On With The Show

Published:

MUSICAL ACTIVITIES

Sept. 5 -- Western Reserve Community Band, 7, Home Savings Plaza, Main-Water streets in Kent.

Sept. 5 -- Alabama, 8 p.m., the State Theater in downtown Cleveland.

Sept. 5-8 -- Cleveland Music Festival, venues in Cleveland include the House of Blues, Peabody's, the Foundry, DNA Level C, 21 Lounge.

Sept. 8 -- Merle Haggard, 8 p.m, the Wayne County Fair in Wooster.

Sept. 9 -- Thompson Square, 8 p.m.,Wayne County Fair in Wooster.

Sept. 10 -- Clay Walker, 6:30 and 8:30, Wayne County Fair, Wooster.

Sept. 11 -- Fallout Boy, 7 p.m., Wolstein Center at CSU in Cleveland.

Sept. 12 -- Keith Urban, Little Big Town, Dustin Lynch, evening, Blossom Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

Sept. 12 -- Tropidelic, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

Sept. 13 -- Teedeschi Trucks Band, 7 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion, Flats.

Sept. 13 --Sigur Ros, 8 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in Flats in Cleveland.

Sept. 13 -- Believe in a Cure benefit concert featuring the Gin Blossoms and Pat McGee, 6:30, the Cleveland Agora, 5000 Euclid Ave.

Sept. 13 -- Darkside of the Moon, evening, Kent Stage in downtown.

Sept. 14 -- The Rave Ons: A Musical Tribute to Buddy Holly, evening, Stocke Arts Center at Lorain County Community College in Elyria.

Sept. 14 -- Ohio's Got Talent, evening, the Kent Stage, downtown.

Sept. 15 -- The Avett Brothers, 7:30 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in Flats.

Sept. 15 -- Marty Stuart, Pam Tillis, the Superlatives, 7 p.m., Akron Civic Theatre on South Main St.

Sept. 15 -- The Akron Symphony Orchestra, 7:30, E.J. Thomas Hall, University of Akron's campus.

Sept. 15 -- Magpie, evening, the Kent Stage, East. Main St. in Kent.

Sept. 17 -- Easton Corbin, 7 p.m., Ashland County fair, the fairgrounds on Claremont Ave., Ashland.

Sept. 18 -- Michael Buble, 8 p.m., Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland.

Sept. 20 -- Cleveland Classic Gospel Show and Step Show, 6:30 p.m., the Wolstein Center, Carnegie Ave., Cleveland State University.

Sept. 20 -- Poco and Pure Prairie League, evening, Kent Stage in Kent.

Sept. 21 -- Manhattans, Dramatics, Chi-lites, 7 p.m., the State Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Sept. 21 -- John and Bucky Pizzarelli, 8 p.m., Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Sept. 21 -- Black Prairie, evening, Stage Stage in downtown Kent.

Sept. 22 -- Ani DiFranco, evening, House of Blues in Cleveland.

Sept. 22 -- Leon Redbone, evening, the Kent Stage, downtown Kent.

Sept. 23 -- Steve Barton of the Office and Grass Roots, evening, Kent Stage, East Main St. in Kent.

Sept. 24 -- Cantus at Tuesday MUsical, evening, E.J. Thomas Hall, the University of Akron's campus.

Sept. 25 -- Billy Joe Shaver, Chuck Mead, evening, the Kent Stage.

Sept. 27 -- Luke Bryan, Thompson Square, Florida Georgia Line, evening, Blossom in Cuyahoga Falls.

Sept. 27 -- Donna the Buffalo, evening, Kent Stage, E, Main St.

Sept. 27 -- J. Cole featuring Wale, 8 p.m., State Theater in Cleveland.

Sept. 27-29 -- Fall Badfish, Nelson Ledges Quarry Park near Garrettsville (Nelson Twp.-Portage Co.)

Sept. 28 -- Vienna Teng, evening, East Main St. in downtown Kent.

Sept. 29 -- The Moody Blues, 7:30 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats.

Sept. 29 -- Diana Krall, 7:30 pm., State Theater, downtown Cleveland.

