Heading Logo


On With The Show (entertainment listings)-Sept. 5

Published: September 5, 2016 5:01 PM

MUSICAL  ACTIVITIES
Now-Sept. 10 — Rockin’ on the River, Fridays and some Saturdays, evenings, Black River Landing in Lorain.
Now-Oct. 8 — Cleveland Foundation’s Uptown Saturday Nights, 7 p.m.-midnight University Circle in Cleveland.
Sept. 8 — Western Reserve Community Band, 7 p.m., Hometown Bank Plaza in downtown Kent.
Sept. 8 — Sara Evans, 8 p.m., Goodyear Theater on East Market Street, Akron.
Sept. 9 — Florida Georgia Line, 7 p.m., Blossom Music Center.
Sept. 9 — Charlie Daniels Band, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Sept. 10 — Loretta Lynn, 8 p.m., Mountaineer Casino and Resort, Chester, W.Va.
Sept. 10 — WRVW’s Outdoor Music Festival, 1 p.m. to midnight, Mather Memorial Courtyard on CWRU’s campus in Cleveland.
Sept. 11 — Havanna Cuba All-Stars, 7 p.m., Ohio Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Sept. 12 — Craig Morgan, 8 p.m., Wayne County Fair in Wooster.
Sept. 13 — Travis Tritt, 8 p.m., Wayne County Fair in Wooster.
Sept. 13 — Carlos Jones and the Plus Band, 5:30 p.m., U.S. Bank Plaza, Cleveland.
Sept. 13 — Bryan Adams, 8 p.m., Covelli Center in downtown Youngstown.
Sept. 15 — Gladys Knight, 8 p.m., Packard Music Hall  north of downtown Warren.
Sept. 15 — Fruition, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Sept. 16 — Brad Paisley, Tyler Farr, Maddie and Tae, 7:30 p.m., Blossom Music Center.
Sept. 16 — Ekoostik Hookah, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Sept. 17 — Air Supply, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Sept. 17 — Taylor Hicks, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Sept. 18 — Giada Valenti, 8 p.m., Ohio Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Sept. 18 — Maria Maldaur, 7:30 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Sept. 21 — Lake Street Drive, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Sept. 22 — John Mayall, 8 pm., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Sept. 23 — Jason Aldean, 7:30 p.m., Blossom Music Center.
Sept. 23 — Graham Nash, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Sept. 23 — Black Violin, 8 p.m., Ohio theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Sept. 23 — Alice Cooper, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, Main Street, downtown.
Sept. 23 — Black Violin, 8 p.m., PlayhouseSquare, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Sept. 24 — George Thorogood and the Destroyers, 8 p.m., Mountaineer Casino and Resort, Chester, W.Va.
Sept. 24 — Dokken 21+ event, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Sept. 28 — moe, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage on East Main Street in downtown Kent.
Sept. 29 — Tears for Fears, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Sept. 29 — Joan Shelley, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Sept. 30 — 1964 The Tribute, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Sept. 30 — The Babies, evening, the Tangier in Akron.
Oct. 1 — Tom Jones, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Oct. 1 — Sax man David Sanborn, evening, the Tangier in Akron.

