Heading Logo


On With The Show (entertainment listings)-Aug. 29

Published: August 29, 2016 5:44 PM

MUSICAL  ACTIVITIES
Now-Sept. 2 — Friday night concerts, usually 7 p.m, Lock 3 Park in downtown Akron.
Now-Sept. 3 — Saturday night concerts, usually 7 p.m., Lock 3 Park in downtown Akron.
Now-Sept. 10 — Rockin’ on the River, Fridays and some Saturdays, evenings, Black River Landing in Lorain.
Aug. 31 — Final Lock Bottom Blues and Jazz Club concert, 7 p.m., Lock 4 in downtown Akron.
Aug. 31 — Happy Together Tour (Turtles featuring Flo and Eddie, Chuck Negron of Three Dog Night, Mark Lindsay of Paul Revere and the Raiders, Gary Puckett and the Union Gap, the Cowsills and Spencer Davis Group), 8 p.m., Mahoning County Fair in Canfield.
Aug. 31 — Celtic Thunder, 8 p.m., State Theater, Cleveland.
Aug. 31 — Mr. Speed (KISS tribute), 8 p.m., Stark County, Wertz Avenue, Canton.
Sept. 1 — Halestorm, 8 p.m., Mahoning County Fair in Canfield.
Sept. 3 — Glass Harp, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Sept. 3 — Touchdown Music Fest (Soul Asylum, the Bizarros, Shooter Sharp and the Shootouts and J.D. Eicher), noon, Lee Jackson Field at University of Akron.
Sept. 3-4 — Final summer concerts of the year by Cleveland Orchestra at Blossom Music Center.
Sept. 3 — Cleveland Pops Orchestra, 7 p.m., Ely Square, Elyria.
Sept. 4 — The Newsboys with the Willis Clan, 8 p.m., Mahoning County Fair in Canfield.
Sept. 8 — Western Reserve Community Band, 7 p.m., Hometown Bank Plaza in downtown Kent.
Sept. 9 — Florida Georgia Line, 7 p.m., Blossom Music Center.
Sept. 9 — Charlie Daniels Band, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Sept. 10 — Loretta Lynn, 8 p.m., Mountaineer Casino and Resort, Chester, W.Va.
Sept. 11 — Havanna Cuba All-Stars, 7 p.m., Ohio Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Sept. 12 — Craig Morgan, 8 p.m., Wayne County Fair in Wooster.
Sept. 13 — Travis Tritt, 8 p.m., Wayne County Fair in Wooster.
Sept. 13 — Carlos Jones and the Plus Band, 5:30 p.m., U.S. Bank Plaza, Cleveland.
Sept. 13 — Bryan Adams, 8 p.m., Covelli Center in downtown Youngstown.
Sept. 15 — Gladys Knight, 8 p.m., Packard Music Hall  north of downtown Warren.
Sept. 15 — Fruition, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Sept. 16 — Brad Paisley, Tyler Farr, Maddie and Tae, 7:30 p.m., Blossom Music Center.
Sept. 17 — Air Supply, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Sept. 17 — Taylor Hicks, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Sept. 18 — Giada Valenti, 8 p.m., Ohio Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Sept. 18 — Maria Maldaur, 7:30 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Sept. 21 — Lake Street Drive, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Sept. 22 — John Mayall, 8 pm., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Sept. 23 — Jason Aldean, 7:30 p.m., Blossom Music Center.
Sept. 23 — Graham Nash, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Sept. 23 — Black Violin, 8 p.m., Ohio theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Sept. 23 — Alice Cooper, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, Main Street, downtown.
Sept. 23 — Black Violin, 8 p.m., PlayhouseSquare, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Sept. 24 — George Thorogood and the Destroyers, 8 p.m., Mountaineer Casino and Resort, Chester, W.Va.
Sept. 24 — Dokken 21+ event, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Sept. 28 — moe, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage on East Main Street in downtown Kent.
Sept. 29 — Tears for Fears, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Sept. 30 — 1964 The Tribute, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Oct. 1 — Tom Jones, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Oct. 4 — Josh Ritter, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Oct. 6 — The Taj Mahal Trio, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Oct. 7 — Loudon Wainwright III, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Oct. 8 — Jackie Evancho, 8 p.m., Ohio Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Oct. 8 — Rodney Carrington, 8 p.m., Mountaineer Casino and Resort in Chester, W.Va.
Oct. 8 — Allen Stone, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Oct. 13 — Jim Messina, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Oct. 14 — Toni Braxton, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Oct. 16 — Ricky Lee Jones, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Oct. 19 — John Mellencamp, 7:30 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, Main Street, downtown Akron.
Oct. 19 — Joan Baez, 8 p.m., State Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Oct. 19 — An Evening with George Winston, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Oct. 20 — Pure Prairie Leaguye, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in Kent.
Oct. 22 — Rhett Miller and Joe Purdy, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Oct. 23 — Esperanza Spalding, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.
Oct. 28 — Elvis Costello, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, Main Street, downtown Akron.
Oct. 28 — Legends of Southern Hip-Hop, 8 p.m., State Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Oct. 28 — Blue Oyster Cult, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Oct. 29 — Marillion, 8 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Oct. 30 — Gino Vannelli, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Nov. 30 — War, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage on East Main Street in downtown Kent.  
 
