On With The Show

Published:

MUSICAL ACTIVITIES

Currently -- Rockin' on the River, Friday evenings during summer along the river in Cuyahoga Falls.

Now-Aug. 8 -- Summer concerts, 7 p.m., Triangle Park, North Main St, downtown Chagrin Falls.

Now-Aug. 16 -- Rock the Park concert series, every other Friday evening at Glen Chamberlin Park on Ravenna Road in Twinsburg.

Now-Aug. 25 -- Sunday concerts, either 6 or 7 p.m., the Hudson Green, Darrow Road, Hudson.

Now-Aug. 28 -- Wade Oval Wednesday concerts, 6, Cleveland.

Now-Sept. 1 -- Concerts on the weekends at Lock 3 Park in Akron.

Now-Sept 1 -- Concerts on the Green, 7 p.m. Sundays, Green by the clocktower, downtown Hudson.

July 24, Aug. 7 and 21 -- Summer concerts, 7 p.m., the Veterans Memorial Park gazebo, E. Garfield Road next to Barrington Town Square.

July 24 -- Chicago, 8 p.m., the Jacobs Pavilion, Flats in Cleveland.

July 25 -- Flip Flops, 7 p.m., township gazebo at Route 43 and Tallmadge Road in Brimfield Twp.

July 26 -- Joe Diffie, 7 p.m., the Summit County Fair in Tallmadge.

July 26-28 -- Summer Hookah featuring Ekoostik Kookah, Nelson Ledges Quarry Park in Nelson Twp.

July 27 -- The Scintas and Akron Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, S. Main Street.

July 28 -- The Bluestones, 7 p.m., the Portage County courthouse lawn, downtown Ravenna.

July 30 -- Imagine Dragons, 7:30 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion, Flats.

July 30 -- Ted Nugent, evening, the House of Blues in Cleveland.

July 31 -- Weird Al Yankovic, 8 p.m., Cain Park, Cleveland Heights.

July 31 -- Big Time Rush, Victoria Justice, evening, Blossom Center.

July 31, Aug. 14, 28 -- Summer in the City concert series, evenings, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame off East 9th Street, Cleveland's lakeshore.

Aug. 2, 16, 23, 30 -- Post game concerts after Lake County Captains games, Classic Park in Eastlake.

Aug. 1 -- Blake Shelton, evening, Blossom Music Center, Cuya. Falls.

Aug. 3 -- Daughtry and Three Doors Down, 7 p.m., the Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats in Cleveland.

Aug. 3 -- Jim Gaffigan's White Bread Tour, 7 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, South Main Street, downtown.

Aug. 4 -- The Beach Boys, 8:30 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in the Flats.

Aug. 4 -- The Singing Angels, 4 p.m., Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

Aug. 5 -- The Killers, 7:30 p.m., the Jacobs Pavilion, Flats, Cleveland.

Aug. 6 -- John Mayer Born and Raised World Tour, evening, Blossom Music Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

Aug. 7 -- Lil Wayne, evening, Blossom Music Center, Steels Corners Road, northern Cuyahoga Falls.

Aug. 8 -- Helen Welch, 7 p.m., Home Savings Bank Plaza at Main and Water streets, downtown Kent.

Aug. 8 -- Kris Kristoferson, 8 p.m., Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

Aug. 8 -- Shivering Timbers, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater in Akron.

Aug. 10 -- Backstreet Boys, 7 p.m., the Jacobs Pavilion in Flats.

Aug. 10 -- Miranda Lambert, Dierks Bentley, evening, Blossom Music Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

Aug. 10 -- Michael Stanley and the Resonators, 8 p.m., Cain Park, Superior Road in Cleveland Heights.

Aug. 10 -- Mickey Hart Band, Leaf Trio, evening, the Kent Stage.

Aug. 11 -- Rhythmic Circus, evening, Cain Park, Cleveland Heights.

Aug. 13 -- Carnival of Madness Tour, 6 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion, Flats.

Aug. 13 -- Jake Shimabukuro, evening, Kent Stage, East Main St.

Aug. 14 -- Big Bad Voodoo Daddy, evening, Cain Park, Cleve. Heights.

Aug. 15 -- Livingston Taylor, evening, Cain Park, Cleveland Heights.

Aug. 16 -- Official Blues Brothers Revue, evening Cain Park, Cleve. Hts.

Aug. 17 -- The Doo Wops, evening Cain Park in Cleveland Heights.

Aug. 18 -- Michael McDonald, evening, Cain Park, Cleve. Heights.

Aug. 21 -- Carly Rae Jepson, 7 p.m., Jacobs Pavilon in the Flats.

Aug. 22 -- Goo Goo Dolls, Matchbox Twenty, evening, Blossom Center.

