On With The Show

Published:

MUSICAL ACTIVITIES

Now-Aug. 25 -- Sunday concerts, either 6 or 7 p.m., the Hudson Green, Darrow Road, Hudson.

Now-Aug. 28 -- Wade Oval Wednesday concerts, 6, Cleveland.

Now-Aug. 30 -- Rockin' on the River, Friday evenings during summer along the river in Cuyahoga Falls

Now-Sept. 1 -- Concerts on the weekends at Lock 3 Park in Akron.

Now-Sept 1 -- Concerts on the Green, 7 p.m. Sundays, Green by the clocktower, downtown Hudson.

Aug. 7 and 21 -- Summer concerts, 7 p.m., the Veterans Memorial Park gazebo, E. Garfield in Aurora.

Aug. 7 -- Lil Wayne, evening, Blossom Music Center, Steels Corners Road, northern Cuyahoga Falls.

Aug. 8 -- Helen Welch, 7 p.m., Home Savings Bank Plaza at Main and Water streets, downtown Kent.

Aug. 8 -- Final summer concert, 7 p.m., Triangle Park, North Main St, downtown Chagrin Falls.

Aug. 8 -- Kris Kristoferson, 8 p.m., Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

Aug. 8 -- Shivering Timbers, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater in Akron.

Aug. 9 and 16 -- Rock the Park, concerts, evening, Glen Chamberlin Park on Ravenna Road in Twinsburg.

Aug. 9-11 -- Midwest Reggae Festival at Nelson Ledges Quarry Park in Nelson Twp (Portage County).

Aug. 9-10 -- Unite Cle: The Pride of the Cleveland Underground music festival, 5 p.m., The Foundry lounge on Detroit Avenue in Lakewood.

Aug. 10 -- Backstreet Boys, 7 p.m., the Jacobs Pavilion in Flats.

Aug. 10 -- Miranda Lambert, Dierks Bentley, evening, Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

Aug. 10 -- Michael Stanley and the Resonators, 8 p.m., Cain Park, Superior Road in Cleveland Heights.

Aug. 10 -- Mickey Hart Band, Leaf Trio, evening, the Kent Stage.

Aug. 11 -- Rhythmic Circus, evening, Cain Park, Cleveland Heights.

Aug. 13 -- Carnival of Madness Tour, 6 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion, Flats.

Aug. 13 -- Jake Shimabukuro, evening, Kent Stage, East Main St.

Aug. 14 -- Big Bad Voodoo Daddy, evening, Cain Park, Cleve. Heights.

Aug. 14, 28 -- Summer in the City concert series, evenings, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame off East 9th Street on Cleveland's lakeshore.

Aug. 15 -- Livingston Taylor, evening, Cain Park, Cleveland Heights.

Aug. 15 -- En Vogue, evening, the House of Blues, Euclid Avenue.

Aug. 16, 23, 30 -- Post game concerts after Lake County Captains games, Classic Park in Eastlake.

Aug. 16 -- Official Blues Brothers Revue, evening Cain Park, Cleve. Hts.

Aug. 17 -- The Doo Wops, evening Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

Aug. 18 -- Michael McDonald, evening, Cain Park, Cleve. Heights.

Aug. 19 -- Montgomery Gentry, 7:30, Lorain County Fair, Wellington.

Aug. 20 -- Randy Houser, 7:30 p.m., Lorain County Fair in Wellington.

Aug. 21 -- Carly Rae Jepson, 7 p.m., Jacobs Pavilon, Flats, Cleveland.

Aug. 22 -- Goo Goo Dolls, Matchbox Twenty, evening, Blossom Center.

Aug. 23 -- Jason Aldean, evening, Blossom Music Center on Steels Corners Road in Cuyahoga Falls.

Aug. 24 -- WGAR Country Jam (Josh Turner, Justin Moore, Lonestar, Craig Campbell, Joel Crouse, Rachel Farley, Jon Pardi, Maggie Rose and the Caliber Band), Cuyahoga County fairgrounds, Eastland Road, Berea.

Aug. 26 -- Maroon 5, Kelly Clarkson, evening, Blossom Music Center, Steels Corners Rd., Cuya. Falls.

Aug. 26 -- Kenny Loggins, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

Aug. 29 -- The Oak Ridge Boys, 8 p.m., Stark County Fair in Canton.

Aug. 30 -- Todd Rundgren with the Akron Symphony, 7:30 p.m., Akron Civic Theater in downtown.

Aug. 30-Sept. 2 -- SummerDance, Nelson Ledges Quarry Park near Garrettsville (Nelson Township).

