Heading Logo


Aurora Datebook-Aug. 17

Published: August 17, 2016 1:00 AM

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 17
First day of classes except for kindergartners’ last names A-L
Aurora Rotary Club meets Wednesdays, 7:30 a.m., Doogan’s
Red Cross bloodmobile, 1 to 7 p.m., Our Lady Catholic Church
Aurora High girls golf, 3:30 p.m., home - Laurel School Gators
Aurora Farmers’ market, 4-7 p.m. Church in Aurora parking lot
Aurora High boys JV golf, 3 p.m., home vs. the Solon Comets
Aurora High boys varsity golf, 4 p.m. home vs. Solon Comets
Aurora High girls varsity tennis, 4 p.m., home vs. Twinsburg
Harmon School eighth-grade football, 4 p.m., at West Geauga
Aurora High marching band practice, 6 p.m., Veterans Stadium
Summer music (Diamond Project), 6:30, Vets Memorial Park
City’s planning commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall chambers
THURSDAY, AUGUST 18
First day of classes for kindergartners with last names M to Z
Harmon School seventh-grade football, 4, at Uniersity. School
City’s board of zoning appeals special meeting, 6, Town Hall
City’s landmark commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall chambers
Aurora High volleyball scrimmage, 4:30, home vs. Parma Sr.
FRIDAY, AUGUST 19
Aurora High boys JV golf, 3:15 p.m., at Orange (Highland GC)
Aurora High boys varsity soccer, 5 p.m., at Kenston Bombers
Aurora High girls varsity soccer, 7 p.m., at Kenston Bombers
Aurora High football scrimmage, 7 p.m., at Lakewood Lancers
SATURDAY, AUGUST 20
Aurora High boys varsity golft, 8 a.m., Univ. School Invitational
Aurora High JV boys soccer, 11 a.m., home vs. Kenston High
Aurora High JV girls soccer, 1 p.m., home - Kenston Bombers
AHS girls varsity tennis, 8:30 a.m., tourney at Cuyahoga Falls
MONDAY, AUGUST 22
First day of classes for preschoolers at Miller School - Aurora
Aurora High JV boys golf match, 3:20 p.m., home-Twinsburg
Aurora High varsity boys golf, 4 p.m., at Twinsburg HS Tigers
Harmon 7th - 8th volleyball, 4 and 5 p.m., home vs. Nordonia
City Council’s committee of the whole, 6, Town Hall chambers
Aurora City Council’s regular meeting, 7, Town Hall chambers
Aurora Board of Education, 7 p.m., Aurora High media center
TUESDAY, AUGUST 23
Harmon School’s annual magazine sale kicks off on this date
Aurora High girls golf, 3:30 p.m., at Kent Roosevelt-Fairways
Aurora High varsity girls tennis, 4 p.m., at Gates Mills Hawken
Harmon School 7th - grade football, 4 p.m ., at Kent Stanton
AHS JV-varsity boys soccer, 5 and 7, home vs. Eastlake North
Harmon School seventh-grade open house, 7 p.m., Harmon
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 24
Aurora Rotary Club meets Wednesdays, 7:30 a.m., Doogan’s
Aurora Farmers’ market, 4-7 p.m. Church in Aurora parking lot
Aurora High JV boys golf match, 4 p.m., home-Streetsboro HS
Aurora High varsity girls tennis, 4 p.m., at Kent Roosevelt HS
Aurora High JV girls tennis, 4 p.m., home vs. Kent-West. Res.
Harmon School 8th-grade football, 4 p.m., home-Kent Stanton
Aurora High new school year open house, 7 p.m., in the school
THURSDAY, AUGUST 25
AHS varsity boys golf, 3:30, at Kent Roosevelt HS-Oak Knolls
Aurora High JV boys golf, 4 p.m., home vs. Kent Roosevelt HS
Harmon 7th and 8th-grade volleyball, 4 and 5 p.m., at Hudson
Aurora High freshman football, 4:30, at Solon’s Stewart Field
AHS 9th-JV-varsity volleyball, 4:30, 5:30, 6:30, home-Mentor
AHS JV-varsity girls soccer, 5 and 7, home vs. Shaker Heights
City architectural board of Review, 6:30, Town Hall chambers
Harmon School eighth - grade open house, 7 p.m.m Harmon
FRIDAY, AUGUST 26
Aurora High varsity football, 7 p.m., home - the Solon Comets
SATURDAY, AUGUST 27
AHS cross country, 9 a.m., Green Inivitational at Boettler Park
Harmon cross country, 9 a.m., at the Berkshire Earlybird meet
Aurora High JV football game, 10 a.m., at Solon Stewart Field
Anna Maria’s classic car show, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m., the Atrium
AHS JV-varsity girls, 1 and 5 p.m., home vs. Chagrin Falls HS
VFW Post 2629 annual rib cookoff, 2 p.m.-midnight, the Post
AHS JV-varsity boys soccer, 3 and 7 p.m., home - Chag. Falls


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.