On With The Show

Published:

MUSICAL ACTIVITIES

Feb. 27 — Pentatonix, evening, the House of Blues in Cleveland.

Feb. 28-March 2, April 4-6, May 9-10 — Cleveland Orchestra, times vary, Severance Hall, Euclid Ave. in Cleveland.

Feb. 28 — Muse, 7 p.m., the Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland.

March 1-2 — The Great American Songbook and More, 8 p.m., Stocker Arts Center, Lorain County Community College campus, Elyria.

March 1 — Virtuoso fiddler Natalie MacMaster, 8 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall.

March 2 — Glass Harp, evening, Kent Stage on East Main Street.

March 2 — Akron Symphony, 8 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall, Univ. of Akron.

March 3 — Brit Floyd (Pink Floyd tribute), 7 p.m., Akron Civic Theater.

March 3 — Dwele, evening, the Tangier, West Market St. in Akron.

March 3 — Pianist David Syme, 7:30 p.m., Stocker Arts Center, Lorain County Community College, Elyria.

March 8 — Mushroomhead, evening, JB’s, N. Water Street in Kent.

March 9 — Bon Jovi, 7:40 p.m., Q Arena in downtown Cleveland.

March 9 — Dustin Lynch, evening, Dusty Armadillo, Route 44 south of Interstate 76, Rootstown.

March 9 — Birthday bash featuring Fallen Captive, Narrow Hearts, Left Behind, Suppress the Threat, Killing the Cure, Among the Fallen and other bands, The Outpost, Route 43 south of Kent and north of I-76.

March 16 — Ekoostic Hookah, evening, Taniger, W. Market, Akron.

March 16 — Locash Cowboys, evening, Dusty Armadillo, Route 44 south of Interstate 76, Rootstown.

March 22 — Winter Jam, 7 p.m., Wolstein Center at Cleve. State U.

March 23 — Jewel, 7:30 p.m., the Lakewood Civic Auditorium.

March 23 — Rita Coolidge, evening, Kent Stage, East Main Street.

March 30 — Moondog Coronation Ball, 7 p.m., the Q in Cleveland.

April 5 — 1964 The Tribute, Playhouse Square Center in Cleveland.

April 5 — John Gorka, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

April 7 — Esperanza Spalding, Playhouse Square Center on Euclid Avenue in downtown Cleveland.

April 12-20 — Michael Stanley and the Resonators, Tangier in Akron.

April 14 — Janis Ian and Karla Bonnoff, evening, Kent Stage, East Main Street in downtown Kent.

April 19-27 — Tri-C Jazz Fest, performances at State, Allen and Ohio theaters and Tri-C Metro campus, East 30th Street in Cleveland.

April 25 — Boney James, Playhouse Square, downtown Cleveland.

THEATRICAL EVENTS

Now-March 2 — Joshua Seth’s “Beyond Belief,” Playhouse Square, Euclid Ave. in Cleveland. Now-March 2 — Opera theater at the Cleveland Institute of Music.

Now-March 10 — “The Devil’s Music,” Allen Theater in Cleveland.

Now-March 10 — “Blythe Spirit,” the Hanna Theater in Cleveland.

Now-March 17 — “Sons of the Prophet,” Dobama Theater, 2340 Lee Road in Cleveland Heights.

Now-March 17 — “Freud’s Last Session,” Actors’ Summit on High Street in downtown Akron.

Feb. 28 — “Double Heart,” 7 p.m., the Nordonia Hills Library, Olde Eight Road in Northfield Center.

March 1-April 21 — “Next to Normal,” the Beck Center in Lakewood.

March 5-6 — “Hair,” E.J. Thomas Hall on University of Akron’s campus.

March 5-17 — “Sister Act,” Playhouse Square, Euclid Ave., Cleveland.

March 6 — Double Heart,” 1 p.m., Quirk Cultural Center, Cuyahoga Falls.

March 14-April 7 — “Sea Marks,” the Coach House Theater, West Exchange St. on west side of Akron.

