Heading Logo


Aurora Datebook

Published: September 28, 2016 1:00 AM

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 28
Aurora Rotary Club now meets first, third and fourth Wednesdays

of month at 7:30 a.m., second Wednesday at 6 p.m., Aurora Inn
Aurora High girls golf, 8 a.m., Suburban League at Barberton
Photos of Miller School students to be taken throughout day
AHS 9th-JV-varsity volleyball, 4:30, 5:30, 6:30, at Barberton
AHS JV-varsity volleyball, 5:30, 6:30, home-Hathaway Brown
Aurora Civil Service Commission, 6:30, Town Hall chambers
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 29
Aurora High varsity boys golf, 8 a.m., Sub. League-Goodpark
Harmon 8th-7th volleyball, 4 and 5, at Cuya. Falls Roberts MS
Aurora High freshman football, 4:30 p.m., at Medina Highland
AHS frosh-JV-varsity volleyball, 4:30, 5:30, 6:30, at Highland
Aurora High JV-varsity girls soccer, 5 and 7, home vs. Copley
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 30
Red Cross bloodmobile, 1 to 6 p.m., the Atrium at Anna Maria
AHS’s homecoming football game, 7 p.m., home vs. Highland
SATURDAY,  OCTOBER 1
Aurora High JV boys golf, 9 a.m., Brookledge-Cuyahoga Falls
Aurora High JV football, 10 a.m. at Medina Highland Hornets
Harmon School cross country, 9 a.m., Cuya. Valley Nat. Park
Aurora High cross country, noon, Bulldog Invitational at CVNP
AHS Homecoming dance, 7 p.m., gymnasium at high school
MONDAY, OCTOBER 3
AHS girls golf, 9 a.m., sectional tourney, Tam Win in Cortland
Aurora High JV and varsity girls soccer, 5 and 7, at Avon High
Aurora Orchestra Assocation meeting, 7:30 p.m., high school
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4
Academic letter awards to be given, 8 a.m., the high school
Harmon School 7th-grade football, 4 p.m,., home-Tallmadge
AHS 9th-JV-varsity volleyball, 4:30, 5:30, 6:30, home-Revere
Aurora High JV-varsity, 5 and 7 p.m., home - St. Ignatius HS
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5
Aurora Rotary Club now meets first, third and fourth Wednesdays

of month at 7:30 a.m., second Wednesday at 6 p.m., Aurora Inn
AHS varsity boys golf, 8 a.m., the sectional at Windmill Lakes
AHS varsity girls tennis, time unknown, sectional-Springside
Harmon School 8th-grade football, 4 p.m., at Tallmadge High
AHS 9th-JV-varsity volleyball, 4:30, 5:30, 6:30, home-Copley
City’s planning commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall chambers
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 6
Harmon 8th-7th volleyball, 4 and 5, home vs. Tallmadge MS
Aurora High freshman football, 4:30 p.m., home vs. Revere
Aurora High JV-varsity girls soccer, 5 and 7, at Eastlake North
Harmon School orchestra concert, 7 p.m., auditorium at AHS
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 7
Harmon School’s family breakfast, 6:45 a.m., Harmon School
Aurora Orchestra Assn. family hayride, 6 p.m., Moore’s farm
Aurora High varsity football, 7 p.m., at Richfield Revere High
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 8
AHS cross country, 9 a.m., Silver Springs Park meet in Stow
Aurora High JV football, 10 a.m., home vs. Revere Minutemen
Family Fun Fest, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m., Sunny Lake Park in Aurora
AHS JV-varsity girls soccer, 12:30 and 2:30, home - Howland
Aurora High JV-varsity boys soccer, 5 and 7, home-Twinsburg


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.