On With The Show

Published:

MUSICAL ACTIVITIES

Jan. 23 — Marilyn Manson, evening, the House of Blues in Cleveland.

Jan. 24 — Reel Big Fish, evening, the House of Blues in Cleveland.

Jan. 25 — Darkside of the Moon, the Kent Stage, East Main Street.

Jan. 27 — University of Akron Steel Drum Band and beach party, 2:30 p.m., Akron ccivic Theater.

Jan. 27, Feb. 9 — 17th annual Tri-C High School Rock Off, House of Blues in downtown Cleveland.Jan. 29 — Flogging Molly, evening, House of Blues in Cleveland.

Jan. 30 — Green Day, 7:30 p.m ., Wolstein Center at Cleve. State U.

Feb. 2 — Ones to Watch presents Blackberry Smoke, evening, House of Blues.

Feb. 2 — Linda Eder, 8 p.m., Ohio Theater, Euclid Ave., Cleveland.

Feb. 2 — Red Sun Rising, evening, the Kent Stage, East Main St.

Feb. 5 — Papadosio, evning, the Kent Stage, East Main Street.

Feb. 6 — Citizen Cope, evening, the House of Blues in Cleveland.

Feb. 7 — Avant, evening, House of Blues in downtown Cleveland.

Feb. 7 — Black Watch and the Band of Scots Guards, 8 p.m ., Playhouse Square, Euclid Avenue in Cleveland.

Feb. 8 — Trippin Billies, evening, the House of Blues in Cleveland.

Feb. 8 — Cleveland Pops Orchestra, 8 p.m., Severance Hall, Cleveland.

Feb. 9 — Akron Symphony performs Bach’s Brandenburgs, 8 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall in Akron.

Feb. 10 — Dark Star Orchestra, evening, House of Blues in Cleveland.

Feb. 11 — Take Action, The Used, evening, House of Blues in Cleveland.

Feb. 15 — Gary Puckett and the Union Gap, 7:30 and 9:30, the Tangier.

Feb. 15 — George Clinton, Parliament Funkadelic, evening, House of Blues.

Feb. 16 — Jersey, evening, the Kent Stage, East Main Street.

Feb. 16 — The Association, 8 p.m., the Tangier, W. Market, Akron.

Feb. 17 — Matchbox Twenty, Akron Civic Theater, downtown.

Feb. 17 — Con Funk Shun, 7 and 9 p.m., the Taniger, W. Market, Akron.

Feb. 19 — Passion Pity, Matt and Kim, evening, Cleveland Masonic Auditorium, E. 36th St., Cleveland.

Feb. 21-24, Feb. 28-March 2, April 4-6, May 9-10 — Cleveland Orchestra, times vary, Severance Hall in Cleveland.

Feb. 21 — Dropkick Murphys, evening, House of Blues in Cleveland.

Feb. 22 — Daryl Hall, John Oates, evening, the Akron Civic Theater, South Main in downtown Akron.

Feb. 23 — Alex Bevin’s Put-in-Bay Party, evening, Kent Stage.

Feb. 23 — Akron Symphony gospel show, evening, E.J. Thomas Hall.

Feb. 24 — The Chieftains, evening, Playhouse Square in Cleveland.

Feb. 27 — Pentatonix, evening, the House of Blues in cleveland.

Feb. 28 — Muse, 7 p.m., the Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland.

March 2 — Glass Harp, evening, Kent Stage on East Main Street.

March 3 — Brit Floyd (Pink Floyd tribute), 7 p.m., Akron Civic Theater.

March 9 — Bon Jovi, 7:40 p.m., Q Arena in downtown Cleveland.

March 22 — Winter Jam, 7 p.m., Wolstein Center at Cleve. State U.

March 23 — Jewel, 7:30 p.m., the Lakewood Civic Auditorium.

March 23 — Rita Coolidge, evening, Kent Stage, East Main Street.