Oct. 1 — Sammy Kershaw, 8 p.m., Coshocton County Fair in Coshocton.
Oct. 4 — Josh Ritter, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Oct. 6 — The Taj Mahal Trio, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Oct. 7 — Loudon Wainwright III, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Oct. 8 — Jackie Evancho, 8 p.m., Ohio Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Oct. 8 — Rodney Carrington, 8 p.m., Mountaineer Casino and Resort in Chester, W.Va.
Oct. 8 — Allen Stone, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Oct. 8 — Opeth, 8 p.m., Goodyear Theater on East Market Street, Akron.
Oct. 8 — Kathy Mattea and Bill Cooley, evening, the Tangier in Akron.
Oct. 13 — Jim Messina, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Oct. 14 — Toni Braxton, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Oct. 15 — Marion Meadows featuring Paul Taylor, evening, the Tangier in Akron.
Oct. 16 — Ricky Lee Jones, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Oct. 19 — John Mellencamp, 7:30 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, Main Street, downtown Akron.
Oct. 19 — Joan Baez, 8 p.m., State Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Oct. 19 — An Evening with George Winston, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Oct. 20 — Pure Prairie Leaguye, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in Kent.
Oct. 21 — Zoso, evening, the House of Blues in Cleveland.
Oct. 22 — Rhett Miller and Joe Purdy, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Oct. 22 — Joe Nichols, 8 p.m., Goodyear Theater on East Market Street, Akron.
Oct. 23 — Esperanza Spalding, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Oct. 28 — Elvis Costello, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, Main Street, downtown Akron.
Oct. 28 — Legends of Southern Hip-Hop, 8 p.m., State Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Oct. 28 — Blue Oyster Cult, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Oct. 29 — Marillion, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Oct. 30 — Gino Vannelli, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Nov. 1 — Kansas, 8 p.m., Goodyear Theater on East Market Street, Akron.
Nov. 11 — Chase Rice, 8 p.m., Goodyear Theater on East Market Street, Akron.
Nov. 11 — Sax man Richard Elliott, evening, the Tangier in Akron.
Nov. 18-19 — Jeffrey Osbourne, evening, the Tangier in Akron.
Nov. 23 — Joseph Arthur, evening, the Tangier in Akron.
Nov. 30 — War, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage on East Main Street in downtown Kent.
Dec. 20 — The Lettermen, evening, Packard Music Hall in Warren.  
 
THEATRICAL  EVENTS
Now-Sept. 11 — “You Can’t Take It With You,” Weathervane Playhouse in Akron.

Sept. 16-25 — “The Last Lifeboat,” Geauga Lyric Theater in downtown Chardon.

Sept. 17-Oct. 9 — “All the Way,” Allen Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Sept. 17 — Ballerina Sonnia Rodriguez, 7:30 p.m., Westfield Insurance Studio Theater, Cleveland.
Sept. 20-25 — “Jersey Boys,” various times, State Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Sept. 23-Oct. 29 — “My Fair Lady,” Hanna Theater in downtown Cleveland.
Sept. 23-Oct. 29 — “Cesear’s Forum presents Lanford Wilson: TAKE 5, Kennedy’s Theater at PlayhouseSquare, Cleveland.
Sept. 25 — “Vickie Lawrence and Mama: A Two-Woman Show,” evening, Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Sept. 28 — Pepa Pig Live, 6 p.m., State Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Sept. 30-Oct. 30 — “Twelfth Night,” Hanna Theater in downtown Cleveland.
Oct. 2-22 — “Fun Home,” Palace Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Oct. 5 — “The Price Is Right,” evening, Packard Music Hall in Warren.
Oct. 6 — “The Price Is Right,” 7:30 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, Main Street, downtown Akron.
Oct. 11 — “A Celebration of Dance and Music,” 7 p.m., Ohio Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Oct. 14-15, 21-22 — Ghost walks, evening in downtown Warren.
Oct. 21-Nov. 6 — “Sweeney Todd,” Geauga Lyric Theater in downtown Chardon.

