Heading Logo


On With The Show (entertainment listings)-Oct. 17

Published: October 17, 2016 4:21 PM

MUSICAL  ACTIVITIES
Oct. 19 — John Mellencamp, 7:30 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, Main Street, downtown Akron.
Oct. 19 — Joan Baez, 8 p.m., State Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Oct. 19 — An Evening with George Winston, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Oct. 20 — Pure Prairie League, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in Kent.
Oct. 20-22, 27-29 — Cleveland Orchestra at Severance Hall on Euclid Avenue.
Oct. 21 — Zoso, evening, the House of Blues in Cleveland.
Oct. 21 — The music of Johnny Cash, evening, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in Cleveland.
Oct. 21-23 — Gory at the Quarry (Vibe & Direct, John Welton and the Awakening, JiMiller Band, Ball-N-Chain, Wanyama, John Mullins, Ohio Burn Unit), Nelson Ledges Quarry Park in Nelson Township (Portage County).
Oct. 21-22 — Easy Street Band, evening, the Tangier on West Market Street in Akron.
Oct. 21 — Carl Palmer’s ELP, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Oct. 22 — Rhett Miller and Joe Purdy, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Oct. 22 — Joe Nichols, 8 p.m., Goodyear Theater on East Market Street, Akron.
Oct. 22 — Dylan Schneider, 10 p.m., Dusty Armadillo on Route 44 in Rootstown.
Oct. 23 — Esperanza Spalding, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Oct. 23 — Manhattan Transfers meets Take 6, 7:30 p.m., State Theater in downtown Cleveland.
Oct. 23 — Emily’s D+Evolution, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Oct. 23 — Omara Portunondo 85 Tour, 7 p.m., Lakewood Civic Auditorium.
Oct. 25 — Cleveland Orchestra at the Movies “Nosferato,” 7:30 p.m., Severance Hall in Cleveland. Oct. 26, 30 — Boulez Legacy, 8 p.m. Oct. 26 and 4 p.m. Oct. 30, Cleveland Institute of Music.
Oct. 28 — Elvis Costello and the Imposters, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, Main Street, downtown Akron.
Oct. 28 — Parmalee, 10 p.m., Dusty Armadillo on Route 44 in Rootstown.
Oct. 28 — Legends of Southern Hip-Hop, 8 p.m., State Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Oct. 28 — Blue Oyster Cult, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Oct. 29 — Marillion, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Oct. 30 — Gino Vannelli, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Nov. 1 — Kansas, 8 p.m., Goodyear Theater on East Market Street, Akron.
Nov. 1 — Reckless Kelly, evening, the Kent Stage, downtown Kent.
Nov. 2 — The Jayhawks, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Nov. 4 — Out of Eden Eagle tribute, 8:30 p.m., the Tangier in Akron.
Nov. 4 — Kim Russo, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Nov. 5 — Michael Ray, 10 p.m., Dusty Armadillo on Route 44 in Rootstown.
Nov. 5 — The Mavericks, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Nov. 5 — Dweezil Zappa Cease and Desist Tour, efening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Nov. 11 — Chase Rice, 8 p.m., Goodyear Theater on East Market Street, Akron.
Nov. 11 — Sax man Richard Elliott, 8:30 p.m., the Tangier in Akron.
Nov. 12 — Cleveland Pops Orchestra music from James Bond movies, 8 pm., Severance Hall, Cleveland.
Nov. 12 — The Commordores, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Nov. 12 — Dylan Scott and Drew Baldridge, 10 p.m., Dusty Armadillo on Route 44 in Rootstown.