April 5 — 1964 The Tribute, Playhouse Square Center in Cleveland.

April 5 — John Gorka, evening, the Kent Stage in downtown Kent.

April 7 — Esperanza Spalding, Playhouse Square Center in Cleveland.

April 14 — Janis Ian and Karla Bonnoff, evening, Kent Stage, downtown.

April 25 — Boney James, Playhouse Square, Euclid Ave. in Cleveland.

THEATRICAL EVENTS

Now-Jan. 26 — “Next Fall,” Weathervane Playhouse, north side of Akron.

Now-Jan. 27 — “Priscilla, Queen of the Desert: The Musical,” Palace Theater on Euclid Avenue.

Now-Feb. 3 — “Bell, Book and Candle,”Allen Theater in Cleveland.

Now-Feb. 3 — “Fiction,” Actors’ Summit, High St., downtown Akron.

Jan. 24-27 — “Spank! The Fifty Shades Parody,” Hanna Theater, E. 14th St., Cleveland.

Jan. 24-Feb. 17 — “Black Coffee,” Coach House Theater in Akron.

Jan. 25-Feb. 16 — “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof,” 8 p.m., Fridays-Saturdays, Aurora Community Theatre.

Jan. 25-26 — “The Boys in the Striped Pajamas,” 7:30 first two nights, 2 p.m. Jan. 27, Magical Theater Company in Barberton.

Jan. 26-27 — Alonzo King LINES Ballet, 8 p.m., the Ohio Theater.

Jan. 26 — “Girls Night: The Musical,” 8 p.m., Akron Civic Theater.

Jan. 26-27 — “The Snow Maiden,” 7 p.m., Jan. 26, 1 p.m. Jan. 27, E.J. Thomas Hall in Akron.

Feb. 5-10 — “Les Miserables,” Palace Theater at Playhouse Square, Euclid Ave., downtown Cleveland.

Feb. 5-17 — “You Say Tomato, I Say Shut Up,” Playhouse Houses, Cleveland.

Feb. 1-2 — “The Vagina Monologues,” 7:30 p.m., E.J. Thomas Hall.

Feb. 1 — “Franc D’Ambrosio’s Broadway,” 7:30 p.m., Stocker Arts Center at Lorain Community College.

Feb. 1-24 — “A Star Ain’t Nothing But a Hole in Heaven,” Karamu House, E. 89th St., Cleveland.

Feb. 5-17 — “You Say Tomato, I Say Shut Up,”14th Street Theater, Cleveland.

Feb. 7-24 — “Flyin’ West,” the Weathervane Playhouse, the Valley in Akron.

Feb. 12-17 — Blue Man Group, Playhouse Square Center in Cleveland.

Feb. 15-16 — Stomp, E.J. Thomas Hall on University of Akron’s campus.

Feb. 15-16 — Helen Welch cabaret, Stocker Arts Center at LCCC, Elyria.

Feb. 15-24 — “Spring Awakening,” the KSU School of Theater in Kent.

Feb. 21 — Ghost Hunters Live, 7:30 p.m., Playhouse Square Center.

Feb. 22-March 17 — “Sons of the Prophet,” Dobama Theater, Cleve. Heights.

Feb. 24 — The Peking Acrobats, 3 p.m., Playhouse Square in Cleveland.

Feb. 27-March 2 — Opera theater at the Cleveland Institute of Music.

Feb. 28-March 17 — “Freud’s Last Session,” Actors’ Summit in Akron.

March 1-April 21 — “Next to Normal,” the Beck Center in Lakewood.

March 1-April 21 — “Next to Normal,” Becks Center in Lakewood.

March 5-6 — “Hair,” E.J. Thomas Hall on University of Akron’s campus.

March 15-16, 22-23 — Last Call Cleveland, 7:30 p.m., 14th Street Theater, Cleveland.

April 9-10 — “Dream Girls,” E.J. Thomas Hall, University of Akron.

