On With The Show

Published:

MUSICAL ACTIVITIES

Now-Aug. 25 -- Sunday concerts, either 6 or 7 p.m., the Hudson Green, Darrow Road, Hudson.

Now-Aug. 28 -- Wade Oval Wednesday concerts, 6, Cleveland.

Now-Aug. 30 -- Rockin' on the River, Friday evenings during summer along the river in Cuyahoga Falls

Now-Sept. 1 -- Concerts on the weekends at Lock 3 Park in Akron.

Now-Sept 1 -- Concerts on the Green, 7 p.m. Sundays, Green by the clocktower, downtown Hudson.

Aug. 14 -- Big Bad Voodoo Daddy, evening, Cain Park, Cleve. Heights.

Aug. 14, 28 -- Summer in the City concert series, evenings, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame off East 9th Street on Cleveland's lakeshore.

Aug. 15 -- Livingston Taylor, evening, Cain Park, Cleveland Heights.

Aug. 15 -- En Vogue, evening, the House of Blues, Euclid Avenue.

Aug. 16 -- Rock the Park, concerts, evening, Glen Chamberlin Park on Ravenna Road in Twinsburg.

Aug. 16, 23, 30 -- Post game concerts after Lake County Captains games, Classic Park in Eastlake.

Aug. 16 -- Official Blues Brothers Revue, evening Cain Park, Cleve. Hts.

Aug. 17 -- The Doo Wops, evening Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

Aug. 18 -- Michael McDonald, evening, Cain Park, Cleve. Heights.

Aug. 19 -- Montgomery Gentry, 7:30, Lorain County Fair, Wellington.

Aug. 20 -- Randy Houser, 7:30 p.m., Lorain County Fair in Wellington.

Aug. 21 -- Carly Rae Jepson, 7 p.m., Jacobs Pavilon, Flats, Cleveland.

Aug. 21 -- Final summer concert, 7 p.m., the Veterans Memorial Park gazebo, E. Garfield in Aurora.

Aug. 22 -- Goo Goo Dolls, Matchbox Twenty, evening, Blossom Center.

Aug. 23 -- Jason Aldean, evening, Blossom Music Center on Steels Corners Road in Cuyahoga Falls.

Aug. 24 -- WGAR Country Jam (Josh Turner, Justin Moore, Lonestar, Craig Campbell, Joel Crouse, Rachel Farley, Jon Pardi, Maggie Rose and the Caliber Band), Cuyahoga County fairgrounds, Eastland Road, Berea.

Aug. 26 -- Maroon 5, Kelly Clarkson, evening, Blossom Music Center, Steels Corners Rd., Cuya. Falls.

Aug. 26 -- Kenny Loggins, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

Aug. 28 -- Bone Thugs-n-Harmony, evening, Peabody's Down Under, East 21st Street, Cleveland.

Aug. 29 -- The Oak Ridge Boys, 8 p.m., Stark County Fair in Canton.

Aug. 30 -- Todd Rundgren with the Akron Symphony, 7:30 p.m., Akron Civic Theater in downtown.

Aug. 30-Sept. 2 -- SummerDance, Nelson Ledges Quarry Park near Garrettsville (Nelson Township).

Sept. 1 -- The Whispers 50th anniversary, 8 p.m., the State Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

Sept. 1 -- Todd Rundgren, evening, the Kent Stage, E. Main Street.

Sept. 5 -- Western Reserve Community Band, 7, Home Savings Plaza, Main-Water streets in Kent.

Sept. 5 -- Alabama, 8 p.m., the State Theater in downtown Cleveland.

Sept. 5-8 -- Cleveland Music Festival, venues in Cleveland include the House of Blues, Peabody's, the Foundry, DNA Level C, 21 Lounge.

Sept. 8 -- Merle Haggard, 8 p.m, the Wayne County Fair in Wooster.

Sept. 9 -- Thompson Square, 8 p.m.,Wayne County Fair in Wooster.

Sept. 10 -- Clay Walker, 6:30 and 8:30, Wayne County Fair, Wooster.

Sept. 11 -- Fallout Boy, 7 p.m., Wolstein Center at CSU in Cleveland.

Sept. 12 -- Keith Urban, Little Big Town, Dustin Lynch, evening, Blossom Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

Sept. 13 -- Teedeschi Trucks Band, 7 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion, Flats.

Sept. 13 --Sigur Ros, 8 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in Flats in Cleveland.

Sept. 13 -- Believe in a Cure benefit concert featuring the Gin Blossoms and Pat McGee, 6:30, the Cleveland Agora, 5000 Euclid Ave.

Sept. 15 -- The Avett Brothers, 7:30 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion, Flats.

Sept. 15 -- Marty Stuart, Pam Tillis, the Superlatives, 7 p.m., Akron Civic Theatre on South Main St.

Sept. 17 -- Easton Corbin, 7 p.m., Ashland County fair, the fairgrounds on Claremont Ave., Ashland.

