Heading Logo


Aurora Datebook-Aug. 24

Published: August 24, 2016 1:00 AM

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 24
Aurora Rotary Club meets Wednesdays, 7:30 a.m., Doogan’s
Aurora Farmers’ market, 4-7 p.m. Church in Aurora parking lot
Aurora High JV boys golf match, 4 p.m., home-Streetsboro HS
Aurora High varsity girls tennis, 4 p.m., at Kent Roosevelt HS
Aurora High JV girls tennis, 4 p.m., home vs. Kent-West. Res.
Harmon School 8th-grade football, 4 p.m., home-Kent Stanton
Aurora High new school year open house, 7 p.m., in the school
THURSDAY, AUGUST 25
AHS varsity boys golf, 3:30, at Kent Roosevelt HS-Oak Knolls
Aurora High JV boys golf, 4 p.m., home vs. Kent Roosevelt HS
Harmon 7th and 8th-grade volleyball, 4 and 5 p.m., at Hudson
Aurora High freshman football, 4:30, at Solon’s Stewart Field
AHS 9th-JV-varsity volleyball, 4:30, 5:30, 6:30, home-Mentor
AHS JV-varsity girls soccer, 5 and 7, home vs. Shaker Heights
City architectural board of Review, 6:30, Town Hall chambers
Harmon School eighth - grade open house, 7 p.m., the school
FRIDAY, AUGUST 26
Aurora High varsity football, 7 p.m., home - the Solon Comets
SATURDAY, AUGUST 27
AHS cross country, 9 a.m., Green Inivitational at Boettler Park
Harmon cross country, 9 a.m., at the Berkshire Earlybird meet
Aurora High JV football game, 10 a.m., at Solon Stewart Field
Anna Maria’s classic car show, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m., the Atrium
AHS JV-varsity girls, 1 and 5 p.m., home vs. Chagrin Falls HS
VFW Post 2629 annual rib cookoff, 2 p.m.-midnight, the Post
AHS JV-varsity boys soccer, 3 and 7 p.m., home - Chag. Falls
SUNDAY, AUGUST 28
Crickets and Katydids, 3 p.m., Moebius Center - E. Mennonite
MONDAY, AUGUST 29
Aurora High varsity boys golf, 4 p.m., home vs. Barberton HS
Aurora High JV boys golf, 3:15 p.m., at Barbergton Brookside
Aurora High varsity girls tennis, 4 p.m., home - Barberton HS
Aurora High JV girls tennis, 4 p.m., at the Barberton Magics
TUESDAY, AUGUST 30
Aurora High girls golf, 3:30 p.m., home - Medina Highland HS
Aurora High JV boys golf, 4 p.m., home (Barrington)-U. School
Aurora High varsity girls tennis, 4 p.m., home-St. Joseph Acad.
Aurora High JV girls tennis, 4 p.m., at St. Joseph - Jeff. Park
Harmon 7th/8th volleyball, 4 and 5, at Crestwood Red Devils
Harmon School seventh-grade football, 4:30, home-Magics
AHS frosh-JV-varsity v-ball, 4:30, 5:30, 6:30, at Kent Roosevelt
Aurora High JV-varsity boys soccer, 5 and 7, at Kent Roosevelt
Aurora High JV-varsity girls soccer, 5 and 7, home-Roosevelt
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 31
Aurora Rotary Club meets Wednesdays, 7:30 a.m., Doogan’s
Photographs will be taken during the day around high school
Aurora High varsity girls tennis, 4 p.m., home vs. Highland HS
Aurora High JV girls tennis, 4 p.m., at Medina Highland High
Harmon School 8th-grade football, 4 p.m., at Barberton MS
Aurora High freshman football, 4:30 p.m., home vs. Euclid HS
THURSDAY, SEPT. 1
Parents communication forum, 10 a.m., media center at AHS
Aurora High JV boys golf, 3:30 p.m., at Highland (Skyland GC)
Aurora High varsity golf, 4 p.m., home vs. Medina Highland HS
Aurora High girls golf match, 4 p.m., home-Beaumont School
Aurora High varsity girls tennis, 4 p.m., home vs. Chagrin Falls
Harmon School 7th / 8th volleyball, 4 and 5, at Kent-Stanton
AHS frosh-JV-varsity v-ball, 4:30, 5:30, 6:30, home-Barberton
AHS JV-varsity boys soccer, 5 and 7, at Massillon Perry HIgh
FRIDAY, SEPT. 2
Aurora High varsity football, 7 pm., at Euclid High’s stadium
SATURDAY, SEPT. 3
Aurora High cross country, 9 a.m., at Copley-Silvercreek Park
Aurora High JV football, 10 a.m., home vs. Euclid High School
AHS frosh-JV-varsity v-ball, 10, 11, 12:30, at Stow Bulldogs
Author Kathlyn Brown to speak, 1:30 p.m., the Aurora LIbrary
Aurora High JV-varsity girls soccer, 5 and 7, home-Will South


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.