Sept. 29 -- Billy Bragg and Joe Purdy, evening, the Kent Stage, East Main Street in downtown Kent.

Sept. 29 -- Billy Bragg and Joe Purdy, evening, the Kent Stage in Kent.

Sept. 30 -- Nick Lowe and Paul Cebar, Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

Oct. 3-6 -- Ohio Mart, 10-5 Oct. 3-5, 10-4 Oct. 6, Stan Hywet Hall on North Portage Path in NW Akron.

Oct. 5 -- Nine Inch Nails, 8 p.m., Wolstein Center, CSU in Cleveland.

Oct. 4 -- Glass Harp, evening, the Kent Stage, East Main St. in Kent.

Oct. 12 -- Billy Currington, evening, the House of Blues, Cleveland.

Oct. 12 -- Over the Rhine and Tift Merritt, evening, Kent Stage in Kent.

Oct. 12 -- Masters of Motown, evening, Stocker Arts Center, Lorain County Community College in Elyria.

Oct. 13 -- Zappa Plays Zappa, evening, Kent Stage in downtown.

Oct. 14 -- Aimee Mann, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

Oct. 14 -- Mary Chapin Carpenter, Shawn Colvin, 7:30, Ohio Theater.

Oct. 15 -- The Piano Guys, 8 p.m., Ohio Theater, downtown Cleveland.

Oct. 16 -- Celtic Thunder, 7:30 p.m., the State Theater in Cleveland.

Oct. 16 -- Barenaked Ladies, evening, Lakewood Civic Auditorium.

Oct. 19 -- Hugh Laurie and the Copper Bottom Band, evening, Kent Stage, East Main Street in Kent.

Oct. 19 -- Johnny Mathis, 7:30 p.m., the Palace Theater in Cleveland.

Oct. 23 -- Harry Connick Jr., 7:30, State Theater, downtown Cleveland.

Oct. 25-27 -- Annual Gory at the Quarry at Nelson Ledges Quarry Park.

Nov. 3 -- Chris Cornell, evening, the Lakewood Civic Auditorium.

THEATRICAL EVENTS

Sept. 5-22 -- "Xanadu," the Weathervane Community Playhouse, Merriman Valley, northern Akron.

Sept. 6 -- Dance Showcase 2013, 7 p.m., the Ohio Theater, Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Sept. 13-Oct. 6 -- "Woody Sez: The Life & Music of Woody Guthrie," various times, Allen Theater, Euclid Ave., downtown Cleveland.

Sept. 13-15 -- Oktoberfest, Falls River Square, downtown Cuya. Falls.

Sept. 14 -- RuPaul's Drag Race, 9 p.m., the Palace Theater in Cleveland.

Sept. 19 -- Ballets with a Twist, 8 p.m., the Ohio Theater in Cleveland.

Sept. 27-Nov. 3 -- "Richard III" by Great Lakes Theater, Hanna Theater, E. 14th Street in Cleveland.

Oct. 1-13 -- "Matthew Bourne's Sleeping Beauty," Palace Theater on Euclid Ave., downtown Cleveland.

Oct. 4-Nov. 2 -- "Sweeney Todd" by Great Lakes Theater, Hanna Theater, East 14th Street in Cleveland.

Oct. 12-13 -- "King Solomon Lives,"7 p.m. Oct. 12, 3 and 8 pm. Oct. 13, State Theater, Cleveland.

Oct. 15 -- So You Think You Can Dance tour, 8 p.m., the State Theater.

Oct. 16-26 -- "Twelfth Night," Helen Rosenfeld Lewis Bialosky Lab Theatre at PLayhouse Square.

Oct. 28 -- "My Buddy," evening, Stocker Arts Center at the Lorain County Community College in Elyria.

MISCELLANEOUS ACTIVITIES

Currently -- "Titanica" and "Hidden Universe," the Omnimax Theater at the Great Lakes Science Center, west of East 9th, Cleveland.

Currently -- "Titanic: The Artifact Exhibition," the Great Lakes Science Center, lakefront in Cleveland.