Sept. 1 -- The Whispers 50th anniversary, 8 p.m., the State Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

Sept. 1 -- Todd Rundgren, evening, the Kent Stage, E. Main Street.

Sept. 5 -- Western Reserve Community Band, 7, Home Savings Plaza, Main-Water streets in Kent.

Sept. 5 -- Alabama, 8 p.m., Playhouse Square, downtown Cleveland.

Sept. 5-8 -- Cleveland Music Festival, venues in Cleveland include the House of Blues, Peabody's, the Foundry, DNA Level C, 21 Lounge.

Sept. 9 -- Kenny Rogers, 8 p.m., the Wayne County Fair in Wooster.

Sept. 11 -- Fallout Boy, 7 p.m., Wolstein Center at CSU in Cleveland.

Sept. 12 -- Keith Urban, Little Big Town, Dustin Lynch, evening, Blossom Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

Sept. 13 -- Teedeschi Trucks Band, 7 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion, Flats.

Sept. 13 --Sigur Ros, 8 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in Flats in Cleveland.

Sept. 13 -- Believe in a Cure benefit concert featuring the Gin Blossoms and Pat McGee, 6:30, the Cleveland Agora, 5000 Euclid Ave.

Sept. 15 -- The Avett Brothers, 7:30 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion, Flats.

Sept. 15 -- Marty Stuart, Pam Tillis, the Superlatives, 7 p.m., Akron Civic Theatre on South Main St.

Sept. 17 -- Easton Corbin, 7 p.m., Ashland County fair, the fairgrounds on Claremont Ave., Ashland.

Sept. 18 -- Michael Buble, 8 p.m., Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland.

Sept. 25 -- Billy Joe Shaver, Chuck Mead, evening, Kent Stage.

Sept. 27 -- Luke Bryan, Thompson Square, Florida Georgia Line, evening, Blossom in Cuyahoga Falls.

Sept. 27 -- Donna the Buffalo, evening, Kent Stage, E, Main St.

Sept. 27-29 -- Fall Badfish, Nelson Ledges Quarry Park near Garrettsville (Nelson Twp.-Portage Co.)

Sept. 29 -- The Moody Blues, 7:30 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats.

Sept. 29 -- Billy Bragg and Joe Purdy, evening, the Kent Stage in Kent.

Sept. 30 -- Nick Lowe and Paul Cebar, Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

Oct. 5 -- Nine Inch Nails, 8 p.m., Wolstein Center, CSU in Cleveland.

Oct. 4 -- Glass Harp, evening, the Kent Stage, East Main St. in Kent.

Oct. 12 -- Billy Currington, evening, the House of Blues, Cleveland.

Oct. 12 -- Over the Rhine and Tift Merritt, evening, Kent Stage in Kent.

Oct. 13 -- Zappa Plays Zappa, evening, Kent Stage, downtown.

Oct. 14 -- Aimee Mann, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

Oct. 19 -- Hugh Laurie and the Copper Bottom Band, evening, Kent Stage, East Main St., downtown Kent.

Oct. 25-27 -- Annual Gory at the Quarry at Nelson Ledges Quarry Park.

THEATRICAL EVENTS

Now-Aug. 11 -- "Fiddler on the Roof," Porthouse Theater at Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

Now-Aug. 17 -- "Applause," Western Reserve Playhouse, Everett Road in Bath / Richfield area.

Now-Aug. 18 -- "Cymbeline," selected evenings, Hywet Hall, Akron.

Now-Aug. 18 -- Cinema at the Square, Playhouse Square.

Aug. 8-18 -- "Spank: The Fifty Shades Parody," Hanna Theater on E. 14th St. in downtown Cleveland.

Aug. 10-11 -- "King Solomon Lives," 8 p.m. Aug. 10, 3 and 7 on Aug. 11, State Theater, Euclid Avenue.

Aug. 11 -- Versatalite Dance Company, 3, Ohio Theater, Cleveland.

Aug. 16 -- Old Crow Medicine Show, 8 p.m., the Ohio Theater on Euclid Ave. in downtown Cleveland.

Aug. 16-18 -- Groundworks Dancetheater, evening, Cain Park, Superior Avenue in Cleve. Heights.

MISCELLANEOUS ACTIVITIES

Currently -- "Titanica" and "Hidden Universe," the Omnimax Theater at the Great Lakes Science Center, west of East 9th, Cleveland.

Currently -- "Titanic: The Artifact Exhibition," the Great Lakes Science Center, lakefront in Cleveland.

