On With The Show

Published:

MUSICAL ACTIVITIES

March 21, 23, April 4-6, 11-14, 18, 20-21, 25-27 — Cleveland Orchestra, various times, Severance Hall on Euclid Avenue, Cleveland.

March 21 — The Saw Doctors, evening, the House of Blues on Euclid Avenue in downtown Cleveland.

March 22 — Winter Jam, 7 p.m., Wolstein Center at Cleve. State U.

March 22 — Cleveland Pops’ “When Fred Met Ginger,” 8 p.m., Severance Hall, eastside Cleveland.

March 22 — Rumpke Mountain Boys, 8p.m., Kent Stage in Kent.

March 22 — Kings of Hollywood, evening, House of Blues, Cleveland.

March 23 — Jewel, 7:30 p.m., the Lakewood Civic Auditorium.

March 23 — Jim Isabella Great American concert, 8, the Kent Stage.

March 23 — Ted Neely and the Little Big Band, 8, Playhouse Square.

March 23 — Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes, evening, House of Blues in Cleveland.

March 24 — Rita Coolidge, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

March 29 — Eddie Money, evening, the House of Blues, Cleveland.

March 30 — Moondog Coronation Ball, 7 p.m., the Q in Cleveland.

March 30 — The Waiting: Tom Petty tribute, evening, House of Blues.

April 4-6, May 9-10 — Cleveland Orchestra, times vary, Severance Hall, Euclid Ave. in Cleveland.

April 5 — 1964 The Tribute, Playhouse Square Center in Cleveland.

April 5 — John Gorka, 8 p.m. the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

April 5 — Zoso: Led Zeppelin tribute, evening, the House of Blues.

April 6 — Hard Days Night, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

April 7 — Esperanza Spalding, 7:30, Playhouse Square Center, Euclid Avenue, downtown Cleveland.

April 7 — Kent State chorale, 3 p.m., the Kent Presbyterian Church.

April 12-20 — Michael Stanley and the Resonators, Tangier in Akron.

April 13 — Evening with John McCutheon, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage.

April 13 — Akron Symphony’s “The Rite of Spring,” 8 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall at the Univ. of Akron.

April 14 — Janis Ian and Karla Bonnoff, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage.

April 14 — Violist Aaron Mossburg, 5 p.m., the Christ Church Episcopal, Aurora Street in Hudson.

April 16 — Cleveland Chamber Music Society, 7:30 p.m., the Plymouth Church in Shaker Heights.

April 16 — Canadian Brass, 7:30 p.m., EJ. Thomas Hall in Akron

April 19-21 — Cleveland Institute of Music’s “Spring Scenes,” 7:30 Friday-Saturday, 3 p.m. Sunday, Kulas Hall, East Blvd., Cleveland.

April 19-27 — Tri-C Jazz Fest, performances at State, Allen and Ohio theaters and Tri-C Metro campus, East 30th Street in Cleveland.

April 19 — Kent Sate men’s chorus, 7:30, Kent United Church of Christ on East Main Street, Kent.

April 20 — Akron Symphony’s “The Music of James Taylor,” 8 p.m. E.J. Thomas Hall, Univ. of Akron.

April 20 — Organgrinder’s Ball, evening, House of Blues, Cleveland.

April 25 — Boney James, 8, Playhouse Square, downtown Cleveland.

April 27 — Big Leg Emma, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

April 30 — Cleveland Chamber Music Society, 7:30 p.m., the Plymouth Church in Shaker Heights.

May 4-5 — Handel’s “Messiah,” 7:30 May 4, 3:30 May 5, E.J. Thomas Hall at University of Akron.

May 4 — Blue Sky Folk Festival, East Shore Unitarian Church, Chillicothe Road (Route 306), Kirtland.

May 4 — MGMT, 8 p.m., the Cleveland Masonic Auditorium.

May 12 — Dave Morgan and Friends, 5 p.m., Christ Church Episcopal, Auroura Street in Hudson.

May 14 — Todd Rungren, 8 p.m., the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

THEATRICAL EVENTS

Now-April 7 — “Sea Marks,” the Coach House Theater, West Exchange St. on west side of Akron.

Now-April 7 — “Six Degrees of Separation,” Karamu House Theater, East 89th Street in Cleveland.

Now-April 21 — “Next to Normal,” the Beck Arts Center in Lakewood.

March 21-22 — Verb Ballets and Cleveland Chamber Orchestra, 7 p.m., Cleveland Public Theater.

March 22-23 — Last Call Cleveland, 7:30 p.m., 14th Street Theater, East 14th St. in Cleveland.

March 22-April 14 — “Good People,” the Allen Theater in Cleveland.

March 22-April 20 — “Putting It Together,” 8 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, Chagrin Valley Little Theater, River St., downtown Chagrin Falls.

March 22-April 21 — “The House of Blue Leaves,” Beck Center for the Arts, Detroit Road, Lakewood.

March 29-April 14 — “Much Ado About Nothing,” Hanna Theater on E. 14th St, downtown Cleveland.