Currently -- "Undress: Shaping Fashion and Private Life," "Glass: Selections from KSU Museum Collection," "Raiment for Liturgy: Vestments in the KSU Collection," "Fandemonium" and "Fashion Timeline," the Kent State Museum, front campus at Kent State campus off East Main St., east of downtown Kent.

Currently -- "Dior and More: For the Love of Fashion," "Setting the World in Motion," "East vs. West: Cleveland, the Western Reserve and the Midwest" and Kidzbits Family Education Center, the Western Reserve Hist. Society, Cleveland.

Currently -- "The Snowy Day and the Art of Ezra Jack Keats," "Draw Me a Story," "Line Color Illusion: 40 Years of Julian Stanczak," "Real/Surreal," "Danny Lyon: The Bikeriders," "Diana Al-Hadid: Nolli's Orders," "With a Trace: Photographs of Absence" and "Multiplicity," Akron Museum of Art, E. Market.

Currently -- "The Last Days of Pompeii: Decadence, Apocalypse, Resurrection," "Renaissance Textiles," "Forty-Part Motet," "Tantra in Buddhist Art," "Damián Ortega: The Blast and Other Embers" and "Less is More: Minimal Prints, Cleveland Museum of Art, eastside Cleveland.

Currently -- "Wildlife Photographer of the Year," "Sharkabet! A Sea of Sharks from A to Z,""Fieldwork: Soldiers, Sailors and Stones" and "Megalodon: Largest Shark That Ever Lived," Cleveland Museum of Natural History, University Circle of Euclid Avenue, eastside Cleveland.

Now-Sept. 15 -- Dinosaurs!, the Cleveland Metroparks Zoo in the southwest part of Cleveland.

Sept. 6-8 -- Oktoberfest 2013, 5-midnight Sept. 6, 4-midnight Sept. 7, noon-7 p.m. Sept. 8, German Family Society grounds, Ranfield Road in Brimfield Township.

Sept. 6-Oct. 10 -- "Exposures: Unaltered Images" photography exhibition, Valley Art Center, 155 Bell Street in downtown Chagrin Falls.

Sept. 7-8, 14-15, 21-22 -- Yankee Peddler Festival, Clay's Park, Route 93 south of Canal Fulton.

Sept. 7-8 -- Art in the Park, 10 a.mn.-6 p.m. Saturday, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, Fred Fuller Park in Kent.

Sept. 7-8 -- Antiques in the Woods, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Sept. 7, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sept. 8, Shaker Woods grounds on County Line Road, Columbiana off Route 14 east of Salem.

Sept. 7-12 -- The Wayne County Fair, just west of downtown Wooster.

Sept. 10 -- Grapes and Gourmet Guys benefit for the GriefCare Place, 6-9 p.m., Roses Run CC, Stow.

Sept. 15-21 -- Ashland County Fair on Claremont Avenue in Ashland.

Sept. 16-22 -- Tuscarawas County Fair on East Iron Avenue in Dover.

Sept. 16 -- Doris K. Goodwin in Town Hall Speaker Series, 6 p.m. Ohio Theater in downtown Cleveland.

Sept. 17 -- Authors Michael Chabon and Ayelet Waldman, 7:30 p.m., the Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue.

Sept. 17 -- Taste of the NFL, 5:30-9 p.m., Pro Football HOF, Canton.

Sept. 20-22 -- Ingenuity Fest, downtown Cleveland along lakefront.

Sept. 26-29 -- Big-Little Comedy Fest, evenings, Kennedy's Theater at Playhouse Square in Cleveland.

Oct. 7 -- William F. Baker in Town Hall Speaker Series, 6 p.m., the Ohio Theater in downtown Cleveland.

Oct. 11 -- Comedienne Wanda Sykes, 8 p.m., the Ohio Theater, Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Oct. 12-13, 19-20 -- Christmas in the Woods crafts fest, 10 a.m. 5 p.m., County Line Road, Columbiana.

Nov. 4 -- Martin Jacques in Town Hall Speaker Series, 6 p.m., the Ohio Theater in downtown Cleveland.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.