Aug. 23 -- Jason Aldean, evening, Blossom Music Center on Steels Corners Road in Cuyahoga Falls.

Aug. 24 -- WGAR Country Jam (Josh Turner, Justin Moore, Lonestar, Craig Campbell, Joel Crouse, Rachel Farley, Jon Pardi, Maggie Rose and the Caliber Band), Cuyahoga County fairgrounds, Eastland Road, Berea.

Aug. 26 -- Maroon 5, Kelly Clarkson, evening, Blossom Music Center, Steels Corners Rd., Cuya. Falls.

Aug. 30 -- Todd Rungren with the Akron Symphony, 7:30 p.m., Akron Civic Theater in downtown.

Sept. 1 -- The Whispers 50th anniversary, 8 p.m., the State Theater on Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

Sept. 1 -- Todd Rungren, evening, the Kent Stage, E. Main Street.

Sept. 5 -- Western Reserve Community Band, 7, Home Savings Plaza, Main-Water streets in Kent.

Sept. 5-8 -- Cleveland Music Festival, venues include the House of Blues, Peabody's, the Foundry, DNA Level C, 21 Lounge, Cleveland.

Sept. 11 -- Fallout Boy, 7 p.m., Wolstein Center at CSU in Cleveland.

Sept. 12 -- Keith Urban, Little Big Town, Dustin Lynch, evening, Blossom Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

Sept. 13 -- Teedeschi Trucks Band, 7 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion, Flats.

Sept. 13 --Sigur Ros, 8 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion in Flats in Cleveland.

Sept. 15 -- The Avett Brothers, 7:30 p.m., Jacobs Pavilion, Flats.

Sept. 15 -- Marty Stuart, Pam Tillis, the Superlatives, 7 p.m., Akron Civic Theatre on South Main St.

Sept. 18 -- Michael Buble, 8 p.m., Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland.

Sept. 27 -- Luke Bryan, Thompson Square, Florida Georgia Line, evening, Blossom in Cuyahoga Falls.

THEATRICAL EVENTS

Now-Aug. 2 -- "Diary of Anne Frank," Oberlin Summer Theater Festival, Hall Auditorium, Oberlin College campus in Lorain County.

Now-Aug. 3 -- "Twelfth Night," Oberlin Summer Theater Festival, Hall Auditorium on the Oberlin College campus in Lorain County.

Now-Aug. 3 -- "Light Up the Sky," Oberlin Summer Theater Festival, Hall Auditorium, Oberlin College campus in Lorain County.

Now-Aug. 4 -- "The Lion King," State Theater, Euclid Ave., Cleveland.

Now-Aug. 4 -- "Maestro: Leonard Bernstein," Cleveland Play House at the Allen Theater in Cleveland.

Now-Aug. 4 -- "Honk," Weathervane Playhouse, the Valley in Akron.

July 25-Aug. 11 -- "Fiddler on the Roof," Porthouse Theater at Blossom Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

July 26-Aug. 17 -- "Applause," Western Reserve Playhouse, Everett Road in Bath / Richfield area.

Aug. 1-18 -- "Cymbeline," selected evenings, Hywet Hall in Akron.

Aug. 2-3 -- The Verb Ballets, 1 p.m. Aug. 2, and 8 p.m. Aug. 3, Cain Park, Superior Road, Cleve. Heights.

Aug. 8-18 -- "Spank: The Fifty Shades Parody," Hanna Theater on E. 14th St. in downtown Cleveland.

Aug. 10-11 -- "King Solomon Lives," 8 p.m. Aug. 10, 3 and 7 on Aug. 11, State Theater, Euclid Avenue.

Aug. 11 -- Versatalite Dance Company, 3, Ohio Theater, Cleveland.

Aug. 16 -- Old Crow Medicine Show, 8 p.m., the Ohio Theater on Euclid Ave. in downtown Cleveland.

Aug. 16-18 -- Groundworks Dancetheater, evening, Cain Park, Superior Avenue in Cleve. Heights.

MISCELLANEOUS ACTIVITIES

Currently -- "Titanica" and "Hidden Universe," the Omnimax Theater at the Great Lakes Science Center, west of East 9th in Cleveland.

Currently -- "Titanic: The Artifact Exhibition," the Great Lakes Science Center, lakefront in Cleveland.

Currently -- "Undress: Shaping Fashion and Private Life," "Glass: Selections from KSU Museum Collection," "Raiment for Liturgy: Vestments in the KSU Collection," "Fandemonium" and "Fashion Timeline," the Kent State Museum, front campus at Kent State campus off East Main St., east of downtown Kent.

Currently -- "Dior and More: For the Love of Fashion," "Setting the World in Motion," ,"East vs. West: Cleveland, the Western Reserve and the Midwest" and Kidzbits Family Education Center, the Western Reserve Historical Society museum, University Circle in Cleveland.

