Heading Logo


Aurora Datebook

Published: October 5, 2016 1:00 AM

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5
Aurora Rotary Club now meets first, third and fourth Wednesdays

of month at 7:30 a.m., second Wednesday at 6 p.m., Aurora Inn
AHS varsity boys golf, 8 a.m., the sectional at Windmill Lakes
AHS varsity girls tennis, t8 a.m., sectional tourney-Springside
Harmon School 8th-grade football, 4 p.m., at Tallmadge High
AHS 9th-JV-varsity volleyball, 4:30, 5:30, 6:30, home-Copley
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 6
Harmon 8th-7th volleyball, 4 and 5, home vs. Tallmadge MS
Aurora High freshman football, 4:30 p.m., home vs. Revere
Aurora High JV-varsity girls soccer, 5 and 7, at Eastlake North
Harmon School orchestra concert, 7 p.m., auditorium at AHS
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 7
Harmon School’s family breakfast, 6:45 a.m., Harmon School
Aurora Orchestra Assn. family hayride, 6 p.m., Moore’s farm
Aurora High varsity football, 7 p.m., at Richfield Revere High
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 8
AHS cross country, 9 a.m., Silver Springs Park meet in Stow
Aurora High JV football, 10 a.m., home vs. Revere Minutemen
Family Fun Fest, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m., Sunny Lake Park in Aurora
AHS JV-varsity girls soccer, 12:30 and 2:30, home - Howland
Aurora High JV-varsity boys soccer, 5 and 7, home-Twinsburg
MONDAY, OCTOBER 10
City Council committee of the whole, 6, Town Hall chambers
City Council’s regular meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall’s chambers
Aurora All-Sports Boosters, 7 p.m., high school media center
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 11
AHS 9th-JV-varsity volleyball, 4:30, 5:30, 6:30, home-Kenston
AHS JV-varsity boys soccer, 5 and 7 p.m., home - Tallmadge
Aurora High choir concert, 7 p.m., auditorium at Aurora High
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 12
Aurora Rotary Club now meets first, third and fourth Wednesdays

of month at 7:30 a.m., second Wednesday at 6 p.m., Aurora Inn
Deadline for Aurora High’s students to register for the PSAT
Aurora High JVS-varsity girls soccer, 5 and 7, at Tallmadge
City’s board of zoning appeals, 6:30, Town Hall’s chambers
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 13
End of the first grading period in all of the Aurora city schools
Aurora High freshman football, 4:30 p.m., home - Copley HS
Aurora High JV-varsity volleyball, 5:30 and 6:30, at Tallmadge
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 14
NE Ohio Education Assn. Day; no classes in the local schools
Elementary PTO roller skating party, 10 a.m., rink in Chagrin
Aurora High varsity football, 7 p.m., at the Copley HS Indians
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 15
Aurora High JV football, 10 a.m., home vs. Copley HS Indians
AHS cross country, 11 a.m., Suburban - Goodyear Metropark
Aurora High JV-varsity girls soccer, 11 and 1, at Madison HS


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.