Heading Logo


Kerchenski and Stahl earn top Harmon School honors

FROM STAFF REPORTS Published: May 31, 2017 1:00 AM
  • 1 of 1 Photos | View More Photos

AURORA -- Ila Kerchenski and Ryan Stahl walked away with the Harmon School top eighth-grader (principal's) award for 2016-17 when the school conducted its promotion night May 24. Last year's winners were Sara Gerber and Andrew Kimes.

Here's the winners of other special awards given to eighth-graders:

Archie Griffin Sportsmanship -- Evealyn Gainer and Jeffrey Burger; Western Reserve Society Sons of the American Revolution -- Jazmin Rodriquez and Ryan Stahl; Tommy Dankelson Good Samaritan -- Michael Carpenter.

Math 24 -- Michael Carpenter, Sean Fritinger, Kevin Jin, Nelson Stinson; Math Counts -- Elinor Case, Kevin Jin, Jeffrey Miller, Cameron Mullin; GCCTM tournament -- Katarina Cannata, Michael Carpenter, Elinor Case, Jeffrey Miller, Cameron Mullin, Lucas Reker.

AOA colo competition -- Samanta St. John (first), Catherine John (second) Ilana Chestney and Ryan Stahl (third); OMEA honor choir -- Benson Ardema, Leah Domos, Paige Haley, Ethan Hoff, Adam Macek, Nicholas Minite, Aiden Ricketts, Michael Stoycos.

[Article continues below]

Geography bee -- Lukas Evans, Daniel Hirsch, Catherine John, Emma Krondorfer, Cameron Mullin, Ian Payne, Katie Rosengarten, Michael Stoycos.

Beta Club -- Spencer Baldwin, Lillian Baldwin, Victoria Blechschmid, Katarina Cannata, Kelly Cannata, Michael Carpenter, Celeste Conley, Kelsey Dockman, Emilia Fellenstein, Calen Fernandez, Sean Fritinger, Parker Gorman, Justin Hartland, Daniel Hirsch, Ethan Hoff, Andrew Horvath, Catherine John.

Brian Kennedy, Ila Kerchenski, Abigail Kimes, Emma Krondorfer, Joseph Liang, Sam LoGalbo, Jeffery Miller, Cameron Mullin, Kennedy Nietert, Laine Palko, Luke Radis, Lucas Reker, Aden Rickettes, Jazmin Rodriguez, Katherine Rosengarten, Rohan Shaik, Rachel Smith, Samantha St. John, Catherine Taylor.

High honors -- Jory Alqahtani, Lillian Bates, Victoria Blechschmid, Michael Carpenter, Elinor Case, Celeste Conley, Ava Crasi, Samuel Crevar, Leah Domos, Emilia Fellenstein, Sean Fritinger, Parker Gorman, Justin Hartland, Daniel Hirsch, Catherine John, Ryleigh Jones, Ila Kerchenski, Emma Krondorfer.

Haley Lamberston, Joseph Liang, Sam LoGalbo, Ava Lovell, Evan McVay, Matthew Moore, Cameron Mullin, Norah O'Callaghan, Luke Radis, Samantha Radvar, Brianna Rawlings, Aden Ricketts, Jazmin Rodriquez, Katherine Rosengarten, Rohan Shaik, Rachel Smith, Ryan Stahl, Ashleigh Stern, Rhea Yendamuri.

Honors -- Danny Abbass, Kaitlyn Averitt, Spencer Baldwin, Addison Benn, Quincy Bizjak, Katarina Cannata, Ilana Chestney, Sarah Cochran, Conrad Cohn, Grant Cromeens, Adam Davis, Kyle Davis, Dylan DelRosa, Kelsey Dockman, Benjamin Duncan, Gabriella Duris, Gabriel Elsawy.

Calen Fernandez, Anthony Gelardi, Ashley Grossman, Paige Haley, Mara Hanson, Owen Hilston, Ethan Hoff, Andrew Horvath, Kristin Jakosh, Kevin Jin, Brian Kennedy, Abigail Kimes, Sarah Kropf, Samantha Lee, Jenna Liepens, Max Manderbach, Kylie McGohan, Jeffrey Miller, Broden Nemet, Allison New.

Kennedy Nietert, Laine Palko, Ian Payne, Kalynn Radzanowski, Lucas Reker, Madison Riedel, Sarah Robb, Mackenzie Roy, Aidan Sandstrom, Ariyan Shepherd, Samantha St. John, Nelson Stinson, Catherine Taylor, Kendall Taylor, Sacha Trudel, Mason Wolkov.


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.