Heading Logo


On With The Show (entertainment listings)-May 15

Published: May 15, 2017 5:02 PM

MUSICAL ACTIVITIES

May 18-20, 25-27 -- Cleveland Orchestra, 8 p.m. except Thursday at 7:30 p.m., Severance Hall in Cleveland.

May 18 -- Kris Kristofferson, 8 p.m., Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

May 18 -- Flogging Molly, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

May 18 -- Kris Kristofferson, 8 p.m., Ohio Theater in Cleveland.

[Article continues below]

May 19 -- Gladys Knight, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

May 19 -- Average White Band, evening, the Tangier on West Market Street, Akron.

May 19 -- Chance the Rapper, 8 p.m., Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

May 19 -- Jonathan Kingham, Ryan Shea Smith, 7 p.m., Hoke Theater at Stocker Arts Center, Lorain Community College, Elyria.

May 19 -- Tom Paxton and the Don Juans, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

[Article continues below]

May 19-20 -- Helen Welch, 8 p.m., Cirigliano Studio Theater at Stocker Arts Center, Lorain Community College, Elyria.

May 19-21 -- Ekoostik Hookah, John Welton, Dead Ahead Ohio, Nelson Ledges Quarry Park in Nelson Township.

May 20 -- Hall and Oates and Tears for Fears, 8 p.m., Quicken Loans Arena in downtown Cleveland.

May 20 -- Gordon Lightfoot, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

May 20 -- Brit Floyd, 8 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

May 20 -- Well-Strung The Singing String Quartet and Thorgy Thor, 8 p.m., House of Blues in Cleveland.

May 20 -- Eric Johnson Electric Band, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

May 21 -- Kenny Rogers, 7:30 p.m., Palace Theater, Market Avenue North, Canton.

May 21 -- Travis Scott, 8 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

May 21 -- Singing Angels' Can't Stop the Feeling, 2 p.m., State Theater at Playhouse Square, Cleveland.

May 24 -- Norah Jones, 8 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

May 25 -- Scott Stapp Live and Unplugged, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

May 26-28 -- Taste of Summer (Oldboy Cleveland on May 26; The Waves, Gage Brothers and Walk of Shame on May 27; Whisky Hollow, By Light We Loom and Big Band Cleveland on May 28), East Bank of the Flats in Cleveland.

May 27 -- Future, Migos, Tory Lanez, Kodak Black, 7 p.m., Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

May 27 -- Mushroomhead, evening, the Agora on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

May 27 -- Wayne Brady, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

May 27 -- Red Wanting Blue, eveing, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

May 28 -- Carl Palmer's ELP Legacy, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

May 30-June 9 -- Cleveland International Piano Competition, University Circle arts district, Cleveland.

May 30 -- Everclear, evening, the Agora on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

May 31 -- Ottmar Liebert and Luna Negra, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

June 1 -- Sam Hunt, Maren Morris, 7 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

June 2 -- Bruce Cockburn, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

June 3 -- Olivia Newton John, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

June 3 -- Celebration of the 70s (Stylistics, Blue Notes, Bloodstone, the Floaters, Heatwave), 8 p.m., State Theater at Playhouse Square, Cleveland.

June 7 -- Kristine Jackson Band (hsppy hour concert), MUsic Box Supper Club on west bank of the Flats, Cleveland.

June 7 -- Robert Cray and Hi Rhythm, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

June 3 -- Jack Johnson, 7:30 p.m., Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

June 9 -- Zac Brown Basnd, 7 p.m., Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

June 9-11 -- Classic Fest (Several Species, Kashmir), Nelson Ledges Quarry Park in Nelson Township.

June 10 -- Huey Lewis and the News, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.

June 12 -- Devon Allman, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

June 13 -- Paul Simon, 8 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

June 14 -- Dave Matthews, Tim Reynolds, 7:30 p.m., Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

June 14 -- Carlos Jones and the PLUS Band (happy hour concert), Music Box Supper Club on west bank of the Flats, Cleveland.

June 15 -- Al Stewart's "Year of the Cats," evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

June 16 -- Black Violins, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

June 17 -- David Sanborn Electric Band, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

June 17 -- Ann Wilson of the band Heart, 8 p.m., Packard Music Hall in Warren.

June 17 -- ProgNation and Diamond Dogs, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

July 21 -- Nate Jones (happy hour concert), Music Box Supper Club on west bank of the Flats, Cleveland.

June 22 -- Anne Cochran and Abe LaMarca and band, evening, Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

June 22-24 -- Tri-C Jazz Fest, Playhouse Square on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

June 23 -- My Morning Jacket with the Record Company, 7 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

June 24 -- Train, Natasha Bedingfield, O.A.R., 7 p.m., Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

June 28 -- Dead & Company, 7 p.m., Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

June 28 -- Brent Kirby (happy hour concert), Music Box Supper Club on west bank of the Flats, Cleveland.

July 1 -- Rusted Root and Carlos Jones, Nelson Ledges Quarry Park in Nelson Township.

July 3 -- Megadeth, 6 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

July 5 -- Against All Odds Tour, 8 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

July 5 -- Diane Chittester (happy hour concert), Music Box Supper Club on west bank of the Flats, Cleveland.

