Heading Logo


On With The Show (entertainment listings)- Sept. 12

Published: September 12, 2016 7:11 PM

MUSICAL  ACTIVITIES
Now-Oct. 8 — Cleveland Foundation’s Uptown Saturday Nights, 7 p.m.-midnight University Circle in Cleveland.
Sept. 15 — Gladys Knight, 8 p.m., Packard Music Hall  north of downtown Warren.
Sept. 15 — Fruition, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Sept. 16 — Brad Paisley, Tyler Farr, Maddie and Tae, 7:30 p.m., Blossom Music Center.
Sept. 16 — Ekoostik Hookah, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Sept. 17 — Air Supply, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Sept. 17 — Taylor Hicks, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Sept. 18 — Giada Valenti, 8 p.m., Ohio Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Sept. 18 — Maria Maldaur, 7:30 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Sept. 21 — Lake Street Drive, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Sept. 22 — John Mayall, 8 pm., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Sept. 23 — Jason Aldean, 7:30 p.m., Blossom Music Center.
Sept. 23 — Graham Nash, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Sept. 23 — Black Violin, 8 p.m., Ohio theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Sept. 23 — Alice Cooper, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, Main Street, downtown.
Sept. 23 — Black Violin, 8 p.m., PlayhouseSquare, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Sept. 24 — George Thorogood and the Destroyers, 8 p.m., Mountaineer Casino and Resort, Chester, W.Va.
Sept. 24 — Dokken 21+ event, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Sept. 24 — Peter Noone and Herman’s Hermits, 8 p.m., Palace Theater, Market Avenue North, Canton.
Sept. 28 — moe, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage on East Main Street in downtown Kent.
Sept. 29 — Tears for Fears, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Sept. 29 — Joan Shelley, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Sept. 29-30, Oct. 6-9, 14-16, 20-22 — Cleveland Orchestra at Severance Hall on Euclid Avenue.
Sept. 30 — 1964 The Tribute, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Sept. 30 — The Babies, evening, the Tangier in Akron.
Oct. 1 — Tom Jones, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Oct. 1 — Sax man David Sanborn, evening, the Tangier in Akron.
Oct. 1 — Sammy Kershaw, 8 p.m., Coshocton County Fair in Coshocton.
Oct. 4 — Josh Ritter, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Oct. 6 — The Taj Mahal Trio, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Oct. 7 — Loudon Wainwright III, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Oct. 8 — Jackie Evancho, 8 p.m., Ohio Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Oct. 8 — Rodney Carrington, 8 p.m., Mountaineer Casino and Resort in Chester, W.Va.
Oct. 8 — Allen Stone, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Oct. 8 — Opeth, 8 p.m., Goodyear Theater on East Market Street, Akron.
Oct. 8 — Kathy Mattea and Bill Cooley, evening, the Tangier in Akron.
Oct. 13 — Jim Messina, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Oct. 14 — Toni Braxton, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Oct. 15 — Marion Meadows featuring Paul Taylor, evening, the Tangier in Akron.
Oct. 16 — Ricky Lee Jones, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Oct. 19 — John Mellencamp, 7:30 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, Main Street, downtown Akron.
Oct. 19 — Joan Baez, 8 p.m., State Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Oct. 19 — An Evening with George Winston, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Oct. 20 — Pure Prairie Leaguye, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in Kent.
Oct. 21 — Zoso, evening, the House of Blues in Cleveland.
Oct. 22 — Rhett Miller and Joe Purdy, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Oct. 22 — Joe Nichols, 8 p.m., Goodyear Theater on East Market Street, Akron.
Oct. 23 — Esperanza Spalding, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Oct. 28 — Elvis Costello, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, Main Street, downtown Akron.
Oct. 28 — Legends of Southern Hip-Hop, 8 p.m., State Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Oct. 28 — Blue Oyster Cult, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Oct. 29 — Marillion, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Oct. 30 — Gino Vannelli, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Nov. 1 — Kansas, 8 p.m., Goodyear Theater on East Market Street, Akron.
Nov. 11 — Chase Rice, 8 p.m., Goodyear Theater on East Market Street, Akron.
Nov. 11 — Sax man Richard Elliott, evening, the Tangier in Akron.
Nov. 18-19 — Jeffrey Osbourne, evening, the Tangier in Akron.
Nov. 23 — Joseph Arthur, evening, the Tangier in Akron.
Nov. 30 — War, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage on East Main Street in downtown Kent.
Dec. 20 — The Lettermen, evening, Packard Music Hall in Warren.  
 