April 2-4 — “Fela,” Playhouse Square Center on Euclid Avenue.

April 4-21 — “Charlie’s Aunt,” the Weathervane Playhouse in Akron.

April 8 — Fiddler on the Roof,” 7:30, Stocker Arts Center at Lorain County Community College, Elyria.

April 9-10 — “Dream Girls,” E.J. Thomas Hall, University of Akron.

April 9-21 — “War Horse,” Playhouse Square Center, Euclid Avenue.

April 18-20 — Verb Ballets, 7 p.m., the Cleveland Public Theater, Detroit Avenue, west side Cleveland.

April 19-28 — “A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” Wright-Curtis Theater, Kent State University campus.

April 19-May 12 — “Rich Girl,” Second Stage, downtown Cleveland.

April 19-May 12 — “The Lyons,” the Dobama Theater, 2340 Lee Road in Cleveland Heights.

April 26-27 — Las Vegas show, evening, Tangier, W. Market St., Akron.

April 26-May 18 — “Jesus Christ Superstar,” 8 p.m., Fridays-Saturdays, Aurora Community Theater in library building, E. Pioneer Trail.

May 2-19 — “The 39 Steps,” Weavervane Playhouse in Akron.

MISCELLANEOUS ACTIVITIES

Currently — “Mystery of the Nile,” “Sea Rex” and “Mummies: Secrets of the Pharaohs,” the Omnimax Theater at the Great Lakes Science Center on Cleveland lakefront.

Currently — “Undress: Shaping Fashion and Private Life,” “Life, Thoughts & Garments: Linda Ohrn-McDaniel Recent Works,” “Resist: A World of Resist Dye Techniques,” “Fandemonium” and “Fashion Timeline,” the Kent State Museum, front campus at Kent State campus off East Main St., east of downtown Kent.

Currently — “Tying the Knot: Cleveland Wedding Fashions,” “Domare: The Art and History of Italian Stone Carving in Northeast Ohio,” “East vs. West: Cleveland, the Western Reserve and the Midwest,” “Shattered Dreams Revisited: The Death & Rebirth of the Midwest Industrial City” and Kidzbits Family Education Center, (Crawford Auto Museum has reopened), the Western Reserve Historical Society museum, University Circle off Euclid Avenue on the far east side Cleveland.

Currently — “Adolph Gottlieb: Sculptor,” “Detroit Disassembled,” “Gravity and Grace: Monumental Works by El Anatsul,” “New Artifacts: Works by Brent Kee Young and Sungsoo Kim” and “Danny Lyon: The Bikeriders,” the Akron Museum of Art, East Market Street.

Currently — “Studio Glass in Focus,” “Picasso and the Mysteries of Life,” “Fred Wilson: Works 2004-11” and “American Vesuvius: The Aftermath of Mount St. Helens by Frank Gohlke and Emmet Gowin,” William H. Johnson, Cleveland Museum of Art, East Boulevard in Univ. Circle area of east side Cleveland.

Currently — “The Mystery of the Mayan Medallion,” “Fieldwork: Soldiers, Sailors and Stones” and “Megalodon: Largest Shark That Ever Lived,” Cleveland Museum of Natural History, University Circle of Euclid Avenue, eastside Cleveland.

Currently — “Religion, Ritual and Performance in the Renaissance” (through June 30, 2013), Allen Memorial Art Museum, the Oberlin College campus, Oberlin.

Now-April 28 — “Lost Egypt” special exhibit, Great Lakes Science Center, E. 9th St., lakefront.

March 22-23 — Last Call Cleveland comedy favorites, 8 p.m., 14th Street Theater, downtown Cleveland.

March 22-24 — Shrine Circus, 3 and 7 p.m. Friday, 11, 3, 7 on Saturday, 1 and 5 Sunday, Canton Memorial Civic Center, Market St. N.

March 22-April 14 — IX Indoor Amusement Park, the IX Center near Hopkins Airport in Cleveland.

March 23 — Bruce Bruce comedy cabaret, evening, Tangier in Akron.

March 23 — Rubber City Roller Girls roller derby, 6 pm., John S. Knight Center in downtown Akron.

March 24 — Pancake breakfasts in Burton, 8 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. at Berkshire High School, 9 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. at Burton American Legion, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. at Century Village; American Legion also will be serving on April 7 and 13.

April 3-14 — The Cleveland International Film Festival, Tower City Cinemas, Cleve. Public Square.

April 7 — Comedienne Kathy Griffin, 7, Playhouse Square on Euclid Avenue in downtown Cleveland.

April 11 — An evening with Holocaust survivor Elie Wiesel, 7 p.m., MAC Center at Kent State University.

April 20 — Rubber City Roller Girls roller derby, 6 p.m., John S. Knight Center in downtown Akron. Rubber City Roller Girls roller derby, 6 p.m., the John S. Knight Center, High St. in downtown Akron.

April 21 — Party for the Planet, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., Cleveland Metroparks Zoo.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.