March 15-16, 22-23 — Last Call Cleveland, 7:30 p.m., 14th Street Theater, East 14th St. in Cleveland.

April 9-10 — “Dream Girls,” E.J. Thomas Hall, University of Akron.

April 26-27 — Las Vegas show, evening, the Tangier, W. Market St., Akron.

MISCELLANEOUS ACTIVITIES

Currently — “Mystery of the Nile,” “Sea Rex” and “Mummies: Secrets of the Pharaohs,” the Omnimax Theater at the Great Lakes Science Center on Cleveland lakefront.

Currently — “Undress: Shaping Fashion and Private Life,” “Life, Thoughts & Garments: Linda Ohrn-McDaniel Recent Works,” “Resist: A World of Resist Dye Techniques,” “Fandemonium” and “Fashion Timeline,” the Kent State Museum, front campus at Kent State campus off East Main St., east of downtown Kent.

Currently — “Tying the Knot: Cleveland Wedding Fashions,” “Domare: The Art and History of Italian Stone Carving in Northeast Ohio,” “East vs. West: Cleveland, the Western Reserve and the Midwest,” “Shattered Dreams Revisited: The Death & Rebirth of the Midwest Industrial City” and Kidzbits Family Education Center, (Crawford Auto Museum has reopened), the Western Reserve Historical Society museum, University Circle off Euclid Avenue on the far east side Cleveland.

Currently — “Adolph Gottlieb: Sculptor,” “Detroit Disassembled,” “Gravity and Grace: Monumental Works by El Anatsul,” “New Artifacts: Works by Brent Kee Young and Sungsoo Kim” and “Danny Lyon: The Bikeriders,” the Akron Museum of Art, East Market Street.

Currently — “Studio Glass in Focus,” “Picasso and the Mysteries of Life,” “Fred Wilson: Works 2004-11” and “American Vesuvius: The Aftermath of Mount St. Helens by Frank Gohlke and Emmet Gowin,” William H. Johnson, Cleveland Museum of Art, East Blvd. in Univ. Circle area of east side Cleveland.

Currently — “The Mystery of the Mayan Medallion,” and “Fieldwork: Soldiers, Sailors and Stones,” Cleveland Museum of Natural History, University Circle, Cleveland.

Currently — “Religion, Ritual and Performance in the Renaissance” (through June 30, 2013), Allen Memorial Art Museum, the Oberlin College campus, Oberlin.

Now-March 3 — Cleveland Auto Show, IX Center near Hopkins Airport.

Now-April 28 — “Lost Egypt” special exhibit, Great Lakes Science Center, E. 9th St., lakefront.

Feb. 27-28 — Clerveland Auto Show, IX Center near Hopkins Airport, southwest side of Cleveland.

March 3 — Road to Wrestlemania, 5 p.m., the Wolstein Center on Carnegie Avenue in Cleveland.

March 4-20 — Camera Club show, Cuyahoga Valley Art Center, Front Street in Cuyahoga Falls.

March 14-16, 22-23 — Last Call Cleveland comedy favorites, 8 p.m., 14th Street Theater in Clveland.

March 15-17 — I-X Piston Powered Auto-Rama, the IX Center near Hopkins Airport in SW Cleveland.

March 15 — Comedian John Mulaney, evening, Playhouse Square Center, Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

March 23 — Bruce Bruce comedy cabaret, evening, Tangier in Akron.

March 23 — Rubber City Roller Girls roller derby, 6 pm., John S. Knight Center in downtown Akron.

April 3-14 — The Cleveland International Film Festival, Tower City Cinemas, Cleve. Public Square.

April 11 — An evening with Holocaust survivor Elie Wiesel, 7 p.m., MAC Center at Kent State University.

April 20 — Rubber City Roller Girls roller derby, 6 p.m., John S. Knight Center in downtown Akron.

May 11 — Rubber City Roller Girls roller derby, 6 p.m., John S. Knight Center in downtown Akron.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.