Currently -- "The Snowy Day and the Art of Ezra Jack Keats," "Draw Me a Story," "Line Color Illusion: 40 Years of Julian Stanczak," "Real/Surreal," "Danny Lyon: The Bikeriders," "Diana Al-Hadid: Nolli's Orders," "With a Trace: Photographs of Absence" and "Multiplicity," Akron Museum of Art, E. Market.

Currently -- "The Last Days of Pompeii: Decadence, Apocalypse, Resurrection," "Renaissance Textiles," "Forty-Part Motet," "Tantra in Buddhist Art," "Damián Ortega: The Blast and Other Embers" and "Less is More: Minimal Prints, Cleveland Museum of Art, East Boulevard, University Circle, east side Cleveland.

Currently -- "Wildlife Photographer of the Year," "Sharkabet! A Sea of Sharks from A to Z,""Fieldwork: Soldiers, Sailors and Stones" and "Megalodon: Largest Shark That Ever Lived," Cleveland Museum of Natural History, University Circle of Euclid Avenue, eastside Cleveland.

Now-July 28 -- Summit County Fair, Howe Road-Route 91, Tallmadge.

Now-Aug. 1 -- Student and faculty show, Valley Art Center, 155 Bell Ave., downtown Chagrin Falls.

Now-Aug. 4 -- Ohio State Fair, E. 17th St. off I-71 in Columbus.

Now-Sept. 15 -- Dinosaurs!, the Cleveland Metroparks Zoo in the southwest part of Cleveland.

July 27-28, Aug. 3-4, 10-11 -- Great Lakes Medieval Faire, Route 534, 7 miles south of I-90, Geneva.

July 25-28 -- Streetsboro Family Days, city park off Route 303 east.

July 25 -- The Taste of Akron, 6-10 p.m., Hardesty Park, Akron.

July 26-27 -- Annual Burning River Festival, 6 to 11 p.m., Coast Guard Station on Whiskey Island on Lake Erie shore in Cleveland.

July 26-27 -- Mid-American Band Organ Rally, Lake County Historical Center in Painesville Township.

July 26 -- Seniors Games Celebration of Athletes, the Quicken Loans Arena in downtown Cleveland.

July 27 -- Blues and Brews festival, various venues around Akron.

July 27-28 -- Civil War Encampment, 9 a.m.-9 p.m. Saturday, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday, Sun Beau Valley Farm, Route 59,. Ravenna.

July 27-28 -- Akron Arts Expo, 10-6 Saturday, 10-5 Sunday, Hardesky Park, W. Market Street in Akron.

July 29-Aug. 4 -- Columbiana County Fair and Medina County Fair, fairgrounds in Lisbon and Medina.

July 31-Aug. 2 -- Pro Football Hall of Fame Festival, various venues around the city of Canton.

Aug. 1-4 -- Bridgestone Invitational Pro Golf Tournament, Firestone Country Club in south Akron.

Aug. 2 -- Twilight at the Zoo, 7 to midnight, Cleveland Metroparks Zoo.

Aug. 2-3 -- Vintage Ohio wine festival, 1 to 10 p.m., Lake Farmpark on Chardon Road in Kirtland.

Aug. 5-11 -- Cuyahoga County Fair (Bonfire performs Aug. 9 at 8 p.m.), the fairgrounds in Berea.

Aug. 10-11 -- Warrior Dash obstacle race series, Clay's Park, Route 93 south of Canal Fulton (Stark Co.).

Aug. 13-18 -- Annual Lake County Fair, the fairgrounds in Painesville.

Aug. 15-18 -- Feast of the Assumption in Cleveland's Little Italy neighborhood on far east side.

Aug. 17-18 -- National Hamburger Festival, Lock 3 Park, South Main Street in downtown Akron.

Aug. 20-25 -- Portage County Fair, the fairgrounds on Route 44 north of Route 224, Randolph Twp.

Aug. 27-Sept. 2 -- Annual Stark County Fair, Wertz Avenue in Canton.

Aug. 28-Sept. 2 -- Annual Mahoning County Fair, fairgrounds on Columbiana-Canfield Road, Canfield.

Aug. 29-Sept. 2 -- Annual Geauga County Fair, the fairgrounds in Burton.

Aug. 29 -- Thursday Night Impact Wrestling, 7 p.m., Wolstein Center.

Aug. 30-Sept. 2 -- Oktoberfest, 5-midnight Aug. 30, noon-midnight Aug. 31-Sept. 1, noon -9 Sept. 2, Cuyahoga County fairgrounds, Berea.

Sept. 7-8, 14-15, 21-22 -- Yankee Peddler Festival, Clay's Park, Route 93 south of Canal Fulton.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.