July 7 -- Kidz Bop "Best Time Ever" Tour, 7 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

July 8 -- Third Eye Blind: Summer Gods Tour with special guests Silversun Pickups, 7 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

July 12 -- Idina Menzel 2017 World Tour, 8 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

July 12 -- Angela Perley & the Howlin Moons (happy hour concert), Music Box Supper Club on west bank of the Flats, Cleveland.

July 18 -- Van's Warped Tour, 11 a.m. Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls

July 21 -- Lady Antebellum, Kelsea Ballerini, 7:30 p.m., Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

THEATRICAL EVENTS

Now-May 20 -- "Freaky Friday," Allen Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

Now-May 20 -- "Brigadoon," 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, Aurora Community Theatre in library building, Aurora.

Now-May 20 -- New Ground Theater Festival, Helen Rosenfeld Lewis Bialosky Lab Theater at Playhouse Square.

Now-May 21 -- "Junie B. Jones," various times, Magical Theater Company in Barberton.

Now-May 21 -- "Forever Plaid," Hanna Theater on E. 14th Street in Cleveland.

Now-May 28 -- "Things As They Are," Reinberger Auditorium, Detroit Avenue, Cleveland.

Now-May 28 -- Disney's "The Little Mermaid," Players Guild of Canton at Canton, 1001 Market Ave. N, Canton.

May 18-21 -- "The Devil's Triology: Industrial Valley," 8 p.m. except 2 p.m. May 14 and 21, Balch Street Theater in Akron.

May 19-June 10 -- "Massacre," Thursdays to Saturdays at 8 p.m., Liminis Theater on Scranton Road (Tremont neighborhood) in Cleveland.

May 21 -- Dancing Classrooms Northeast Ohio, eighth-grade finals at 1 p.m., fifth-grade finals at 4 p.m., Ohio Theater at Playhouse Square, Cleveland.

June 2-3 -- Malpaso with DANCE Cleveland, 7:30 p.m., Ohio Theater at Playhouse Square, Cleveland.

June 8-25 -- "Rock of Ages," Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

June 15-July 1 -- "9 to 5: The Musical," Porthouse Theater at Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

June 17-18 -- Mary Poppins," 7:30 p.m. June 17, 2:30 and 7:30 p.m. June 18, Akron Civic Theater.

July 16-22 -- "Ain't Misbehavin,'" Porthouse Theater at Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

MISCELLANEOUS ACTIVITIES

Currently -- Movies at Cleveland Clinic Dome Theater are: "Hidden Figures," "Journey to Space," "Dream Big," "Incredible Predators," "Take Two" and "Tiny Giants," Great Lakes Science Center, Cleveland.

Currently -- "Fashions of the 40s," "The 1980s," "(dis)abled Beauty," "Fashions of Southern Africa," "Glass" and "Fashion Timeline," the Kent State Museum, front campus at Kent State University off East Main Street.

Currently -- "Bob Hope: An American Treasure," "Wow Factor: 150 Years of Collecting Bold Clothes," "Setting the World in Motion," "REVolution," "A Stitch in Time," "Power and Politics," Kidzbits Family Education Center and Euclid Beach Park carousel, the Western Reserve Historical Society, east side Cleveland.

Currently -- "Amazing Species," Dark Universe" and "Exhibit Lab," the Cleveland Museum of Natural History.

Currently -- "Gross Anatomies," "Family," "Serial Intent," "Please Touch," "Turn the Page: The First 10 Years of Hi-Fructose," C. Blake McDowell Jr. Galleries and Sandra L. and Dennis B. Haslinger Family Foundation Galleries, Akron Museum of Art, E. Market, downtown Akron.

Currently -- "Alex Katz in the 1950s," "Opulent Fashion in the Church," "Black in America: Louis Draper and Leonard Freed," "African Master Carvers: Known and Famous," "Cutting Edge: Modern Prints from Atelier 17," "Downtown 81 Outtakes" and "Basquiat: The Unknown Notebooks," the Cleveland Museum of Art, east side of Cleveland.

Currently -- "Mellencamp," "Never Give Up: Alternative Press Magazine," "Rolling Stones/50 Years," class of 2017 inductees, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, Cleveland.

May 19-June 11 -- Cedar Point Brew and BBQ, 2 p.m. to park closing on weekends, Cedar Point in Sandusky.

May 20-21 -- Downtown Willoughby Rib Burnoff, noon-11 p.m. Saturday, noon-8 p.m. Sunday, downtown Willoughby.

May 20-21, 26-28 -- Day Out With Thomas the Tank Engine, Cuyahoga Valley Scenic Railroad in Cuyahoga Valley National Park.

May 20 -- The Dazzle Awards, 7:30 p.m., Palace Theater at Playhouse Square, Cleveland.

May 26-28 -- Taste of Summer, east bank of the Flats in Cleveland.

May 27 -- 75th anniversary celebration at Century Village in Burton (Civil War re-enactment from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. May 27-28).

June 3 -- Downtown Kent Art and Wine Fest, noon to 10 p.m., downtown Kent.

June 4 -- SoSoSUMMER Tour, 7:30 p.m., State Theater at Playhouse Square, Cleveland.

June 7-9 -- Arts and Humanities Alive Festival, various venues at Cleveland State Univ. and Playhouse Square in Cleveland.

June 16 -- Gracious Gardens of Shaker Heights tour, noon to 5 p.m., Shaker Heights.

July 29 -- Alefest, 1 to 7 p.m. Lincoln Park in Tremont neighborhood of Cleveland.


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.