Nov. 13 — Jean-Baptiste Monnot, 2 p.m., Cleveland Museum of Art.
Nov. 15 — Styx, 7:30 p.m ., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Nov. 17 — Brian Setzer Orchestra, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Nov. 18-19 — Jeffrey Osbourne, evening, the Tangier in Akron.
Nov. 18 — Art Garfunkel, 7 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Nov. 19 — Adam Craig, Ashlhey McBryde, 10 p.m., Dusty Armadillo on Route 44 in Rootstown.
Nov. 20 — Pianist Daniela Liebman, 2 p.m., Gartner Auditorium at Cleveland MUseum of Art.
Nov. 20 — America, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Nov. 23 — Joseph Arthur, evening, the Tangier in Akron.
Nov. 25 — The Walking Clampetts, Numbers Band, 8:30 p.m., the Tangier in Akron.
Nov. 26 — Dom and Russ, evening, the Tangier in Akron.
Nov. 26 — Pretenders Live, evening, E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.
Nov. 26 — Tracy Lawrence, 10 p.m., Dusty Armadillo on Route 44 in Rootstown.
Nov. 27 — Granger Smith, 8 p.m., Dusty Armadillo on Route 44 in Rootstown.
Nov. 29 — A Peter White Christmas with Feat, Euge Groove and Rick Braun, evening, the Tangier in Akron.
Nov. 30 — War, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage on East Main Street in downtown Kent.
Dec. 2-3 — Mint Condition, evening, the Tangier in Akron.
Dec. 3-4 — The Cadillac Three, 10 p.m. Dec. 3, 8 p.m., Dec. 4, Dusty Armadillo on Route 44 in Rootstown.
Dec. 4 — Oberlin Contemporary Music Ensemble, 2 p.m. Cleveland Museum of Art.
Dec. 8 — Michadl Bolton, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Dec. 9 — Francesco D’Orazio, 7:30 p.m., Cleveland Museum of Art.
Dec. 10 — Neil Zaza, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rockisno at Northfield Park.
Dec. 14 — Kenny G, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Dec. 16-17 — Michael Stanley and the Resonators, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfild Park.
Dec. 20 — The Lettermen, evening, Packard Music Hall in Warren.  
THEATRICAL  EVENTS
Now-Oct. 20 — “Jekyll & Hyde,” French Creek Theater in Sheffield Village.
Now-Oct. 22 — “Fun Home,” Palace Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Now-Oct. 23 — “The Big Friendly Giant,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 21, 2 p.m. Oct. 22-23, Magical Theater Company in Barberton.
Now-Oct. 29 — “My Fair Lady,” Hanna Theater in downtown Cleveland.
Now-Oct. 29 — “Cesaer’s Forum presents Lanford Wilson: TAKE 5,” Kennedy’s Theater at PlayhouseSquare, Cleveland.
Now-Oct. 30 — “Twelfth Night,” Hanna Theater in downtown Cleveland.
Oct. 21-Nov. 5 — “Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf,” 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, Chagrin Valley Little Theater in Chagrin Falls.
Oct. 21-Nov. 6 — “Sweeney Todd,” Geauga Lyric Theater in downtown Chardon.
Oct. 21-Nov. 12 — “Good People,” 8 p.m., Fridays and Saturdays, Aurora Community Theatre.
Oct. 22 — “My Mother’s Italian, My Father’s Jewish and I’m in Therapy,” 7:30 p.m., Palace Theater in downtown Canton.
Oct. 22-Nov. 13 — “Sex With Strangers,” Outcalt Theater in Cleveland.
Oct. 22-23 — “G.S. Lewis: The Most Reluctant Convert,” Ohio Theater, downtown Cleveland.
Nov. 1-20 — “Finding Neverland,” Palace Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.
Nov. 8-9 — “Cinderella,” 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.
Nov. 20 — “Almost Like Being in Love,” 2 p.m., Hanna Theater in downtown Cleveland.