MISCELLANEOUS ACTIVITIES
Currently — Omnimax movies “A Beautiful Planet” and “The Last Reef,” Great Lakes Science Center, Cleveland.
Currently — “Flapper Style: 1920s Fashions,” “Inside Out: Revealing Clothing’s Hidden Secrets” and “Fashion Timeline,” the Kent State Museum, front campus at Kent State campus off East Main Street east of downtown Kent.
Currently — “Power and Politics,” “Setting the World in Motion,” “REVolution,” “Enterpreneurship in the Western Reserve,” “A Stitch in Time: The Cleveland Garment Industry,” “Chief Wahoo,” Kidzbits Family Education Center and Euclid Beach Park carousel, the Western Reserve Historical Society, east side Cleveland.
Currently — “The Power of Poison,” “Juvenile Barosaurus” and “Dark Universe,” the Cleveland Museum of Natural History.
Currently — “Mark Mothersbaugh: Myopia” (through Aug. 28), “Snack” (through Sept. 3), “Our Land” photos from U.S. national parks, Akron Museum of Art, E. Market, downtown Akron.
Currently — “Ji Yun-Fei: Last Days of Village Wen,” “Lynn Hershman Leeson: Cyborgs and Self-Promotion,” “Muhammad Shad’s Royal Persian Tent,” “Converging Lines: Eva Hesse and Sol LeWitt,” “Stag at Sharkey’s: George Bellows and the Art of Sports” and “BIG: Photographs from the Collection,” the Cleveland Museum of Art, east side of Cleveland.
Currently — “2016 Inductees,” “Graham Nash: Touching the Flame,” “Kick Out the Jams: Music of the Midwest,” “Never Give Up: Alternative Press Magazine,” “The Beatles,” “Right Here, Right Now,” “The Roots of Rock and Roll: Blues, Gospel, Country-Folk-Bluegrass and R&B,” “Cleveland Rocks” and “One-Hit Wonders,” Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, Cleveland.
Sept. 8-11 — The Wall That Heals (half-scale replica of the Vietnam Veterans Memorial), Geauga County fairgrounds in Burton.
Sept. 9-11 — Mantua Potato Festival, Buchert Park on High Street in Mantua.
Sept. 10-11 — Art in the Park, Fred Fuller Park in Kent.
Sept. 10-11 — Olde Thyme Fayre, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday, noon to 5 p.m. Sunday, Twinsburg Historical Society Museum and Barn.
Sept. 10-15 — Wayne County Fair, fairgrounds on west side of Wooster.
Sept. 10 — Lakewood Wine and Craft Beer Festival, 5-10 p.m., St. Charles Avenue south of Detroit Avenue in Lakewood.
Sept. 10-11, 17-18, 24-25 — Yankee Peddler Festival, 10:30 a.m. to 6 p.m., Clay’s Park Resort in Canal Fulton.
Sept. 11 — Comedian Bill Engvall, 8 p.m., Wayne County Fair in Wooster.
Sept. 15-18 — Ravenna Balloon-A-Fair, Sun Beau Valley Farms and downtown Ravenna.
Sept. 17 — Run for Jess Girlparts Fest, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m., Cahoon Park in Bay Village.
Sept. 17-18 — Village Peddler Festival, 10-6 Saturday, 10-5 Sunday, Lake Farmpark in Kirtland.
Sept. 17 — Main Street Kent Oktoberfest, downtown Kent.
Sept. 17 — Wooster Arts and Jazz Fest in downtown Wooster.
Sept. 18 — Downtown Willoughby Clambake, noon to 8 p.m., downtown Willoughy.
Sept. 18 and 25 — Sisters of Notre Dame Barbecue and Boutique, Notre Dame Cathedral Latin High School in Chardon.
Sept. 19-25 — Tuscarawas County Fair, fairgrounds on South Wooster Avenue, Dover.
Sept. 22-25 — Brimfest, Town Center Park, Route 43-Tallmadge Road, Brimfield.
Sept. 24-25 — Geneva Area Grape Jamboree, Geneva in Lake County.
Sept. 24-25 — Barberton Mum Festival,Lake Anna in downtown Barberton.
Sept. 24 — Main Street Kent International Festival, downtown Kent.
Sept. 24 — Burton Antiques Market, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m., Geauga County fairgrounds, Burton.
Sept. 30-Oct. 1 — Ohio Swiss Festival, downtown Sugarcreek (Tuscarawas County).
Sept. 30-Oct. 1 — Woosterfest, noon-11 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m.-11 p.m. Saturday, downtown Wooster.
Oct. 1-2 — Huntsburg Pumpkin Festival, Routes 322 and 528 in Huntsburg (Geauga County).
Oct. 1-2 — Stow Harvest Festival, 11 a.m.-4 p.m., Heritage Reserve Park, Stow.
Oct. 8-9 — Ashtabula County Covered Bridge Festival, 18 bridges in Ashtabula County.
Oct. 8-9 — Apple Butter Festival, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Century Village in Burton.
Oct. 8-9 — Oxtoberfest, 10 a.m.-6 p.m., log cabin on the square in Burton.
Oct. 14 — Comedian Bianca Del Rio, 8 p.m., Ohio Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Oct. 18 — Old Jews Telling Jokes, 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.
Oct. 23 — Comedian Howie Mandell, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Nov. 18 — Wooster Window Wonderland, 7 to 9:30 p.m., downtown Wooster.
Nov. 26-27, Dec. 3-4 — Christmas at Century Village in Burton.


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.