Sept. 18 -- Michael Buble, 8 p.m., Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland.

Sept. 20 -- Cleveland Classic Gospel Show and Step Show, 6:30 p.m., the Wolstein Center, Carnegie Ave., Cleveland State University.

Sept. 21 -- Manhattans, Dramatics, Chi-lites, 7 p.m., the State Theater, Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

Sept. 21 -- John and Bucky Pizzarelli, 8 p.m., Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Sept. 22 -- Ani DiFranco, evening, House of Blues in Cleveland.

Sept. 25 -- Billy Joe Shaver, Chuck Mead, evening, the Kent Stage.

Sept. 27 -- Luke Bryan, Thompson Square, Florida Georgia Line, evening, Blossom in Cuyahoga Falls.

Sept. 27 -- Donna the Buffalo, evening, Kent Stage, E, Main St.

Sept. 27 -- J. Cole featuring Wale, 8 p.m., State Theater in Cleveland.

Sept. 27-29 -- Fall Badfish, Nelson Ledges Quarry Park near Garrettsville (Nelson Twp.-Portage Co.)

Sept. 29 -- The Moody Blues, 7:30 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats.

Sept. 29 -- Diana Krall, 7:30 pm., State Theater, downtown Cleveland.

Sept. 29 -- Billy Bragg and Joe Purdy, evening, the Kent Stage in Kent.

Sept. 30 -- Nick Lowe and Paul Cebar, Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

Oct. 3-6 -- Ohio Mart, 10-5 Oct. 3-5, 10-4 Oct. 6, Stan Hywet Hall on North Portage Path in NW Akron.

Oct. 5 -- Nine Inch Nails, 8 p.m., Wolstein Center, CSU in Cleveland.

Oct. 4 -- Glass Harp, evening, the Kent Stage, East Main St. in Kent.

Oct. 12 -- Billy Currington, evening, the House of Blues, Cleveland.

Oct. 12 -- Over the Rhine and Tift Merritt, evening, Kent Stage in Kent.

Oct. 13 -- Zappa Plays Zappa, evening, Kent Stage, downtown.

Oct. 14 -- Aimee Mann, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

Oct. 19 -- Hugh Laurie and the Copper Bottom Band, evening, Kent Stage, East Main St., downtown Kent.

Oct. 25-27 -- Annual Gory at the Quarry at Nelson Ledges Quarry Park.

THEATRICAL EVENTS

Now-Aug. 18 -- "Cymbeline," evenings, Stan Hywet Hall, Akron.

Now-Aug. 18 -- Cinema at the Square, Playhouse Square on Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Now-Aug. 18 -- "Spank: The Fifty Shades Parody," Hanna Theater on E. 14th St. in downtown Cleveland.

Aug. 16 -- Old Crow Medicine Show, 8 p.m., the Ohio Theater on Euclid Ave. in downtown Cleveland.

Aug. 16-18 -- Groundworks Dancetheater, evening, Cain Park, Superior Avenue in Cleve. Heights.

Aug. 16-17 -- "Applause," Western Reserve Playhouse, Everett Road in Bath / Richfield area.

Aug. 16-17 -- "Auntie Mame," 8 p.m., the Quick Cultural Center on Grant Street in Cuyahoga Falls.

Sept. 6 -- Dance Showcase 2013, 7 p.m., the Ohio Theater, Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

Sept. 13-Oct. 6 -- "Woody Sez: The Life & Music of Woody Guthrie," varioius times, Allen Theater, Euclid Ave., downtown Cleveland.

Sept. 14 -- RuPaul's Drag Race, 9 p.m., the Palace Theater in Cleveland.

Sept. 19 -- Ballets with a Twist, 8 p.m., the Ohio Theater in Cleveland.

Sept. 27-Nov. 3 -- "Richard III " by Great Lakes Theater, Hanna Theater, E. 14th Street in Cleveland.

Oct. 1-13 -- "Matthew Bourne's Sleeping Beauty," Palace Theater on Euclid Ave., downtown Cleveland.

Oct. 4-Nov. 2 -- "Sweeney Todd" by Great Lakes Theater, Hanna Theater, East 14th Street in Cleveland.MISCELLANEOUS ACTIVITIES

Currently -- "Titanica" and "Hidden Universe," the Omnimax Theater at the Great Lakes Science Center, west of East 9th, Cleveland.

Currently -- "Titanic: The Artifact Exhibition," the Great Lakes Science Center, lakefront in Cleveland.

Currently -- "Undress: Shaping Fashion and Private Life," "Glass: Selections from KSU Museum Collection," "Raiment for Liturgy: Vestments in the KSU Collection," "Fandemonium" and "Fashion Timeline," the Kent State Museum, front campus at Kent State campus off East Main St., east of downtown Kent.