Currently -- "Undress: Shaping Fashion and Private Life," "Glass: Selections from KSU Museum Collection," "Raiment for Liturgy: Vestments in the KSU Collection," "Fandemonium" and "Fashion Timeline," the Kent State Museum, front campus at Kent State campus off East Main St., east of downtown Kent.

Currently -- "Dior and More: For the Love of Fashion," "Setting the World in Motion," "East vs. West: Cleveland, the Western Reserve and the Midwest" and Kidzbits Family Education Center, the Western Reserve Hist. Society, Cleveland.

Currently -- "The Snowy Day and the Art of Ezra Jack Keats," "Draw Me a Story," "Line Color Illusion: 40 Years of Julian Stanczak," "Real/Surreal," "Danny Lyon: The Bikeriders," "Diana Al-Hadid: Nolli's Orders," "With a Trace: Photographs of Absence" and "Multiplicity," Akron Museum of Art, E. Market.

Currently -- "The Last Days of Pompeii: Decadence, Apocalypse, Resurrection," "Renaissance Textiles," "Forty-Part Motet," "Tantra in Buddhist Art," "Damián Ortega: The Blast and Other Embers" and "Less is More: Minimal Prints, Cleveland Museum of Art, eastside Cleveland.

Currently -- "Wildlife Photographer of the Year," "Sharkabet! A Sea of Sharks from A to Z,""Fieldwork: Soldiers, Sailors and Stones" and "Megalodon: Largest Shark That Ever Lived," Cleveland Museum of Natural History, University Circle of Euclid Avenue, eastside Cleveland.

Now-Aug. 11 -- Cuyahoga County Fair (Bonfire performs Aug. 9 at 8 p.m.), the fairgrounds in Berea.

Now-Sept. 15 -- Dinosaurs!, the Cleveland Metroparks Zoo in the southwest part of Cleveland.

Aug. 10-11 -- Great Lakes Medieval Faire, Route 534, 7 miles south of I-90, Geneva in Lake County.

Aug. 10-11 -- Warrior Dash obstacle races, Clay's Park Resort, Rt. 93, 2 miles south of Canal Fulton.

Aug. 10 -- Old-fashioned ice cream social, 1-4 p.m., Home Savings Bank Plaza in downtown Kent.

Aug. 10-11, 17-18, 24-25 -- Shaker Woods Festival, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., County Line Road off Route 14, Columbiana (east of Salem).

Aug. 13-18 -- Annual Lake County Fair, fairgrounds in Painesville.

Aug. 15-18 -- Feast of the Assumption in Cleveland's Little Italy neighborhood on far east side.

Aug. 16-18 -- 50th annual Dover Steam Show, Tuscarawas County fairgrounds, S. Wooster, Dover.

Aug. 17-18 -- National Hamburger Festival, Lock 3 Park, South Main Street in downtown Akron.

Aug. 17 -- Art in the Park, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m., Veterans Park on Richmond Street in Painesville.

Aug. 20-25 -- Portage County Fair, the fairgrounds on Route 44 north of Route 224, Randolph Twp.

Aug. 24-25, 31-Sept. 2 -- 32nd annual Great Trail Arts and Crafts Festival, Route 43 between Malvern and Carrollton (Carroll County).

Aug. 27-Sept. 2 -- Annual Stark County Fair, Wertz Avenue in Canton.

Aug. 28-Sept. 2 -- Annual Mahoning County Fair, fairgrounds on Columbiana-Canfield Road, Canfield.

Aug. 29-Sept. 2 -- Annual Geauga County Fair, the fairgrounds, Burton.

Aug. 29 -- Thursday Night Impact Wrestling, 7 p.m., Wolstein Center.

Aug. 30-Sept. 2 -- Oktoberfest, 5-midnight Aug. 30, noon-midnight Aug. 31-Sept. 1, noon -9 Sept. 2, Cuyahoga County fairgrounds.

Sept. 6-Oct. 10 -- "Exposures: Unaltered Images" photography exhibition, Valley Art Center, 155 Bell Street in downtown Chagrin Falls.

Sept. 7-8, 14-15, 21-22 -- Yankee Peddler Festival, Clay's Park, Route 93 south of Canal Fulton.

Sept. 7-12 -- The Wayne County Fair, just west of downtown Wooster.

Sept. 15-21 -- Ashland County Fair on Claremont Avenue in Ashland.

Sept. 16-22 -- Tuscarawas County Fair on East Iron Avenue in Dover.

Oct. 12-13, 19-20 -- Christmas in the Woods crafts fest, 10 a.m. 5 p.m., County Line Road, Columbiana.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.