MISCELLANEOUS ACTIVITIES

Currently — “Born to Be Wild” and “Sea Rex,” the Omnimax Theater at the Great Lakes Science Center on the lakefront off East 9th Street in Cleveland.

Currently — “Frogs” through Jan. 6, the Great Lakes Science Center off E. 9th St. in Cleveland.

Currently — “Undress: Shaping Fashion and Private Life,” “Life, Thoughts & Garments: Linda Ohrn-McDaniel Recent Works,” “Resist: A World of Resist Dye Techniques,” “Fandemonium” and “Fashion Timeline,” the Kent State Museum, front campus at Kent State campus off East Main St., east of downtown Kent.

Currently — Exhibits include “Tying the Knot: Cleveland Wedding Fashions,” “Domare: The Art and History of Italian Stone Carving in Northeast Ohio,” “East vs. West: Cleveland, the Western Reserve and the Midwest,” “Shattered Dreams Revisited: The Death & Rebirth of the Midwest Industrial City” and Kidzbits Family Education Center, (Crawford Auto Museum is under renovation; will reopen Feb. 2), the Western Reserve Historical Society museum, University Circle off Euclid Ave., far east side Cleveland.

Currently — “Adolph Gottlieb: Sculptor,” “Detroit Disassembled,” “Gravity and Grace: Monumental Works by El Anatsul,” “Robert Stivers: Veiled Image,” “New Artifacts: Works by Brent Kee Young and Sungsoo Kim” and “The Anniversary Show: Commemorative Art Through the Years,” the Akron Museum of Art, East Market Street.

Currently — “Studio Glass in Focus,” “DIY: Photographers and Books,” “Mary Cassatt and the Feminine Ideal in 19th Century Paris,” “Wari: Lords of the Ancient Andes,” William H. Johnson, Cleveland Museum of Art, East Blvd. in Univ. Circle area of east side Cleveland.

Currently — “50 Greatest Photographs of National Geographic” through Jan. 13, “Whales-Tohor” through Jan. 27 and “Fieldwork: Soldiers, Sailors and Stones,” Cleveland Museum of Natural History, Univ. Crl.

Currently — “Printing Practice: Religious Prints from the Renaissance” (through Dec. 23), “Religion, Ritual and Performance in the Renaissance” (through June 30, 2013) and “Religion, Ritual and Performance in Modern and Contemporary Art” (through June 30, 2013), Allen Memorial Art Museum on the Oberlin College campu, Oberlin.

Now-Jan. 31 — Small Collage Show and “My Nature Ceramics,” Cuyahoga Valley Art Center, in Cuyahoga Falls.

Now-Feb. 28 — “Pushing Our Boundaries” art quilt exhibition, Solon Cener for the Arts, SOM Center Road, Solon.

Jan. 25-27 — Progressive International Motorcycle Show, IX Center, Cleveland.

Jan. 28 — Fitness-nutrition expert William H. Dietz in Town Hall speaker series, 6, Ohio Theater.

Jan. 30-31 — “Potted Potter,”7:30 p.m., the OhioTheater in Cleveland.

Feb. 2-10 — Great Big Home and Garden Show, IX Center, Cleveland.

Feb. 2 — North Coast Feis, IX Center in southwest Cleveland.

Feb. 2 — Festival of Nations, 7 p.m., Akron Civic Theater, S. Main St.

Feb. 15-17 — Monster Jam, the Quicken Loans Arena in Cleveland.

Feb. 15-17 — Cleveland Golf Show, IX Center in southwest Cleveland.

Feb. 22-24 — Akron Home & Flower Show, John S. Knight Center, Akron.

Feb. 23-28 — Clerveland Auto Show, IX Center in southwest Cleveland.

March 3 — Road to Wrestlemania, 5 p.m., Wolstein Center in Cleveland.

April 3-14 — The Cleveland International Film Festival, Tower City Cinemas, Public Square in Cleveland.

Want to leave your comments?

Sign in or Register to comment.