Heading Logo


Aurora Datebook-Sept. 21

Published: September 21, 2016 1:00 AM

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 21
Aurora Rotary Club now meets first, third and fourth Wednesdays

of month at 7:30 a.m., second Wednesday at 6 p.m., Aurora Inn
Chamber networking lunch, 11:30 a.m., ThornCreek Winery
Aurora Study Club, 1 p.m., Church in Aurora’s fellowship hall
Aurora High girls golf, 3:30 p,m. home-Tallmadge Blue Devils
Harmon School 8th-grade football, 4 p.m., home vs. Copley
Aurora High varsity boys golf, 4 p.m., at Orange-Beechmont
Aurora High varsity girls tennis, 4:30, home vs. WR Academy
City’s planning commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall chambers
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 22
Aurora High JV boys golf, 3:30 p.m., at Tallmadge-Maplecrest
AHS girls golf, 3:30 p.m., at Brecksville-Broadview Heights HS
Aurora High freshman football, 4 p.m., at Barberton Magics
Aurora High varsity boys golf, 4 pm., home vs. Tallmadge HS
Aurora High varsity girls tennis, 4 p.m., at Geneva High School
Harmon School 8th-7th volleyball, 4 and 5, at Stow Kimpton
AHS frosh-JV-varsity, 4:30, 5:30, 6:30, home vs. K-Roosevelt
Aurora High JV-varsity football, 5 and 7, home vs. Revere HS
Aurora’s Architectural Board of Review, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall
8th-grade parents meeting (DC trip), 7 p.m., Harmon School
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 23
Aurora High varsity girls tennis, at Suburban League tourney
Aurora High varsity football, 7 p.m., home vs. Barberton High
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 24
Aurora High cross country, 8 a.m., Cloverleaf HS Invitational
Harmon School cross country, 9 a.m., at Tallmadge HS meet
AHS junior varsity football, 10 a.m., at the Barberton Magics
Aurora High JV volleyball, 10 a.m., at Nordonia High Knights
Aurora High JV-varsity boys soccer, 5 and 7, home vs. St. Ed
SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 25
Aurora High varsity boys golf, 2 p.m., tournament-Barrington
MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 26
Harmon 7th-8th volleyball, 4 and 5 p.m., home-Kent Stanton
City Council committee of the whole, 6, Town Hall chambers
City Council’s regular meeting, 7 p.m., Town Hall’s chambers
Aurora Board of Education, 7 p.m., Aurora High media center
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 27
Photos of Craddock School students to be taken during day
Harmon 7th-grade football, 4 p.m., at Cuyahoga Falls-Harris
Aurora High varsity girls tennis, 4 p.m., home-Mayfield High
Aurora High JV girls tennis, 4 p.m., at Mayfield-Heights Park
Harmon cross country, 4:30 p.m., at Stow Silver Springs Park
Aurora High JV-varsity boys soccer, 5 and 7, at Copley High
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 28
Aurora Rotary Club now meets first, third and fourth Wednesday

of month at 7:30 a.m., second Wednesday at 6 p.m., Aurora Inn
Aurora High girls golf, 8 a.m., Suburban League at Berberton
Photos of Miller School students to be taken throughout day
AHS 9th-JV-varsity volleyball, 4:30, 5:30, 6:30, at Barberton
AHS JV-varsity volleyball, 5:30, 6:30, home-Hathaway Brown
Aurora Civil Service Commission, 6:30, Town Hall chambers
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 29
Aurora High varsity boys golf, 8 a.m., Sub. League-Goodpark
Harmon 8th-7th volleyball, 4 and 5, at Cuya. Falls Roberts MS
Aurora High freshman football, 4:30 p.m., at Medina Highland
AHS frosh-JV-varsity volleyball, 4:30, 5:30, 6:30, at Highland
Aurora High JV-varsity girls soccer, 5 and 7, home vs. Copley
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 30
AHS’s homecoming football game, 7 p.m., home vs. Highland
SATURDAY,  OCTOBER 1
Aurora High JV boys golf, 9 a.m., at Cuya. Falls - Brookledge
Aurora High JV football, 10 a.m. at Medina Highland Hornets
Aurora High cross country, noon, Bulldog Invitational at CVNP


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.