On With The Show

Published:

MUSICAL ACTIVITIES

April 11-14, 18, 20-21, 25-27, May 9-10 -- Cleveland Orchestra, various times, Severance Hall on Euclid Avenue, far eastside Cleveland.

April 12-20 -- Michael Stanley and the Resonators, Tangier in Akron.

April 13 -- Evening with John McCutheon, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage.

April 13 -- Akron Symphony's "The Rite of Spring," 8 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at the Univ. of Akron.

April 13 -- Outlaw, 8 p.m., Dusty Armadillo, Route 44 in Rootstown.

April 14 -- Janis Ian and Karla Bonnoff, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage.

April 14 -- Violist Aaron Mossburg, 5 p.m., the Christ Church Episcopal, Aurora Street in Hudson.

April 14 -- One Night of Queen, 7 p.m., the Akron Civic Theater.

April 16 -- Cleveland Chamber Music Society, 7:30 p.m., the Plymouth Church in Shaker Heights.

April 16 -- Canadian Brass, 7:30 p.m., EJ. Thomas Hall in Akron.

April 16 -- Metal Alliance tour with Anthrax, evening, House of Blues.

April 18 -- Wale, evening, the House of Blues, downtown Cleveland.

April 19-21 -- Cleveland Institute of Music's "Spring Scenes," 7:30 Friday-Saturday, 3 p.m. Sunday, Kulas Hall, East Blvd., Cleveland.

April 19-27 -- Tri-C Jazz Fest, performances at State, Allen and Ohio theaters and Tri-C Metro campus, East 30th Street in Cleveland.

April 19 -- Kent Sate men's chorus, 7:30, Kent United Church of Christ on East Main Street, Kent.

April 19 -- Carlos Jones, PLUS Band, Tropidellic, 8 p.m., Kent Stage.

April 20 -- Akron Symphony's "The Music of James Taylor," 8 p.m. E.J. Thomas Hall, Univ. of Akron.

April 20 -- Organgrinder's Ball, evening, House of Blues, Cleveland.

April 20 -- Marc Broussard, 8 p.m., Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

April 20 -- Music of James Taylor by Akron Symphony, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater.

April 20 -- Phil Vassar, 10 a.m., Dusty Armadillo, Route 44, Rootstown.

April 21 -- Dave Mason, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, E. Main St. in Kent.

April 25 -- Boney James, 8, Playhouse Square, downtown Cleveland.

April 25 -- Taylor Swift, 7 p.m., Quicken Loans Arena in Cleveland.

April 26-27 -- The Scintas, evening, Tangier, W. Market St., Akron.

April 26 -- Josh Thompson, 10 p.m., Dusty Armadillo, Route 44 south of Interstate 76, Rootstown.

April 27 -- Big Leg Emma, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

April 27 -- Chris Mann, 8 p.m., Playhouse Square, Euclid Avenue.

April 30 -- Cleveland Chamber Music Society, 7:30 p.m., the Plymouth Church in Shaker Heights.

May 4-5 -- Handel's "Messiah," 7:30 May 4, 3:30 May 5, E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

May 4 -- Blue Sky Folk Festival, East Shore Unitarian Church, Chillicothe Road (Route 306), Kirtland.

May 4 -- MGMT, 8 p.m., the Cleveland Masonic Auditorium.

May 4 -- Pat Dailey, 8:30 p.m., the Tangier, W. Market St. in Akron.

May 5 -- Average White Band, evening, Tangier, W. Market St., Akron.

May 14 -- Rodney Atkiins, 7 p.m., Dusty Armadillo, Route 44 south of Interstate 76, Rootstown.

May 12 -- Dave Morgan and Friends, 5 p.m., Christ Church Episcopal on Aurora Street in Hudson.

May 14 -- Todd Rungren, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

May 25 -- Neil Zaza, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage, East Main St. in Kent.

May 31 -- Tim McGraw, 7 p.m., Blossom Center in Cuyahoga Falls.

June 1 -- Dave Matthews Band, 7 p.m., Blossom in Cuyahoga Falls.

June 9 -- New Kids on the Block, 7:30 p.m., the Q Arena, Cleveland.

June 15 -- Fleetwood Mac, 8 p.m., Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland.

June 20 -- Kenny Chesney, 7 p.m., Blossom Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

July 9 -- The Eagles, 8 p.m., the Quicken Loans Arena in Cleveland.

July 13 -- Justin Bieber, 7 p.m., Quicken Loans Arena in Cleveland.

THEATRICAL EVENTS

Now-April 14 -- "Good People," the Allen Theater in Cleveland.

Now-April 14 -- "Much Ado About Nothing," Hanna Theater on E. 14th St, downtown Cleveland.

Now-April 20 -- "Putting It Together," 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, Chagrin Valley Little Theater, River Street in downtown Chagrin Falls.

Now-April 21 -- "The House of Blue Leaves," Beck Center for the Arts, Detroit Road, Lakewood.

Now-April 21 -- "Next to Normal," the Beck Arts Center in Lakewood.

Now-April 21 -- "Charley's Aunt," the Weathervane Playhouse in the Marriman Vallley section of Akron.

Now-April 21 -- "War Horse," Playhouse Square Center on Euclid Avenue in downtown Cleveland.