THEATRICAL  EVENTS
Sept. 16-25 — “The Last Lifeboat,” Geauga Lyric Theater in downtown Chardon.
Sept. 17-Oct. 9 — “All the Way,” Allen Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Sept. 17 — Ballerina Sonnia Rodriguez, 7:30 p.m., Westfield Insurance Studio Theater, Cleveland.
Sept. 20-25 — “Jersey Boys,” various times, State Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Sept. 23-Oct. 29 — “My Fair Lady,” Hanna Theater in downtown Cleveland.
Sept. 23-Oct. 29 — “Cesear’s Forum presents Lanford Wilson: TAKE 5, Kennedy’s Theater at PlayhouseSquare, Cleveland.
Sept. 25 — “Vickie Lawrence and Mama: A Two-Woman Show,” evening, Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Sept. 28 — Pepa Pig Live, 6 p.m., State Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Sept. 30-Oct. 30 — “Twelfth Night,” Hanna Theater in downtown Cleveland.
Oct. 2-22 — “Fun Home,” Palace Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Oct. 5 — “The Price Is Right,” evening, Packard Music Hall in Warren.
Oct. 6 — “The Price Is Right,” 7:30 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, Main Street, downtown Akron.
Oct. 11 — “A Celebration of Dance and Music,” 7 p.m., Ohio Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Oct. 14-15, 21-22 — Ghost walks, evening in downtown Warren.
Oct. 21-Nov. 6 — “Sweeney Todd,” Geauga Lyric Theater in downtown Chardon.
Oct. 22 — “My Mother’s Italian, My Father’s Jewish and I’m in Therapy,” 7:30 p.m., Palace Theater in downtown Canton.
MISCELLANEOUS ACTIVITIES
Currently — Omnimax Theater closed until mid-October, “Design Zone” exhibit starts Oct. 1, Great Lakes Science Center, Cleveland.
Currently — “Fashions of Southern Africa,” “(dis)abled Beauty,” “Glass” and “Fashion Timeline,” the Kent State Museum, front campus at Kent State University off East Main Street.
Currently — “Cleveland: The Air,” “Power and Politics,” “Setting the World in Motion,” “REVolution,” “Enterpreneurship in the Western Reserve,” “A Stitch in Time: The Cleveland Garment Industry,” Kidzbits Family Education Center and Euclid Beach Park carousel, the Western Reserve Historical Society, east side Cleveland.
Currently — “Dark Universe” and “Our Global Kitchen,” the Cleveland Museum of Natural History.
Currently — “Intersections: Artists Master Line and Space,” “Our Land” photos from U.S. national parks, “Jimmy Kuehnle: Wiggle, Giggle, Jiggle,” “Turn the Page: The First 10 Years of Hi-Fructose,” C. Blake McDowell Jr. Galleries and Sandra L. and Dennis B. Haslinger Family Foundation Galleries, Akron Museum of Art, E. Market, downtown Akron.
Currently — “Stag at Sharkey’s: George Bellows and the Art of Sports,” “BIG: Photographs from the Collection,” “Elegance and Intrigue: French Society in 18th-Century Prints and Drawings,” “Art and Stories from Mughal India,” “CMA at Transformer Station
Dan Graham/Rocks” and “Dan Graham: Pavilion Compilation,” the Cleveland Museum of Art, east side of Cleveland.
Currently — “2016 Inductees,” “Louder Than Words: Rock, Power and Politics,” “Graham Nash: Touching the Flame,” “Kick Out the Jams: Music of the Midwest,” “Never Give Up: Alternative Press Magazine,” “The Beatles,” “Right Here, Right Now,” “The Roots of Rock and Roll: Blues, Gospel, Country-Folk-Bluegrass and R&B,” “Cities and Sounds” and “The British Invasion,” Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, Cleveland.
Sept. 14-15 — Wayne County Fair, fairgrounds on west side of Wooster.
Sept. 15-18 — Ravenna Balloon-A-Fair, Sun Beau Valley Farms and downtown Ravenna.
Sept. 17 — Run for Jess Girlparts Fest, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m., Cahoon Park in Bay Village.
Sept. 17-18, 24-25 — Yankee Peddler Festival, 10:30 a.m. to 6 p.m., Clay’s Park Resort in Canal Fulton.
Sept. 17-18 — Village Peddler Festival, 10-6 Saturday, 10-5 Sunday, Lake Farmpark in Kirtland.
Sept. 17 — Main Street Kent Oktoberfest, downtown Kent.
Sept. 17 — Wooster Arts and Jazz Fest in downtown Wooster.
Sept. 18 — Downtown Willoughby Clambake, noon to 8 p.m., downtown Willoughy.
Sept. 18 and 25 — Sisters of Notre Dame Barbecue and Boutique, Notre Dame Cathedral Latin High School in Chardon.
Sept. 19-25 — Tuscarawas County Fair, fairgrounds on South Wooster Avenue, Dover.
Sept. 22-25 — Brimfest, Town Center Park, Route 43-Tallmadge Road, Brimfield.
Sept. 24-25 — Geneva Area Grape Jamboree, Geneva in Lake County.
Sept. 24-25 — Barberton Mum Festival,Lake Anna in downtown Barberton.
Sept. 24 — Main Street Kent International Festival, downtown Kent.
Sept. 24 — Burton Antiques Market, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m., Geauga County fairgrounds, Burton.
Sept. 30-Oct. 1 — Ohio Swiss Festival, downtown Sugarcreek (Tuscarawas County).
Sept. 30-Oct. 1 — Woosterfest, noon-11 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m.-11 p.m. Saturday, downtown Wooster.
Oct. 1-2 — Huntsburg Pumpkin Festival, Routes 322 and 528 in Huntsburg (Geauga County).
Oct. 1-2 — Stow Harvest Festival, 11 a.m.-4 p.m., Heritage Reserve Park, Stow.
Oct. 5-9 — Chagrin Documentary Film Fest, showings at Chagrin Valley Little Theater in Chagrin Falls.
Oct. 8-9 — Ashtabula County Covered Bridge Festival, 18 bridges in Ashtabula County.
Oct. 8-9 — Apple Butter Festival, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Century Village in Burton.
Oct. 8-9 — Oxtoberfest, 10 a.m.-6 p.m., log cabin on the square in Burton.
Oct. 14 — Comedian Bianca Del Rio, 8 p.m., Ohio Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Oct. 18 — Old Jews Telling Jokes, 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.
Oct. 23 — Comedian Howie Mandell, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Nov. 18 — Wooster Window Wonderland, 7 to 9:30 p.m., downtown Wooster.
Nov. 26-27, Dec. 3-4 — Christmas at Century Village in Burton.


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.