Heading Logo


Aurora Datebook-Sept. 14

Published: September 14, 2016 1:00 AM

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 14
Aurora Rotary Club meets Wednesdays, 7:30 a.m., Doogan’s
Photos of students to be taken thoughout the day at Harmon
Harmon-HS PTO committee chairs 9 a.m., general 10:30, BOE
Aurora High girls golf, 4 p.m., at Copley Indians - Loyal Oaks
Harmon seventh-grade football, 4 p.m., at Bath Twp. Revere
Harmon eighth-grade football, 4 p.m., home vs. Bath Revere
Aurora High JV girls tennis, 4 p.m., home vs. Hawken-WRRC
Aurora High JV-varsity girls soccer, 5 and 7, at Highland High
Chamber’s business after hours, 5 to 7 p.m., the Aurora Inn
Aurora Board of Zoning Appeals, 6:30, Town Hall’s chambers
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 15
Photos of students to be taken thoughout the day at Leighton
Parents communication forum, 11 a.m., Harmon media center
Red Cross bloodmobile, 1 to 6 p.m., Howard Hann in Aurora
Aurora High varsity boys golf, 4 p.m., at Copley HS-Rosemont
Aurora High JV boys golf, 4 p.m., home vs. Copley-Barrington
Harmon 8th / 7th volleyball, 4 and 5 p.m., at Nordonia Middle
Aurora High varsity girls tennis, 4 p.m., home vs. Green High
Aurora High freshman football, 4:30, home vs. Kent Roosevelt
AHS frosh-JV-varsity v-ball, 4:30, 5:30, 6:30, at Willoughby S.
Aurora High JV-varsity boys soccer, 5 and 7, home vs. NDCL
Leighton’s ice cream social, 6 to 8 p.m., cafeteria at Leighton
Financial aid program for parents/students, 6, AHS auditorium
Information night for parents, of seniors, 7 p.m., Aurora High
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 16
Today marks midpoint of the first quarter in Aurora’s schools
Aurora High JV girls tennis, 4:30 p.m., home vs. WRA-WRRC
Aurora High varsity football, 7 p.m., at Kent Roosevelt Riders
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 17
Bike-N-Brainstorming, 9 a.m., Walker Building-W. Pioneer Trail
Aurora High cross country, 9 a.m., the Boardman Invitational
Aurora High JV football, 10 a.m., home vs. Kent Roosevelt HS
AHS frosh-JV-varsity volleyball, 11,  1 and 2:30, at Strongsville
Aurora Library’s 50th anniversary open house, 1 to 4, library
Parent and child book club, 2 p.m., Aurora Memorial Library
AHS JV-varsity boys soccer, 5 and 7, home-Brecksville Bees
Aurora High JV-varsity girls soccer, 5 and 7, at Solon Comets
MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 19
Aurora High girls golf, 3:30 p.m., at Lake Catholic High School
Aurora High varsity boys golf, 4 p.m., at Shaker Heights High
Aurora High JV boys golf, 4 p.m., vs. Brecksville HS - Walden
Aurora High varsity girls tennis, 4 p.m., home vs. Tallmadge
Aurora High JV girls tennis, 4 p.m., at Tallmadge Blue Devils
Harmon School 7th-8th volleyball, 4 and 5, home vs. Hudson
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 20
Aurora High JV boys golf, 3:30 p.m., at Univ. School-Signature
Harmon School 7th-grade football, 4 p.m., at Copley Indians
Aurora High varsity girls tennis, 4:15 p.m., at CVCA HS Royals
Aurora High JV-varsity boys soccer, 5 and 7, at Revere High
AHS JV-varsity volleyball, 5:30 and 6:30, home vs.Tallmadge
City’s tree commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall Council chambers
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 21
Aurora Rotary Club meets Wednesdays, 7:30 a.m., Doogan’s
Aurora Study Club, 1 p.m., Church in Aurora’s fellowship hall
Aurora High girls golf, 3:30 p,m. home-Tallmadge Blue Devils
Harmon School 8th-grade football, 4 p.m., home vs. Copley
Aurora High varsity boys golf, 4 p.m., at Orange-Beechmont
Aurora High varsity girls tennis, 4:30, home vs. WR Academy
City’s planning commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall chambers
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 22
Aurora High JV boys golf, 3:30 p.m., at Tallmadge-Maplecrest
AHS girls golf, 3:30 p.m., at Brecksville-Broadview Heights HS
Aurora High freshman football, 4 p.m., at Barberton Magics
Aurora High varsity boys golf, 4 pm., home vs. Tallmadge HS
Aurora High varsity girls tennis, 4 p.m., at Geneva High School
Harmon School 8th-7th volleyball, 4 and 5, at Stow Kimpton
AHS frosh-JV-varsity, 4:30, 5:30, 6:30, home vs. K-Roosevelt
Aurora High JV-varsity football, 5 and 7, home vs. Revere HS
Aurora’s Architectural Board of Review, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall
8th-grade parents meeting (DC trip), 7 p.m., Harmon School
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 23
Aurora High varsity girls tennis, at Suburban League tourney
Aurora High varsity football, 7 p.m., home vs. Barberton High
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 24
Aurora High cross country, 8 a.m., Cloverleaf HS Invitational
Harmon School cross country, 9 a.m., at Tallmadge HS meet
AHS junior varsity football, 10 a.m., at the Barberton Magics
Aurora High JV volleyball, 10 a.m., at Nordonia High Knights
Aurora High JV-varsity boys soccer, 5 and 7, home vs. St. Ed
SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 25
Aurora High varsity boys golf, 2 p.m., tournament-Barrington


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.