April 10 -- "Dream Girls," E.J. Thomas Hall, University of Akron.

April 12 -- "A Tribute to Patsy Cliner Starring Logan Wells," 7:30, Akron Civic Theater on S. Main St.

April 13 -- "Spirits of the Civic," 6:30 p.m., the Akron Civic Theater.

April 18-20 -- Verb Ballets, 7 p.m., the Cleveland Public Theater, Detroit Avenue, west side Cleveland.

April 18 -- "Wild Times with Jungle Jack Hanna,"6:30 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, S. Main Street.

April 19-28 -- "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Wright-Curtis Theater, Kent State University campus.

April 19-May 12 -- "The Lyons," the Dobama Theater, 2340 Lee Road in Cleveland Heights.

April 19-May 19 -- "Rich Girl," Second Stage, downtown Cleveland.

April 19 -- "This Land is Your Land: The Legacy of Woody Guthrie," 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater.

April 21 -- Cirque Ziva, the Golden Dragon Acrobats, 3 p.m., Akron Civic Theater in downtown Akron.

April 26-27 -- Las Vegas show, evening, Tangier, W. Market St., Akron.

April 26-27 -- "Gershwin on the Air," 8 p.m., the Stocker Arts Center at Lorain County Community College, North Abbe Road in Elyria.

April 26-May 18 -- "Jesus Christ Superstar," 8 p.m., Fridays-Saturdays, Aurora Community Theater in library building, E. Pioneer Trail.

May 2-19 -- "The 39 Steps," Weavervane Playhouse in the Merriman Valley, Liberty St in Akron.

May 4-5 -- "Cinderella" by Ballet Theater of Ohio, 2 and 7 p.m. May 4, 2 p.m. May 5, Akron Civic Theater, South Main Street in Akron.

May 7-8 -- "West Side Story," E.J. Thomas Hall at U. of Akron.

May 7 -- Super WHY Live: You've Got the Power!, 6:30 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, South Main St., Akron.

June 12-13 -- "The Addams Family," E.J. Thomas Hall in Akron.

MISCELLANEOUS ACTIVITIES

Currently -- "Mystery of the Nile," "Living Sea" and "Mummies: Secrets of the Pharaohs," the Omnimax Theater at the Great Lakes Science Center on Cleveland lakefront.

Currently -- "Lost Egypt," Great Lakes Science Center in Cleveland.

Currently -- "Undress: Shaping Fashion and Private Life," "Life, Thoughts & Garments: Linda Ohrn-McDaniel Recent Works," "Resist: A World of Resist Dye Techniques," "Fandemonium" and "Fashion Timeline," the Kent State Museum, front campus at Kent State campus off East Main St., east of downtown Kent.

Currently -- "Tying the Knot: Cleveland Wedding Fashions," "Domare: The Art and History of Italian Stone Carving in Northeast Ohio," "East vs. West: Cleveland, the Western Reserve and the Midwest," "Shattered Dreams Revisited: The Death & Rebirth of the Midwest Industrial City" and Kidzbits Family Education Center, (Crawford Auto Museum has reopened), the Western Reserve Historical Society museum, University Circle off Euclid Avenue on the far east side Cleveland.

Currently -- "Adolph Gottlieb: Sculptor," "Detroit Disassembled," "Gravity and Grace: Monumental Works by El Anatsul," "New Artifacts: Works by Brent Kee Young and Sungsoo Kim" and "Danny Lyon: The Bikeriders," the Akron Museum of Art, East Market Street.

Currently -- "Studio Glass in Focus," "Picasso and the Mysteries of Life," "Fred Wilson: Works 2004-11" and "American Vesuvius: The Aftermath of Mount St. Helens by Frank Gohlke and Emmet Gowin," William H. Johnson, Cleveland Museum of Art, East Boulevard in Univ. Circle area of east side Cleveland.

Currently -- "The Mystery of the Mayan Medallion," "Fieldwork: Soldiers, Sailors and Stones" and "Megalodon: Largest Shark That Ever Lived," Cleveland Museum of Natural History, University Circle of Euclid Avenue, eastside Cleveland.

Currently -- "Religion, Ritual and Performance in the Renaissance" (through June 30, 2013), Allen Memorial Art Museum, the Oberlin College campus, Oberlin.

Now-April 14 -- IX Indoor Amusement Park, the IX Center near Hopkins Airport, southwest Cleveland.

Now-April 14 -- The Cleveland International Film Festival, Tower City Cinemas, Cleve. Public Square.

Now-April 28 -- "Lost Egypt" special exhibit, Great Lakes Science Center, E. 9th St., lakefront.

April 11 -- An evening with Holocaust survivor Elie Wiesel, 7 p.m., MAC Center at Kent State University.

April 20 -- Rubber City Roller Girls roller derby, 6 p.m., John S. Knight Center in downtown Akron. Rubber City Roller Girls roller derby, 6 p.m., the John S. Knight Center, High St. in downtown Akron.

April 21 -- Party for the Planet, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., Cleveland Metroparks Zoo on southwest side.

April 21 -- Earthfest 2013, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Cuyahoga fairgrounds.

April 26 -- Comedian John Pinette, 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, South Main St., downtown Akron.

June 15 -- Relish Magazine Cooking Show, E.J. Thomas Hall on the University of Akron campus.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.