MISCELLANEOUS ACTIVITIES
Currently — Omnimax Theater closed until mid-October, “Design Zone” exhibit starts Oct. 1, Great Lakes Science Center, Cleveland.
Currently — “Fashions of Southern Africa,” “(dis)abled Beauty,” “Glass” and “Fashion Timeline,” the Kent State Museum, front campus at Kent State University off East Main Street.
Currently — “Cleveland: The Air,” “Power and Politics,” “Setting the World in Motion,” “REVolution,” “Enterpreneurship in the Western Reserve,” “A Stitch in Time: The Cleveland Garment Industry,” Kidzbits Family Education Center and Euclid Beach Park carousel, the Western Reserve Historical Society, east side Cleveland.
Currently — “Dark Universe” and “Our Global Kitchen,” the Cleveland Museum of Natural History.
Currently — “Intersections: Artists Master Line and Space,” “Our Land” photos from U.S. national parks, “Jimmy Kuehnle: Wiggle, Giggle, Jiggle,” “Turn the Page: The First 10 Years of Hi-Fructose,” C. Blake McDowell Jr. Galleries and Sandra L. and Dennis B. Haslinger Family Foundation Galleries, Akron Museum of Art, E. Market, downtown Akron.
Currently — “Stag at Sharkey’s: George Bellows and the Art of Sports,” “BIG: Photographs from the Collection,” “Elegance and Intrigue: French Society in 18th-Century Prints and Drawings,” “Art and Stories from Mughal India,” “CMA at Transformer Station
Dan Graham/Rocks” and “Dan Graham: Pavilion Compilation,” the Cleveland Museum of Art, east side of Cleveland.
Currently — “2016 Inductees,” “Louder Than Words: Rock, Power and Politics,” “Graham Nash: Touching the Flame,” “Kick Out the Jams: Music of the Midwest,” “Never Give Up: Alternative Press Magazine,” “The Beatles,” “Right Here, Right Now,” “The Roots of Rock and Roll: Blues, Gospel, Country-Folk-Bluegrass and R&B,” “Cities and Sounds” and “The British Invasion,” Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, Cleveland.
Now-Oct. 23 — Cleveland Beer Week, beer-related events in various venues in Cleveland.
Oct. 19 — John Grabowski on “Cleveland’s Startling Political Evolution,” 7:30 p.m., Music Box Supper Club, Flats West Bank, Cleveland.
Oct. 21-22 — Ghost walks, evening in downtown Warren.
Oct. 22-23 — Holistic Health and Healing Expo, 11 a.m.-6 p.m., Soccer SportsPlex, Lorain Road, North Olmsted.
Oct. 23 — Comedian Howie Mandell, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Oct. 26 — Charles Cassady “Cleveland Ghost Stores,” 7:30 p.m., Music Box Supper Club, Flats West Bank, Cleveland.
Nov. 2 — Dave Lucas and Anne Miller-Tait “Cranks & Bards,” Music Box Supper Club in Cleveland.
Nov. 11 — Comedians Cheech and Chong, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Nov. 18 — Wooster Window Wonderland, 7 to 9:30 p.m., downtown Wooster.
Nov. 18-20 — Cleveland Christmas Connection, IX Center near Hopkins Airport in Cleveland.
Nov. 24-Jan. 1, 2017 — Ashtabula’s Lights on the Lake, 6 to 9:30 p.m., Lake Shore Park on Route 531 east of the Ashtabula River.
Nov. 26-27, Dec. 3-4 — Christmas at Century Village in Burton.
Nov. 26-Jan. 3, 2017 — Deck the Hall, 5-8 p.m., nightly at Stan Hywet Hall in Akron.
Nov. 26-28, Dec. 1-21 — Country Lights, 5 to 9 p.m., at Lake Farmpark in Kirtland.
Nov. 26-Jan. 1, 2017— Akron’s Holiday Fest Lighting Spectacular, Lock 3 Park in downtown Akron.
Nov. 27-Dec. 26 — Holiday fantasy lights display at Medina County fairgrounds, Medina.
Nov. 27-Jan. 31, 2017 — Christmas lights on Public Square in Cleveland.


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.