THEATRICAL  EVENTS
Now-Sept. 11 — “You Can’t Take It With You,” Weathervane Playhouse in Akron.
Sept. 17-Oct. 9 — “All the Way,” Allen Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Sept. 17 — Ballerina Sonnia Rodriguez, 7:30 p.m., Westfield Insurance Studio Theater, Cleveland.
Sept. 20-25 — “Jersey Boys,” various times, State Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Sept. 23-Oct. 29 — “My Fair Lady,” Hanna Theater in downtown Cleveland.
Sept. 23-Oct. 29 — “Cesear’s Forum presents Lanford Wilson: TAKE 5, Kennedy’s Theater at PlayhouseSquare, Cleveland.
Sept. 25 — “Vickie Lawrence and Mama: A Two-Woman Show,” evening, Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.
Sept. 28 — Pepa Pig Live, 6 p.m., State Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Sept. 30-Oct. 30 — “Twelfth Night,” Hanna Theater in downtown Cleveland.
Oct. 1 — Sammy Kershaw, 8 p.m., Coshocton County Fair in Coshocton.
Oct. 2-22 — “Fun Home,” Palace Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Oct. 6 — “The Price Is Right,” 7:30 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, Main Street, downtown Akron.
Oct. 11 — “A Celebration of Dance and Music,” 7 p.m., Ohio Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

MISCELLANEOUS ACTIVITIES
Currently — Omnimax movies “A Beautiful Planet” and “The Last Reef”; special exhibit “Sports Arena” (through Sept. 5), Great Lakes Science Center, Cleveland.
Currently — “Flapper Style: 1920s Fashions,” “Inside Out: Revealing Clothing’s Hidden Secrets” and “Fashion Timeline,” the Kent State Museum, front campus at Kent State campus off East Main Street east of downtown Kent.
Currently — “Power and Politics,” “Setting the World in Motion,” “REVolution,” “Enterpreneurship in the Western Reserve,” “A Stitch in Time: The Cleveland Garment Industry,” “Chief Wahoo,” Kidzbits Family Education Center and Euclid Beach Park carousel, the Western Reserve Historical Society, east side Cleveland.
Currently — “The Power of Poison,” “Juvenile Barosaurus” and “Dark Universe,” the Cleveland Museum of Natural History.
Currently — “Mark Mothersbaugh: Myopia” (through Aug. 28), “Snack” (through Sept. 3), “Our Land” photos from U.S. national parks, Akron Museum of Art, E. Market, downtown Akron.
Currently — “Ji Yun-Fei: Last Days of Village Wen,” “Lynn Hershman Leeson: Cyborgs and Self-Promotion,” “Muhammad Shad’s Royal Persian Tent,” “Converging Lines: Eva Hesse and Sol LeWitt,” “Stag at Sharkey’s: George Bellows and the Art of Sports” and “BIG: Photographs from the Collection,” the Cleveland Museum of Art, east side of Cleveland.
Currently — “2016 Inductees,” “Graham Nash: Touching the Flame,” “Kick Out the Jams: Music of the Midwest,” “Never Give Up: Alternative Press Magazine,” “The Beatles,” “Right Here, Right Now,” “The Roots of Rock and Roll: Blues, Gospel, Country-Folk-Bluegrass and R&B,” “Cleveland Rocks” and “One-Hit Wonders,” Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, Cleveland.
Now-Sept. 5 — 2016 Landscape Show, Cuyahoga Valley Art Center in Cuyahoga Falls.
Now-Sept. 5 — Stark County Fair, fairgrounds on Wertz Avenue, Canton.
Aug. 31-Sept. 5 — Mahoning County Fair, fairgrounds in Canfield.
Sept. 1-5 — Great Geauga County Fair, fairgrounds north of Burton Town Center.
Sept. 1-5 — Festival of St. Rocco Church, Fulton Road in Cleveland.
Sept. 2-5 — Cleveland Labor Day Oktoberfest, Cuyahoga County fairgrounds in Berea.
Sept. 3-4 — Made in Ohio Arts and Crafts Festival, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Hale Farm and Village in Bath Township.
Sept. 3-5 — Roar Over the Shore Cleveland Air Show, Burke Lakefront Airport in Cleveland.
Sept. 3-5 — 35th annual Great Trail Festival, grounds on Route 43 east of Malvern (Stark County).
Sept. 3 — Labor Day weekend music and fireworks, Lake Anna in downtown Barberton. Sept. 3 — End of Summer Celebration, 5-10 p.m., Silver Springs Park in Stow.
Sept. 4 — Organized labor’s annual Labor Day Celebration, noon to 6 p.m., Black River Landing in Lorain.
Sept. 6 — Riverfront Cruise-In, 5 p.m. to dark, Falls River Square in Cuyahoga Falls.
Sept. 9-11 — Mantua Potato Festival, Buchert Park on High Street in Mantua.
Sept. 10-15 — Wayne County Fair, fairgrounds on west side of Wooster.
Sept. 11 — Comedian Bill Engvall, 8 p.m., Wayne County Fair in Wooster.
Sept. 19-25 — Tuscarawas County Fair, fairgrounds on South Wooster Avenue, Dover.
Sept. 24-25 — Geneva Area Grape Jamboree, Geneva in Lake County.
Sept. 24-25 — Barberton Mum Festival,Lake Anna in downtown Barberton.
Sept. 30-Oct. 1 — Ohio Swiss Festival, downtown Sugarcreek (Tuscarawas County).
Oct. 8-9 — Ashtabula County Covered Bridge Festival, 18 bridges in Ashtabula County.
Oct. 14 — Comedian Bianca Del Rio, 8 p.m., Ohio Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.
Oct. 18 — Old Jews Telling Jokes, 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.
Oct. 23 — Comedian Howie Mandell, 7:30 p.m., Hard Rock Rocksino at Northfield Park.


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.