 10 p.m., 20040 Van Aken Blvd., Shaker Heights.

July 22 -- Headlands Beach Festival, Headlands Beach State Park along Lake Erie in Mentor.

July 22 -- All-American Soap Box Derby, 8 a.m. to 4 p.m., Derby Downs on east side of Akron.

July 25-30 -- Summit County Fair, fairgrounds on Howe Avenue in Tallmadge.

July 25-30 -- Lake County Fair, fairgrounds in Painesville.

July 26-Aug. 6 -- Ohio State Fair, fairgrounds off I-71 between 17th and 11th avenues in Columbus.

June 26-July 27 -- "In Bloom: A Floral Exhibition," Cuyahoga Valley Art Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

July 27-30 -- Streetsboro Family Days, Streetsboro City Park off Route 303.

July 27 -- 12th annual Taste of Akron, 6 to 10 p.m., Hardesty Park on west side of Akron.

July 29 -- Alefest, 1 to 7 p.m. Lincoln Park in Tremont neighborhood of Cleveland.

July 29 -- Signal Tree Fest, a celebration of Akron food, music, art and culture, Lock 3 Park, downtown Akron.

July 29 -- Kent Potterfest, noon to 9 p.m., downtown Kent.

July 29-30 -- Zucchini Festival, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m., the square in Chardon.

July 29-30 -- Wine and Walleye Festival, Bridge Street in historic Ashtabula Harbor, Ashtabula.

July 29-30 -- Akron Arts Festival, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m., Hardesty Park on west side of Akron.

July 30 -- WWE Live SummerSlam Heatwave Tour, 7 p.m., Covelli Center in downtown Youngstown.

July 31-Aug. 6 -- Columbiana County Fair, fairgrounds in northeast portion of Lisbon.

July 31-Aug. 6 -- Medina County Fair, fairgrounds on southwest side of Medina.

Aug. 3-6, 10-13, 18-20 -- Cinema at the Square, movies shown at PlayhouseSquare Center in Cleveland.

Aug. 6 -- Van Jones presents the "We Rise Tour," 8 p.m., State Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

Aug. 7-13 -- Cuyahoga County Fair, fairgrounds in Berea.

Aug. 8-13 -- Ashtabula County Fair, fairgrounds in Jefferson.

Aug. 18 -- Tony Danza, 8 p.m., Hardrock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Aug. 19 -- Family Fun Festivities, 3 p.m., Lock 3 Park in downtown Akron.

Aug. 19 -- Tim Allen, 7 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

Aug. 21-27 -- Lorain County Fair, fairgrounds in Wellington.

Aug. 21-Sept. 4 -- Last Blast of Summer Food Truck Festival, Cedar Point in Sandusky.

Aug. 22-27 -- Portage County Fair, fairgrounds on Route 44 in Randolph Township.

Aug. 29-Sept. 4 -- Stark County Fair, fairgrounds on Wertz Avenue in Canton.

Aug. 30-Sept. 4 -- Mahoning County Fair, fairgrounds in Canfield.

Aug. 31-Sept. 4 -- Great Geauga County Fair, fairgrounds in Burton.


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.