Currently -- "Dior and More: For the Love of Fashion," "Setting the World in Motion," "East vs. West: Cleveland, the Western Reserve and the Midwest" and Kidzbits Family Education Center, the Western Reserve Hist. Society, Cleveland.

Currently -- "The Snowy Day and the Art of Ezra Jack Keats," "Draw Me a Story," "Line Color Illusion: 40 Years of Julian Stanczak," "Real/Surreal," "Danny Lyon: The Bikeriders," "Diana Al-Hadid: Nolli's Orders," "With a Trace: Photographs of Absence" and "Multiplicity," Akron Museum of Art, E. Market.

Currently -- "The Last Days of Pompeii: Decadence, Apocalypse, Resurrection," "Renaissance Textiles," "Forty-Part Motet," "Tantra in Buddhist Art," "Damián Ortega: The Blast and Other Embers" and "Less is More: Minimal Prints, Cleveland Museum of Art, eastside Cleveland.

Currently -- "Wildlife Photographer of the Year," "Sharkabet! A Sea of Sharks from A to Z,""Fieldwork: Soldiers, Sailors and Stones" and "Megalodon: Largest Shark That Ever Lived," Cleveland Museum of Natural History, University Circle of Euclid Avenue, eastside Cleveland.

Now-Aug. 18 -- Annual Lake County Fair, fairgrounds in Painesville.

Now-Sept. 15 -- Dinosaurs!, the Cleveland Metroparks Zoo in the southwest part of Cleveland.

Aug. 15-18 -- Feast of the Assumption in Cleveland's Little Italy neighborhood on far east side.

Aug. 16-18 -- 50th annual Dover Steam Show, Tuscarawas County fairgrounds, S. Wooster, Dover.

Aug. 16-18 -- The Rockin' Rib Festival, Sun Beau Valley Farm, Route 59 between Kent and Ravenna.

Aug. 16 -- Wild Ride at the Zoo, 5:30-8:3 p.m., Cleveland Metroparks Zoo, southwest side of Cleveland.

Aug. 17-18 -- National Hamburger Festival, Lock 3 Park, South Main Street in downtown Akron.

Aug. 17 -- Art in the Park, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m., Veterans Park on Richmond Street in Painesville.

Aug. 17-18, 24-25 -- Shaker Woods Festival, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., County Line Road off Route 14 in Columbiana village (east of Salem).

Aug. 20-25 -- Portage County Fair, the fairgrounds on Route 44 north of Route 224, Randolph Twp.

Aug. 23-24 -- Mentor City Fest, Civic Center Park, Mentor (parade on Aug. 24 at 10 a.m., Brit Beat band to play Aug. 24 at 7:30 p.m.).

Aug. 24-25, 31-Sept. 2 -- 32nd annual Great Trail Arts and Crafts Festival, Route 43 between Malvern and Carrollton (Carroll County).

Aug. 25 -- Cleveland One World Festival, noon to 9 p.m., Cleveland Cultural Gardens at Rockefeller Park (along MLK Jr. Drive and East Boulevard between St. Clair and Superior avenues), east side of Cleveland.

Aug. 27-Sept. 2 -- Annual Stark County Fair, Wertz Avenue in Canton.

Aug. 28-Sept. 2 -- Annual Mahoning County Fair, fairgrounds on Columbiana-Canfield Road, Canfield.

Aug. 29-Sept. 2 -- Annual Geauga County Fair, the fairgrounds, Burton.

Aug. 29 -- Thursday Night Impact Wrestling, 7 p.m., Wolstein Center.

Aug. 30-Sept. 2 -- Oktoberfest, 5-midnight Aug. 30, noon-midnight Aug. 31-Sept. 1, noon -9 Sept. 2, the Cuyahoga County fairgrounds.

Sept. 6-Oct. 10 -- "Exposures: Unaltered Images" photography exhibition, Valley Art Center, 155 Bell Street in downtown Chagrin Falls.

Sept. 7-8, 14-15, 21-22 -- Yankee Peddler Festival, Clay's Park, Route 93 south of Canal Fulton.

Sept. 7-8 -- Antiques in the Woods, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Sept. 7, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sept. 8, Shaker Woods grounds on County Line Road, Columbiana off Route 14 east of Salem.

Sept. 7-12 -- The Wayne County Fair, just west of downtown Wooster.

Sept. 15-21 -- Ashland County Fair on Claremont Avenue in Ashland.

Sept. 16-22 -- Tuscarawas County Fair on East Iron Avenue in Dover.

Sept. 17 -- Authors Michael Chabon and Ayelet Waldman, 7:30 p.m., the Ohio Theater on Euclid Avenue.

Sept. 20-22 -- Ingenuity Fest, downtown Cleveland along lakefront.

Sept. 26-29 -- Big-Little Comedy Fest, evenings, Kennedy's Theater at Playhouse Square in Cleveland.

Oct. 12-13, 19-20 -- Christmas in the Woods crafts fest, 10 a.m. 5 p.m., County Line Road, Columbiana.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.